Menu
Reply
Hemingway1975
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
755 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Poor and intermitent speeds

Well its been going on since I joined virgin. Im on their 350mbps package and I have had the old chesnut..we have monitered your speeds etc and we carnt find a issue. It must be you etc.  But every time I check their speeds its so intermittent, wired connection mbps

1st check 135download, 9.7 upload

2nd chech 213download, 2.6 upload

3rd check 36download, 5 upload

4th check 280 download 8.9 upload

5th check 160 download 9.8 uplaod

Every time I check its totally different, I could check every minute and totally different readings. Their is no consistency to my broadband. I never get more than 10 upload, but yet im promised up to 30. Its a joke that they have monitered and its found no faults etc. My wired connection is no longer than 6 metres. I will definatly be going back with bt when my contract is up. Yes I can only get 60mbps etc. But when I was with them it never ever dropped below 54 upload and 19 download. It was so consistant with them, I went with virgin for the thought they had sorted them selves out from last time I had a contract with them. But how wrong I was....

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Alex_D1
  • 77
  • 8
  • 8
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
690 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Poor and intermitent speeds

Hi,

ive messaged you regarding some details to try resolve the issue.

In the meantime

Log in to the Hub.

192.168.0.1

Insert hub password (8 digits long)

Advanced Settings > Wireless Signal > click ‘Disable Channel Optimization’ > Click ‘Apply Changes’.

Also, you can set the 2.4G and 5G to manual, changing the 2.4g to channel 6 or 7 and 5G to.channel 36 or 40.

If still having problems split the wifi -

Advanced Settings > Wireless > Security > Add '-2G' to the 2.4GHz Channel name > Add '-5G' to the 5 GHz Channel name > Click ‘Apply Changes’

You can leave the passwords the same as they are.

Log out of the Hub.

You will need to reconnect all your Wi-Fi devices some will want to connect to 5Ghz and some to 2.4GHz and some will connect to either.

2.4GHz is a stronger signal but slower than 5GHz.

Here to help! I'm a technician helping out whilst working from home. Find out more


0 Kudos
Reply
Hemingway1975
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
679 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Poor and intermitent speeds

I will look at this when I get home. These are the readings through my lan cable connection. Wireless is o.k as I just use mobiles for wireless and its enough. All my devices are connect through ethernet cables. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jem101
  • 1.62K
  • 229
  • 756
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
667 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Poor and intermitent speeds


@Hemingway1975 wrote:

I will look at this when I get home. These are the readings through my lan cable connection. Wireless is o.k as I just use mobiles for wireless and its enough. All my devices are connect through ethernet cables. 


To be honest, I wouldn't bother with the above, if you are getting those results over ethernet then that is pointing to a circuit issue rather than wifi. Log into the hub and post up the connection stats for the upstream and downstream along with the logs.

0 Kudos
Reply
Hemingway1975
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
569 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Poor and intermitent speeds

Havent had chace to check yet, will this weekend. Internet just been poor as usual

0 Kudos
Reply
Hemingway1975
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
546 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Poor and intermitent speeds

I don’t know what I’m supposed to up load. I have taken a few picks and picks of my PS4 5-6 test over 30 seconds. You can see how intermittent it is. If you need more just let me know

208BEA1C-20AB-49D7-8A94-7C6F27B6915F.jpeg

D8E19D04-5B39-4874-B09B-A5DB085A4BC5.jpeg

D6D7A5D3-910C-47FC-9667-1CA948C813C9.jpeg

95D26B8C-DCE7-40F4-938B-F0EF63FAEAF3.jpeg

43960E53-AD75-4C32-A9F2-08B1D1546076.jpeg

AB472FCD-DB8F-48DA-A9EF-47A91618F511.jpeg

F7BB07CA-5CE0-40AF-AE85-4AB6041B47E7.jpeg

3E200BC3-8D9C-4AA5-906A-683813B5C1F6.jpeg

F6EAB166-FB39-4D6D-8EC2-D3C0274BFFAA.jpeg

9836CAF8-48DC-4901-85F1-02A77C33EC1E.jpeg

A99E2C0E-13A0-4B00-8E69-C04B6AF612C7.jpeg

91519D8F-D379-404B-B5C2-D0944CD2AB26.jpeg

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.39K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.04K
Alessandro Volta
543 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Poor and intermitent speeds

A console isn’t an accurate way to speedtest. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 753
  • 47
  • 118
Rising star
519 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Poor and intermitent speeds

What is being asked for is the modem status pages that may help identify possible issues.

Connect to your SH3 web interface on 192.168.0.1. If you've logged in before the just click the link at the bottom of the page.

Don't take snapshots just copy an paste the formatted text.

0 Kudos
Reply
Hemingway1975
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
477 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Poor and intermitent speeds

Yes I know, ps4 is using ethernet cable, but even still this should be showing a decent consistency. When I had bt 60 download and 20 upload I always checked through ps4 and it was always between 50-60 download and 17-20 upload. It never dropped everytime I checked, that was over a two year period. So surley I should be still seeing consistency at least to the pics supplied.

0 Kudos
Reply
Hemingway1975
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
471 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Poor and intermitent speeds

When I try to copy and paste it only copies the digits and then puts them in a different format in here. not lined like in the formatted boxes. Do you require the info from the network status pages for Bonded channels for upload and download. When I paste it puts in down like the message is 150 lines long downwards

0 Kudos
Reply