Menu
Reply
Nicholas2005
  • 9
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
657 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Plugging third party router tp-link archer c50 1200

I currently have the hub 3 , it does ok but dissconects because the amount of devices and it limited to speed in dead spots ,my parents say it won't do much , but putting a better router in will increase the bandwidth and speed to help increase in general and dead spots .

if I was to put my router on modem mode and plugin my own router tp-link archer c50 1200 wireless , will it stop dissconects and improve speed and deadspots.

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
653 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Plugging third party router tp-link archer c50 1200

That is all down to the environment and workload placed on the tp-link.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
Nicholas2005
  • 9
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
646 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Plugging third party router tp-link archer c50 1200

Spoiler
 

Bare on mins the router is 32 pound but the traffic management will be much better and the signal

0 Kudos
Reply
Nicholas2005
  • 9
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
629 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Plugging third party router tp-link archer c50 1200

Will the to link archer c50 1200 wireless $30 help traffic and deadspots

My graph

Screenshot_20200928-174620.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Nicholas2005
  • 9
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
610 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Plugging third party router tp-link archer c50 1200

Screenshot_20200928-174620.png

Will the router do anything ?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.94K
  • 2.53K
  • 4.34K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
594 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Plugging third party router tp-link archer c50 1200

Why not just try it and see? If it doesnt improve things get a better quality one that does cope with the load or a wifi Mesh system

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
BrianY
  • 727
  • 25
  • 117
Rising star
587 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Plugging third party router tp-link archer c50 1200

The C50 only has a 10/100Mb lan port, max speed would be @90Mb using 5Ghz wireless/wired.
0 Kudos
Reply