Menu
Reply
HarleyDog
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
397 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Persistent broadband dropouts

Hoping someone can help out.

Been a virgin broadband customer for six years and was recently informed by a friend that we had an ancient hub.  Looked online and saw we could get a new hub so got the Hub 3.  Ever since we have had problems.  Initially we thought the wifi was the issue so tried a number of different things to resolve this but the problems continued,  Probably 15+ times a day everyone in the house lost connection.  With everyone at home trying to work and school this has been a nightmare.

Having spent over an hour waiting to speak to someone on the phone was told i needed to reset the router (having already done so dozens of times myself whilst trying to fix the issue) and wait 72hrs to see if the issue continues?  Did this and the proble was still there so phoned back again, waiting over an hour to speak to someone and then told and engineer would need to come so booked in for a week later.  Engineer came, didn't want to come inside the house so asked me to pkug a new router in and he woudl monitor from outside the house.  Did so and he left after 20mins saying the router we had been sent was a defective refurbished router.  Well we are still having the same issues and not revelling the idea of another hour on the phone to get nowhere.

Today we saw a virgin media van in the street and tried to get some help but the engineer had another appointment to get to so could not help but speaking to the neighbours they had problems and were given a new router (good luck with that) and then another neighbour said they had the engineer out recently for the same problem and the engineer had to do something with the box in the street - changing their line connection a it was an old one?

They suggested using this community for help so hoping someone one help.  My name is mud in the house for changing the router in the first place when everything was working beforehand!!  Heeeellllllpppp!!!!

0 Kudos
Reply
MartinY1975
  • 3
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
392 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Persistent broadband dropouts

I feel your pain my friend & wish you as much luck as I’ve had to date, still nothing sorted my end, how about you?

HarleyDog
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
336 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Persistent broadband dropouts

No joy yet, still having regular dropouts 

0 Kudos
Reply
HarleyDog
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
225 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Persistent broadband dropouts

Seems nobody can answer this issue?

Problems have not stopped. I hoped with this week being half term and the kids being off of video lessons that it would get better but no it’s not even midday and since 8am we’ve been chucked out of meetings and lost internet 11 times.

I guess I’ll need to sit in a phone queue for over an hour again to get no answer. Looks like we may be saying goodbye to Virgin Media as I can see no other option.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andruser
  • 5.54K
  • 970
  • 2.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
206 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Persistent broadband dropouts

Could be various things, I doubt that the hub is responsible.  The wifi of VM hubs is sometimes crappy, but the symptoms you describe fit other potential causes better.  Let's start off with checking the quality of your connection.  Setup a Broadband Quality Monitor.  That'll show if there's anything untoward with your VM connection.  Post a link to a live, shared graph here and we'll see what's happening.  Usually needs to run for 24 hours before we can draw reasonable conclusions, but the live graph will continuously update so you can post that immediately.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

HarleyDog
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
197 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Persistent broadband dropouts

Thanks for your help Andruser.

I've set up the Broadband Quality Monitor here's the link:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/8124711e9b5d8145a5c553a2256a557bcf933fea

Fingers crossed that this helps identify what's going on!! 

0 Kudos
Reply
HarleyDog
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
182 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Persistent broadband dropouts

Sorry struggling to share the link to the live graph hopefully this will work:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/8124711e9b5d8145a5c553a2256a557bcf... 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andruser
  • 5.54K
  • 970
  • 2.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
137 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Persistent broadband dropouts

Good news, and bad news.  The good news is you can tell the household it isn't your fault for swapping the hub (in like for like circumstances not swapping it might have made things worse, whether they believe it or not), the bad news is that looking at the BQM I'm seeing a typical over-utilisation pattern, and perhaps a bit of noise.

You see how it's very poor during normal waking hours, and then great from about half past midnight to 9 am? Shows that the network and your hub are working perfectly when there isn't too much traffic. The most probable cause at this point in time is upstream over-utilisation (local network congestion), due to home working, home learning, video calls, gaming and live streaming uses.  This affects the upstream because on a cable network, the upstream capacity is "hard coded" at a 1:10 ratio vs downstream in the current generation of technology that VM use, and that can't be changed in a timescale short of years.  Which means that there's a very good chance that this will resolve when lockdown ends, assuming normal schooling, working and leisure behaviours return.  Obviously your guess is as good as anyone else, but I'm thinking several months yet.  Of little consolation now, but your BQM is a LOT better than many we're seeing in the forum, but that does give me a lot of confidence that the problem is indeed a temporary thing.

I happily blame VM for many things, but even I am forced to admit Covid wasn't VM's fault or anything they planned for, it's just unfortunate that lockdown affects DOCSIS cable networks far worse than most of Openreach or alternative FTTP technologies (they may have problems of their own, but not these particular problems).  But I do believe VM have responded appallingly to both the consequent utilisation problems, mainly through silence or obfuscation, and their customer service provision has been wilfully inadequate for the past nine months (and was pretty poor beforehand).  I don't believe VM will be working to fix this or most of the current crop of upstream over-utilisation problems.  If it were quick, easy and cheap they'd do it, in fact they would have already done it.  Your options:

1) Hope that lockdown ends soon, that all the Covid-related behaviours revert to how there were before, and hope that this does release pressure on the upstream, restoring a decent service.  There's a very good chance this will be the case, but as I say, who knows how quickly.

2) Get in an almost certainly slower (but less laggy) Openreach ISP.  Probably not a good option unless the poor latency is harming (or threatening to harm) your income or employment.

So there you have it, not your fault.  And older. less capable hubs would have been trying to cope with fewer downstream channels, probably making things worse.  I'd guess you got the hub swapped about the time that the latest lockdown started, and have copped the blame for the coincidence.

I did also mention noise.  The yellow "fringe" of maximum latency on your BQM through the small hours is normal for a good DOCSIS connection, but them there spikes to 50 ms aren't.  So I'd suggest you connect to the hub by clicking on this link http://192.168.0.1/  That should pull up the log in page for the hub.  But don't log in, just click on the link "Check router status"  That'll bring up a window with five tabs.  Open the Downstream tab.  Select all the text (Ctrl-A if using a keyboard), copy it (Ctrl-C), then paste it (Ctrl-V) into a reply here as text (not screen shots).  Post that, do the same for the Upstream and Network log.  You'll get an error message when you post the Network log, just click on "post" a second time.  Then we can check for any obvious problems with power, noise or error counts. If there are any, they can be fixed, but they won't make much difference to the daytime over-utilisation issue.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

HarleyDog
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
115 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Persistent broadband dropouts

Thanks again for your help Andruser, as you say not great news as looks like we will have to put up with it until we hear what Boris has to say about the lockdown situation before we make a decision.  Here is the downstream data:

Password

 

Show
 


 
Router status
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
12110000000.540256 qam10
22030000000.540256 qam9
32190000000.240256 qam11
4227000000040256 qam12
5235000000-0.440256 qam13
6243000000-0.540256 qam14
7251000000-0.740256 qam15
8259000000-0.540256 qam16
9267000000-0.240256 qam17
10275000000-0.540256 qam18
11283000000-0.940256 qam19
12291000000-1.540256 qam20
13299000000-240256 qam21
14307000000-2.540256 qam22
15315000000-2.240256 qam23
16323000000-2.240256 qam24
17331000000-2.240256 qam25
18339000000-2.240256 qam26
19347000000-2.240256 qam27
20355000000-240256 qam28
21363000000-2.240256 qam29
22371000000-2.240256 qam30
23379000000-2.738256 qam31
24387000000-340256 qam32


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.926902909
2Locked40.314814304
3Locked40.332243480
4Locked40.9343010881
5Locked40.927047284
6Locked40.3419810901
7Locked40.368236925
8Locked40.351366362
9Locked40.344525933
10Locked40.945375627
11Locked40.945285018
12Locked40.341404484
13Locked40.930145648
14Locked40.930315682
15Locked40.328925888
16Locked40.323955365
17Locked40.323975268
18Locked40.324235199
19Locked40.327255459
20Locked40.926085269
21Locked40.927435462
22Locked40.325575247
23Locked38.623734639
24Locked40.334925472

 

0 Kudos
Reply
HarleyDog
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
114 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Persistent broadband dropouts

and here is the Upstream:

Password

 

Show
 


 
Router status
Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
15370000042.8512064 qam10
23940000040.8512064 qam12
34620000042.8512064 qam11
46030000042.8512064 qam9


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0050
2ATDMA0050
3ATDMA0050
4ATDMA0070
0 Kudos
Reply