Menu
Reply
ODIN2
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
392 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Paying for 500mps but only getting 100mps

I have had Virgin m500 for over a year but I have only averaged 90mbs during that period of time. I have NEVER seen above 200mbs. Also I had to attach small fan to the outside of my Hub3 to prevent the constant overheating (as indicated by the log). Hopefully someone from Virgin can help

Item Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
202750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
60299838
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1202750000-5.736256 qam9
2210750000-6.236256 qam10
3218750000-6.436256 qam11
4226750000-636256 qam12
5234750000-6.236256 qam13
6242750000-6.436256 qam14
7250750000-6.236256 qam15
8258750000-636256 qam16
9266750000-5.536256 qam17
10274750000-4.936256 qam18
11282750000-436256 qam19
12290750000-437256 qam20
13298750000-3.436256 qam21
14306750000-3.737256 qam22
15314750000-4.236256 qam23
16322750000-436256 qam24
17330750000-4.236256 qam25
18338750000-436256 qam26
19346750000-4.236256 qam27
20354750000-4.536256 qam28
21362750000-4.536256 qam29
22370750000-4.736256 qam30
23378750000-5.436256 qam31
24386750000-5.736256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked36.3233610
2Locked36.343100
3Locked36.329330
4Locked36.627820
5Locked36.319970
6Locked36.616510
7Locked36.61558148
8Locked36.3180328
9Locked36.312300
10Locked36.610630
11Locked36.69560
12Locked37.310750
13Locked36.612340
14Locked37.314440
15Locked36.620110
16Locked36.324210
17Locked36.325070
18Locked36.630720
19Locked36.633960
20Locked36.639860
21Locked36.348470
22Locked36.658740
23Locked36.364260
24Locked36.6601812

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID553212
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0


Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID553211
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
ODIN2
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
440 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Paying for 500mbs but only getting 90-100mbs

I have been paying for 500mbs for over a year but I only average 100mbs. I have also had to add a small fan to the outside of the hub3 to prevent it overheating and going into restrictive mode. Hopefully someone from Virgin can help.

Item Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
202750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
60299838
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID553212
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0


Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID553211
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1202750000-5.736256 qam9
2210750000-6.236256 qam10
3218750000-6.236256 qam11
4226750000-636256 qam12
5234750000-636256 qam13
6242750000-6.236256 qam14
7250750000-6.236256 qam15
8258750000-636256 qam16
9266750000-5.436256 qam17
10274750000-4.736256 qam18
11282750000-436256 qam19
12290750000-437256 qam20
13298750000-3.436256 qam21
14306750000-3.737256 qam22
15314750000-4.236256 qam23
16322750000-436256 qam24
17330750000-4.236256 qam25
18338750000-436256 qam26
19346750000-4.236256 qam27
20354750000-4.436256 qam28
21362750000-4.536256 qam29
22370750000-4.736256 qam30
23378750000-5.236256 qam31
24386750000-5.736256 qam32


Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked36.3233610
2Locked36.343100
3Locked36.329330
4Locked36.627820
5Locked36.319970
6Locked36.616510
7Locked36.61558148
8Locked36.3180328
9Locked36.312300
10Locked36.610630
11Locked36.69560
12Locked37.310750
13Locked36.612340
14Locked37.314440
15Locked36.620110
16Locked36.324210
17Locked36.325070
18Locked36.630720
19Locked36.633960
20Locked36.639860
21Locked36.348470
22Locked36.658740
23Locked36.364260
24Locked36.6601812
0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 6.87K
  • 353
  • 1.27K
Legend
426 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500mbs but only getting 90-100mbs

Your downstream power levels are on the lower spec limit and could do with some adjustment.

The Hub should never need an external fan.   You need to request a technician visit to correct these issues.

Is your 100Mb speed with an ethernet connection or over WiFi?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
ODIN2
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
414 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500mbs but only getting 90-100mbs

Hi.

Both, wired and wifi. I had networked my house with Cat5e many years ago so wired connections are available in all rooms. House flooded with wifi from 4 meshed access points.

Cheers

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 6.87K
  • 353
  • 1.27K
Legend
408 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500mbs but only getting 90-100mbs

Have you checked the speed with a single device connected directly to the Hub in modem mode?  This will eliminate a number of possible problems. 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
ODIN2
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
399 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500mbs but only getting 90-100mbs

Good shout. I will check later and report back. Too much internet usage at the moment.

Cheers

0 Kudos
Reply
Kath_F
  • 33.69K
  • 1.3K
  • 2.73K
Forum Team
Forum Team
339 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500mps but only getting 100mps

Hi ODIN2, 

Thanks for your post and a big welcome to the Community. It's great having you on board with us.


I'm sorry to hear about the issues you have been having with your broadband. I'm happy to take a look in to things but I've been unable to locate your account via your forum credentials. I will need to confirm some information with you in order for me to proceed with checks. 


I have sent you a private message regarding this and will investigate further once I receive your reply. Just click on the little plum envelope at the top right-hand side of the page to access your inbox.


Thanks,
 

Kath_F
Forum Team




New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
ODIN2
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
321 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500mps but only getting 100mps

Did some testing last night. Connection speeds are similar whether i am using wifi, my wired network or connected directly to the Hub3 in modem mode. After a reboot the hub initially showed up to 350Mbs but slowed down to 220Mbs. This morning I am back down to 79Mbs. Also I think the Hub needs changing because of the need for an external cooling fan.

0 Kudos
Reply
Kath_F
  • 33.69K
  • 1.3K
  • 2.73K
Forum Team
Forum Team
320 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500mps but only getting 100mps

Hi ODIN2, 

Thanks for coming back to me via private message with your information. 

Taking a look at the account, it is showing the Hub is having prolonged signal level issues. We won't be able to fix this remotely so I would like to arrange for an engineer to come to take a look at this for you. 

I have booked you in for the next available appointment. To view this please sign in to My Virgin Media here: My VM. Once logged in, scroll down to Orders & appointments then click on View your orders. You can also view this in the My VM app. If you have any issues with accessing your account or unable to see your visit, please do let us know and we’ll pop you another message to pass data protection and then confirm the appointment details.

Just to confirm, there will be no charge for this visit unless:

  • The technician diagnoses the fault as not being caused by our network/equipment 
  • The technician discovers that the fault or problem relates to your equipment
  • The technician discovers that the fault or problem relates to any system that we are not responsible for

The technician will confirm during their visit if any of these instances apply, and if so, a £25 charge will be applied to your account.

Please ensure that someone over the age of 18 is at the property for the time the engineer is there. If the appointment is unsuitable or if anyone living at your property has tested positive for Coronavirus, has been asked to self-isolate or has flu-like symptoms then please reschedule the appointment on the same link. If you do miss the appointment for any reason, a £25 missed appointment charge will be applied to your account on the day of the appointment so it is important to reschedule if needed. 

Lets us know how the appointment goes. 

Take care.

Kath_F
Forum Team




New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply