Menu
Reply
RobMcN
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
597 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(

Hi folks!

Final attempt here at trying to get this issue resolved. A few months back I noticed that I never seem to be getting the downloads I am paying for.

After complaining, I have had a new router and full new cabling to the pit in the garden. VM tells me from their end its all up and running as expected but when I run tests both wired and wireless the speeds are terrible.

Please can anyone offer some advice as how to get this sorted?

Its such an issues that VM has allowed to serve 30 days notice but I really would rather it was fixed!

Help! Help! Help!

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
RobMcN
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
566 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(

Log from today...

 

18/12/2020 08:28:46noticeLAN login Success;CM-
17/12/2020 22:41:3criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
17/12/2020 21:54:3noticeLAN login Success;CM-
17/12/2020 20:45:14criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
16/12/2020 03:42:48noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053-b.cm modified;CM-
16/12/2020 03:42:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-
12/12/2020 22:13:29criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
12/12/2020 15:42:48noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053-b.cm modified;CM-
12/12/2020 15:42:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-
09/12/2020 08:39:17criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
09/12/2020 03:42:48noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053-b.cm modified;CM-
09/12/2020 03:42:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-
05/12/2020 19:08:4criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
05/12/2020 15:42:48noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053-b.cm modified;CM-
05/12/2020 15:42:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-
02/12/2020 16:28:49criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
02/12/2020 14:16:49criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-
02/12/2020 14:16:19Warning!TCS Partial Service;CM-
02/12/2020 14:16:19Warning!Initializing Channel Timeout Expires - Time the CM can perform initial ranging on all upstream channels in the TCS has expired;CM-
02/12/2020 14:15:20criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.11K
  • 1.35K
  • 3.67K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
542 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(

Nothing in that log causes me to conclude anything about a major problem between your hub and VM's network gear, which suggests a problem with VM's network capacity rather than the performance of your hub and line.  If VM have already agreed penalty free release from contract, that's an admission that they won't (and more rarely don't know how to) fix the speed issue.  Normally, unresolvable speed problems are due to downstream over-utilisation, and VM's track record on fixing those problems is very poor - they know how, but it is expensive, complex work, and usually the money spent won't have attractive returns for VM.

My suggestion is to start looking at a new ISP ASAP.  I'd always recommend checking out the smaller, customer-focused ISPs, for example those on the top right of this page (not the top left).

Sorry that's not what you want to hear, but I'd suggest cutting your losses and moving on.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 5.43K
  • 284
  • 895
Superstar
536 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(


@RobMcN wrote:

Hi folks!

Final attempt here at trying to get this issue resolved. A few months back I noticed that I never seem to be getting the downloads I am paying for.

After complaining, I have had a new router and full new cabling to the pit in the garden. VM tells me from their end its all up and running as expected but when I run tests both wired and wireless the speeds are terrible.

Please can anyone offer some advice as how to get this sorted?

Its such an issues that VM has allowed to serve 30 days notice but I really would rather it was fixed!

Help! Help! Help!


I don't recall your earlier post, but if VM say there is no problem then it would be worth looking again at the results you are getting. 

Can you post a BQM? What device/s are you are using to measure the speed, and how are they connected?

0 Kudos
Reply
RobMcN
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
360 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(

😞 poor show from VM.

My connection seems to be all over the place just now. Highest I have had is 424 but the slowest is way down at 0.42. Tried to contact BT, arranged the install twice and twice no-one turned up. But suppose that's a moan for another forum. haha.

VM technical help suggest merging the 2.5 with the 5 signal but then a few of my smart devices wont work. Anyway tried it for a week and the poor speeds remained. I have no idea where else to go with this one.
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
353 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(

If possible can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Please post a 'Live Link' to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Live Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
352 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then Advanced Settings > Tools > Network Status.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
RobMcN
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
349 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13310000006.938256 qam25
22190000008.340256 qam11
32270000008.140256 qam12
42350000007.838256 qam13
52430000007.540256 qam14
62510000007.340256 qam15
72590000007.538256 qam16
82670000007.640256 qam17
92750000007.540256 qam18
102830000007.640256 qam19
112910000007.940256 qam20
122990000007.638256 qam21
133070000007.438256 qam22
143150000007.138256 qam23
153230000006.940256 qam24
163390000006.638256 qam26
173470000006.538256 qam27
183550000005.840256 qam28
193630000005.338256 qam29
20371000000538256 qam30
21379000000538256 qam31
223870000004.638256 qam32
233950000004.638256 qam33
244030000004.538256 qam34



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.9600
2Locked40.3640
3Locked40.3830
4Locked38.9470
5Locked40.3690
6Locked40.3550
7Locked38.9720
8Locked40.3740
9Locked40.3700
10Locked40.3770
11Locked40.3390
12Locked38.9340
13Locked38.9450
14Locked38.9930
15Locked40.3540
16Locked38.9690
17Locked38.9610
18Locked40.3990
19Locked38.9920
20Locked38.9960
21Locked38.91100
22Locked38.91000
23Locked38.6680
24Locked38.972

0

 

 

 

 

UP :

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000034.5512064 qam3
23260000034.5512064 qam5
33940000034.5512064 qam4
45370000036512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA00230
2ATDMA00220
3ATDMA00180
4ATDMA00240

 

Config :

 

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
KDHSUBsgvca69834ncxv98732



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID21854
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID21853
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.11K
  • 1.35K
  • 3.67K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
322 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(

The range of downstream power levels is quite wide, but isn't normally a problem, and all values are individually within tolerance, the upstream SNR is a little low but nominally within tolerance.  Upstream timeouts - far too many, and indicative of a problem, but if you've had multiple interactions with VM's support people, then all of this should already have been observed, and after a re-pull the installation team should have checked all parameters.  

All of which suggests to me you've got one of those small number of intractable problems.  I go back to my earlier advice - VM don't agree to release from contract readily, if they have already done so for you, it suggests that they either know the cause but aren't prepared to invest the resources to fix it (eg downstream over-utilisation), or they don't know the problem, and would rather cut their losses than deploy expert resource to track down the problem.

VM's tech support suggestion of fiddling around with the wifi settings is laughable - they clearly don't have a scooby about the service they're supposedly supporting.  You already know the problem lies between your wall box and VM's local CMTS (that's the kit that sits at the top of the coax network), but they evidently don't.

@MikeRobbo 's suggestion of setting up a BQM may help explain some things, but I doubt that gets you closer to getting VM to resolve matters. 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
RobMcN
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
318 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Paying for 500 getting only double figures :(

Funny you mention wont deploy resources to investigate....

the final call with the CEO office was that they had exhausted all avenues and already spent a fair amount at investigation. I think its poor that an ISP of this size can advertise these speeds but not actually deliver them. I'd bet that other customers coming off the same pit/local equipment have the same issues.

come on VM not asking for much here - I just want the product that I have paid for.

0 Kudos
Reply