Menu
Reply
LiamSwan
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
515 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb

As title says. I got broadband installed 4 weeks ago and paying for 500mb. Everytime I do a speedtest on speedtest.net, I am getting anywhere between 20-160mb. Gave it a a few weeks to sort it out, but nothing happening. Can't run 2 xbox's without getting serious lag all the time. And before you say restart router/follow help steps, I have done this several times to no avail. Getting beyond a joke now. Will be cancelling if not sorted soon...

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
511 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb

How are you connecting your device, Wi-Fi or ethernet cable ?

 

It can be difficult diagnosing problems without some basic information.

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamSwan
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
502 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb

Hi,

Yes, I have tried the "Check service stauts" at the top of the page. It is saying that there isn't a problem. I am currently connected wireless, but I have the same problem when connected with an ethernet cable.

 

MY BQM 

 

I have copy and pasted the router thing. I clicked on English, then  next. The next page is telling me to enter the password on my router to sign in, but I can't find a button for "Check router status". What shall I do?

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
489 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb

You need to login to the Hub using the Settings password on the base of the Hub - it will be a string of 8 digits.

It will then ask you to change the password, you change it or skip that.

You will now have the Hub GUI on screen.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamSwan
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
482 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb

UPSTREAM

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1394000004.15512064 qam4
2462000004.15512064 qam3
3537000004.15512064 qam2
4603000004.15512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamSwan
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
481 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb

NETWORK LOG

Time Priority Description

07/09/2020 20:59:21noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/09/2020 20:45:0Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:28criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/09/2020 09:21:0ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/09/2020 16:15:26criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/09/2020 15:30:37ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/08/2020 14:00:8criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/08/2020 13:41:26ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/08/2020 11:01:44criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/08/2020 10:32:33Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:41:26ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:06:59criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:06:24criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:40Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:36Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:36criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:36Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:36criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:35Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:02:13criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamSwan
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
479 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000000.538256 qam1
21470000000.540256 qam2
31550000000.740256 qam3
41630000000.940256 qam4
5171000000140256 qam5
61790000001.240256 qam6
71870000001.440256 qam7
81950000001.540256 qam8
92030000001.440256 qam9
102110000001.540256 qam10
112190000001.740256 qam11
122270000001.740256 qam12
132350000001.940256 qam13
142430000001.740256 qam14
152510000001.740256 qam15
162590000001.940256 qam16
17267000000240256 qam17
18275000000240256 qam18
192830000002.540256 qam19
202910000002.540256 qam20
212990000002.540256 qam21
223070000002.240256 qam22
23315000000240256 qam23
243230000002.740256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.960
2Locked40.370
3Locked40.340
4Locked40.360
5Locked40.340
6Locked40.3190
7Locked40.370
8Locked40.360
9Locked40.3180
10Locked40.340
11Locked40.960
12Locked40.350
13Locked40.960
14Locked40.900
15Locked40.970
16Locked40.360
17Locked40.350
18Locked40.370
19Locked40.360
20Locked40.960
21Locked40.350
22Locked40.380
23Locked40.300
24Locked40.900
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamSwan
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
337 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb

Just done a speed test through speedtest.net. It said I was getting 545Mb download. Then ran a test straight away again, without moving myself or any equipment and the download speed was 49.7Mb. Then ran another test, again not moving anything and the download speed was 28.2Mb. These three tests were done back to back to back, without moving either myself or any equipment..... I don't understand how it can drop over 500mb in the space of 30 seconds. 

Or another note, I called Virgin Media today. The guy I spoke to filed a complain on my behalf to Ofcom, which was nice of him. However, he said that he can't do anything for a minimum of 30 days as he needs to monitor my speed. For the record, it has already been a month since installation, and now it is going to be another 4 weeks before anything can be done apparently. So, I have paid £93 for 2 months of internet, which I have not really received. When asked about compensation regarding this, I got told there is nothing the company can do.

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
333 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb


@LiamSwan wrote:

Just done a speed test through speedtest.net. It said I was getting 545Mb download. Then ran a test straight away again, without moving myself or any equipment and the download speed was 49.7Mb. Then ran another test, again not moving anything and the download speed was 28.2Mb. These three tests were done back to back to back, without moving either myself or any equipment..... I don't understand how it can drop over 500mb in the space of 30 seconds. 

Or another note, I called Virgin Media today. The guy I spoke to filed a complain on my behalf to Ofcom, which was nice of him. However, he said that he can't do anything for a minimum of 30 days as he needs to monitor my speed. For the record, it has already been a month since installation, and now it is going to be another 4 weeks before anything can be done apparently. So, I have paid £93 for 2 months of internet, which I have not really received. When asked about compensation regarding this, I got told there is nothing the company can do.


Were those tests done with Wi-Fi or cable connected device ?


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
LiamSwan
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
331 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 500mb, getting 20mb

These tests were done through wifi. Do you reckon this is a hardware problem? I'd expect the results to fluctuate, but not by that much. 

0 Kudos
Reply