Menu
Reply
sounds
  • 48
  • 1
  • 12
Dialled in
874 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Pay for 200mb constantly getting 1mb, but don’t contact Virgin?

Have been suffering very slow connections for last two weeks, no problems locally according to system status  and have done the online test via the app three times a day, told they are fixing it and then rebooted/reset my router and it’s not improved at all.

Does the app not send a signal up the line automatically  that there’s something wrong especially if a problem shows every signal time the test is run.30 times now, and it’s getting boring!

The app says they don’t want me to contact them by phone due to having fewer staff but I’m going to have to unless it’s sorted.

its broadband speed not a WiFi problem as my pc is wired to my router.

 

 

 

Kippies
  • 12.44K
  • 859
  • 3.72K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
866 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 200mb constantly getting 1mb, but don’t contact Virgin?

Go to 192.168.0.1 in your browser, or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode

 

Do NOT LOG IN

 

hub31.jpg

 

Post your upstream, downstream and network metrics from your HUB.

 

shub32.png

 

 

 

Screen captures are nice, C&P will do though.

 

Someone will get a look for you.

 

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

sounds
  • 48
  • 1
  • 12
Dialled in
792 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 200mb constantly getting 1mb, but don’t contact Virgin?

Thanks I will c & p as I have done this before however let me add there was an area issue this morning with broadband, TV and landline all down, It says its fixed but my landline is dead  and the internet doesn't register for a speed test its so slow!

Yet Service status shows as all ok again (from 2pm) and I know my neighbour has the same issues. I have already booked an engineer for the phone even though I know its an area issue but hey there is no-one to talk to and despite us running tests on the app and it showing as a problem it still doesn't show as a network fault at Virgins end. I couldn't  talk to anyone about that as the call centre shut whilst I was on the line. It is so frustrating because if the App had said it was a fault they were aware of I'd relax knowing they were dealing.

If it doesn't come back up before the visit I hope hell be happy to look into more than one problem!

Perhaps Virgin should have tech that shows a fault if people are reporting it via their App app rather than calling in? 

Router status
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1194750000437256 qam8
21387500003.929256 qam1
31467500003.731256 qam2
41547500003.733256 qam3
5162750000432256 qam4
61707500004.335256 qam5
71787500003.935256 qam6
8186750000436256 qam7
92027500003.937256 qam9
102107500003.737256 qam10
112187500003.730256 qam11
122267500003.724256 qam0
132347500003.437256 qam13
14242750000338256 qam14
15250750000338256 qam15
16258750000338256 qam16

 

 

I've only done down to Channel 16 as all the problems I have ever had with power levels have been upto 13 but will do the rest if required

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1326000004.175512016 qam35
2394000004.25512016 qam34
3462000584.3512032 qam33
4537000004.325512064 qam32


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA000

0

 

 

 



Network LogTime Priority Description
08/05/2020 16:19:7Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/05/2020 16:19:6Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/05/2020 16:18:48Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/05/2020 16:18:47Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/05/2020 16:18:31Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Buffer6
  • 10.36K
  • 91
  • 610
Hero
786 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 200mb constantly getting 1mb, but don’t contact Virgin?

Links to your Hub will only open the Hub page of the person clicking on them 😀

0 Kudos
Reply
sounds
  • 48
  • 1
  • 12
Dialled in
766 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 200mb constantly getting 1mb, but don’t contact Virgin?

Yes I realised that, unfortunately the links were just part of the cut and paste and not meant to be clicked on, I couldn't remove them and I cant now.

However all the figures are there as requested.

 

Thanks for looking

0 Kudos
Reply
Kippies
  • 12.44K
  • 859
  • 3.72K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
725 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 200mb constantly getting 1mb, but don’t contact Virgin?

upstream is pretty horrible-

Can you set up a BQM

HERE

 Run it for say 24 hrs, and post the result.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

BrianY
  • 681
  • 23
  • 104
Rising star
697 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 200mb constantly getting 1mb, but don’t contact Virgin?

Some of the downstream readings low, wood need tech to investigate.
Network needs to resolve the 2channels @16qam/1channel @32qam
[Unbalanced amp?]

sounds
  • 48
  • 1
  • 12
Dialled in
683 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 200mb constantly getting 1mb, but don’t contact Virgin?

Thanks for all your input, please believe I'm not trying to belittle the help from you guys, I appreciate the input.

However the reason for my posting and question was and the point is, what am I supposed to do?  I work from home.

Cant get through to a person when phoning, tried that yesterday it was impossible and all I kept getting was don't phone unless its an emergency.

If its a landline issue a tech can be booked automatically through the app. Do I pretend its a landline issue and book it?

As regard the actual issue, As I've mentioned I've had this same thing twice before in the last 18 months, tech turns up looks at my set up, there is no problem, checks my reads then goes to the box down the street and bingo miraculously its fixed.

Surely in theses present days where we have social distancing, two things Virgin should be able to tell automatically if there is an issue and secondly go straight to the box FIRST?

 

Kippies
  • 12.44K
  • 859
  • 3.72K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
662 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Pay for 200mb constantly getting 1mb, but don’t contact Virgin?


@sounds wrote:

Thanks for all your input, please believe I'm not trying to belittle the help from you guys, I appreciate the input.

However the reason for my posting and question was and the point is, what am I supposed to do?  I work from home.

<snip>

 


 

WIth respect, you are supposed to engage with troubleshooting.

NO ISP monitors cabinet to property, its always up to the end user to report problems. Mate of mine was told by openreach they were monitoring the connection to his property, and could see nothing wrong. While the overhead cable was lying in his garden as next doors tree surgeon had put his cherry picker through it. Go figure.

If you want to get technical, VM tell you NOT to try working from home on a residential connection, its in your TOS. Under current circumstances obviously they are doing a three monkeys job, and supporting as best they can those who do. Given that the few call centres that have some staff are flat out, these boards are your best hope of getting someting sorted ASAP.

Have you set up the BQM? Whats it looking like?

 

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply