Menu
Reply
Aivisons
  • 18
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
494 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Packet loss

Hi,

I've been rold to start a new thread so nearly two weeks now my broadband is useless.

Aivisons_0-1618148511916.pngAivisons_1-1618148534065.pngAivisons_2-1618148551677.png

Last three days should be enough. Can't get trough on phone. Tried to reset my line but nothing changed. This started when my new neigbours moved in and they had their Virgin Media installed almost twoo weeks ago.

0 Kudos
Reply
Aivisons
  • 18
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
455 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss

I see i can't even upload images  
 
Downstream bonded channels
 
Channel              (Hz)          (dBmV)  (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1435000000-5.438256 qam4
2411000000-4.738256 qam1
3419000000-5.238256 qam2
4427000000-5.238256 qam3
5443000000-5.738256 qam5
6451000000-5.937256 qam6
7459000000-637256 qam7
8467000000-5.937256 qam8
9475000000-5.938256 qam9
10483000000-5.938256 qam10
11491000000-5.737256 qam11
12499000000-5.738256 qam12
13507000000-5.438256 qam13
14515000000-5.738256 qam14
15523000000-5.737256 qam15
16531000000-637256 qam16
17539000000-5.737256 qam17
18547000000-6.237256 qam18
19555000000-6.237256 qam19
20563000000-5.937256 qam20
21571000000-6.237256 qam21
22579000000-6.437256 qam22
23587000000-6.237256 qam23
24595000000-6.237256 qam24


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.943649600876
2Locked38.659233
3Locked38.685430
4Locked38.695074
5Locked38.671032
6Locked37.3799849698
7Locked37.6100447
8Locked37.6102420
9Locked38.915862
10Locked38.617760
11Locked37.614160
12Locked38.612831
13Locked38.911540
14Locked38.613560
15Locked37.616090
16Locked37.620860
17Locked37.622130
18Locked37.325610
19Locked37.628440
20Locked37.330570
21Locked37.633860
22Locked37.645480
23Locked37.641650
24Locked37.647320
 
And since 8 am i had no internet at all. but i have 200gb Virgin sim so no worries.
I just hope this will be fixed.
Aivisons_0-1618162632816.png

 


 

0 Kudos
Reply
Aivisons
  • 18
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
445 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss

Aivisons_0-1618162680508.pngAivisons_1-1618162699993.pngAivisons_2-1618162729003.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
risc19
  • 379
  • 14
  • 92
Fibre optic
427 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss

Wow.

Congratulations you have won the 'worst looking BQM ever' competition!

Well your downstream power levels are too low for a start.

And you have mega post rs errors, thats very not good.

Could be noise on the line, but your down stream is still out of spec.

Can you post your upstream data too?

My Broadband Ping - 1GIG HUB4 Router mode

HUB4 1Gig Router mode
0 Kudos
Reply
Aivisons
  • 18
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
410 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss

 
 
Upstream bonded channels
Channel             (Hz)                  (dBmV)            (ksps)        Modulation     Channel ID
15370016241512064 qam2
23940011840512064 qam4
34620012340.3512064 qam3
46030000040.5512064 qam1


Upstream bonded channels
 
Channel        Channel Type T1 Timeouts     T2 Timeouts   T3 Timeouts   T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0020
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
 
 
Well I can't get trough on the phone and i don't really want to, i had this two or three years ago, when i received new replacement hub and they tried to put me in to a new contract and on top of that charged me for a new hub (HUB3) because previous one was faulty or became faulty and i didn't break it, all i asked for was a replacement. They said if i want the new/replacement hub the only option is new contract for 18 months and extra charge for new/replacement. I don't want to leave, i just want the connection that works. If they can't provide it I can just switch to someone else. I'm not paying extra and not going in to the new contract because theirs service went down.
0 Kudos
Reply
risc19
  • 379
  • 14
  • 92
Fibre optic
353 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss

Upstream power looks fine.

You are going to need your downstraem boosted a bit and RS errors looked into.

You need an engineer.

 

You only thing you can try is a pinhole reset of the router, other than that is in VM's hands.

 

Wait what? They started you on a new contract to swap a faulty hub?!

My Broadband Ping - 1GIG HUB4 Router mode

HUB4 1Gig Router mode
0 Kudos
Reply
Aivisons
  • 18
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
340 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss

They tried yes, but someone from here sorted it and cancelled. They just swapped it at the end and fixed the line. I've tried all resets avaialble, that is somewhere in the line.
0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 4.67K
  • 340
  • 463
Forum Team
Forum Team
293 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss

Hey @Aivisons,

 

Thanks for taking the time to post on our forums with this issue.

 

I have been able to locate your account and can see that an engineer has been booked in to get this issue resolved.

 

Please let us know how the visit goes.

 

Regards

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply
Aivisons
  • 18
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
250 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss

Yay,

Aivisons_0-1618414989062.png

Engineer fixed it !

Thanks everyone involved 🙂 !

 

Steven_L
  • 4.67K
  • 340
  • 463
Forum Team
Forum Team
243 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss

Thanks for letting us know @Aivisons.

 

Glad that it's all sorted for you now.

 

Regards

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply