Menu
Reply
whiteswan
  • 250
  • 1
  • 8
On our wavelength
526 Views
Message 1 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

Hi

Last July I was on 350 meg broadband but having endless speed issues and disconnections etc (hardwired straight to hub).

I have a Ring Alarm that has a cellular back up in case the internet goes down - so every time my internet went off (between 1 and 5 times daily) I would get a message telling me it was down.

I contacted Virgin who confirmed "area issues" - this was July 2020 - The resolution date kept being moved forward until September when it was suggested if I pay extra for the 500 meg this would resolve my problem - it was better - but nowhere near as good as it should be.

The "fix date" was again moved forward every month - and as I sit here today it is still not resolved - OL9 Postcode Area 20.

I kept getting getting emails from the customer service team asking me to "be patient with them" whilst they look into it - until this week when I had an email saying they can't resolve it and that I can complain to a third party if I want to - (I forget the acronym) - which seems a bit bizarre - however they do have a solution that will fix all my problems.................UPGRADE to 1 gig speed as apparently it's on a different "cable" and will cure all my problems (which are actually Virgins problems...........)

They have quoted me an extra £15 a month on top of what I pay now.........I have reluctantly agreed to this - but thinking about it I just don't think it is fair (I know I have 14 days cooling off)

All seems a bit bizarre.

 

Dave

0 Kudos
Reply
nodrogd
  • 16.8K
  • 1.97K
  • 4.08K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
516 Views
Message 2 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Re: Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

What they are saying is not unusual.

What you are suffering is over utilisation, ie too much traffic on the network segment. To resolve this requires the segment to be further divided to serve less people. This involves major work at the headend & in the street cabinets.

They have offered you 1 Gig as this uses a different standard (on the same cable) called DOCSIS 3.1. You will be provided with a Hub 4 that is compliant with 3.1 & can access downstream & upstream channels not available on your current DOCSIS 3.0 kit.

VM BB TV Landline PAYG mobile. Freeview/Freesat HD, Tesco Mobile. Customer since 1993

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Roger_Gooner
  • 6.73K
  • 490
  • 1.19K
Legend
506 Views
Message 3 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Re: Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

If there is an area fault it's nonsensical to offer a speed upgrade. You need to wait until the fault is cleared, and if you still have a problem come back here and tell us about it.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
jem101
  • 1.71K
  • 236
  • 799
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
500 Views
Message 4 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Re: Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

@whiteswan No, No, No, No, No (have I said no enough?)

If you have an issue with the connection, then upgrading absolutely will not fix it, the suggestion of it using a ‘different cable’ is rubbish and you were (how shall I put it?) lied to to get VM some extra money.

A cynical person might think that the VM offshore call centre staff were a bunch of poorly trained contractors who get bonuses if they manage to upsell a punter, but, naturally, I couldn’t possibly comment.

lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 190
  • 462
Trouble shooter
450 Views
Message 5 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Re: Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

Having been responsible for setting up an offshore call centre in a previous job - I can say that the operatives do not see it as a service or technical role but rather an acting role! - That is why they can be so bad!

We soon realised that they were creating more work than they were actually doing and canned them!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

whiteswan
  • 250
  • 1
  • 8
On our wavelength
396 Views
Message 6 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Re: Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

Installed Hub 4 today and speed is SLOW - 100 meg dload and 4 meg upload.

Rang in and told it taked 24-48 hours to reach 1 gig speed - is that correct ?

Below is some info from router.

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0
 
 

 

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDHSUBsgv



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
21582
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
21583
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.9K
  • 1.32K
  • 4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
392 Views
Message 7 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Re: Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

bulls droppings [we cannot say sh!t] of the 1st order - speed should be instant - the config file is correct so question is why are speeds slow - are you testing on a wired connection or via wifi - if wired whats the spec and settings of the network card and the spec of the lan cable

post some levels

log into hub4 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream

 

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.92K
  • 1.21K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
382 Views
Message 8 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Re: Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

A fix date that keeps incrementing forward every few weeks is often how VM deal with over-utilisation (network congestion) problems caused by their own over-selling.  If that applies here, then the prospect for it being fixed is poor, and persuading customers to upgrade would be blatant mis-selling.

 

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
whiteswan
  • 250
  • 1
  • 8
On our wavelength
381 Views
Message 9 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Re: Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

253307500004.90000240.366287QAM25625
61787500005.90000240.946209QAM2566
71867500005.80000340.366287QAM2567
81947500005.90000240.946209QAM2568
92027500006.19999740.946209QAM2569
102107500006.19999740.946209QAM25610
112187500006.09999840.946209QAM25611
122267500006.09999840.946209QAM25612
132347500006.00000040.366287QAM25613
142427500006.00000040.946209QAM25614
152507500006.00000040.946209QAM25615
162587500006.00000040.946209QAM25616
172667500005.90000240.946209QAM25617
182747500005.90000240.946209QAM25618
192827500005.69999740.946209QAM25619
202907500005.59999840.946209QAM25620
212987500005.09999840.946209QAM25621
223067500004.69999740.366287QAM25622
233147500005.00000040.946209QAM25623
243227500004.90000240.946209QAM25624
263387500004.90000240.366287QAM25626
273467500004.69999740.946209QAM25627
283547500004.40000240.946209QAM25628
293627500004.30000340.366287QAM25629
303707500004.30000340.946209QAM25630
313787500003.90000240.946209QAM25631
323867500003.70000140.366287QAM25632
333947500003.79999940.946209QAM25633
344027500003.20000140.946209QAM25634
354107500003.00000040.946209QAM25635
364187500003.59999840.366287QAM25636



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked40.36628700
6Locked40.94620900
7Locked40.36628700
8Locked40.94620900
9Locked40.94620900
10Locked40.94620900
11Locked40.94620900
12Locked40.94620970
13Locked40.36628750
14Locked40.94620970
15Locked40.94620900
16Locked40.94620970
17Locked40.94620980
18Locked40.94620900
19Locked40.94620900
20Locked40.94620980
21Locked40.94620900
22Locked40.36628730
23Locked40.946209100
24Locked40.94620900
26Locked40.366287130
27Locked40.946209160
28Locked40.94620940
29Locked40.36628700
30Locked40.94620970
31Locked40.94620900
32Locked40.36628700
33Locked40.94620970
34Locked40.94620900
35Locked40.94620900
36Locked40.36628780



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096759


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked422.023952810
0 Kudos
Reply
whiteswan
  • 250
  • 1
  • 8
On our wavelength
379 Views
Message 10 of 60
Flag for a moderator

Re: Only way to solve problem is to pay for upgrade !! Just seems wrong......

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000042.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
22580000041.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM6
33940000042.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
44620000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply