Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
320 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

On M600, getting 250Mbps

Hi all,

Just wondering if anyone can help.  I've been bumped up to M600 from M500 (I think) and no matter what I do, I can't get more than 250Mbps.  It's been like this since I moved in a year ago.  I thought it may be the router, so waited until I got a new one...still the same.

What I've tried:

Wired connection. (250Mbps tops)

Wifi connection (250Mbps tops - although it did flicker onto 260Mbps briefly)

New Router (RT-AX58U).  This has extended the range of wifi considerably, I now get 250Mbps top everywhere, where it was down to 10Mbps in the bedrooms before! 😁 )

Hub3 on Modem mode.

Resetting Hub using the reset button.

Several different devices using LAN cable - including a brand new Dell laptop.

Checking physical connections.

Replaced Ethernet cables.

Galaxy S10+, connected to the new router with Wifi6

 

I just can't work it out!  Any ideas?

 

Logs:

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt078+voc-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID515340
Max Traffic Rate690000278
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID515339
Max Traffic Rate44000278
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst42600
Scheduling Type

BestEffort

 

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1411000000-438256 qam1
2419000000-4.438256 qam2
3427000000-4.238256 qam3
4435000000-4.738256 qam4
5443000000-4.538256 qam5
6451000000-4.738256 qam6
7459000000-4.738256 qam7
8467000000-538256 qam8
9475000000-538256 qam9
10483000000-538256 qam10
11491000000-5.237256 qam11
12499000000-5.538256 qam12
13507000000-5.538256 qam13
14515000000-5.437256 qam14
15523000000-5.538256 qam15
16531000000-5.738256 qam16
17539000000-637256 qam17
18547000000-6.437256 qam18
19555000000-6.237256 qam19
20563000000-6.437256 qam20
21571000000-6.537256 qam21
22579000000-6.937256 qam22
23587000000-737256 qam23
24595000000-6.937256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.900
2Locked38.660
3Locked38.640
4Locked38.900
5Locked38.6120
6Locked38.6130
7Locked38.650
8Locked38.650
9Locked38.650
10Locked38.650
11Locked37.650
12Locked38.600
13Locked38.600
14Locked37.650
15Locked38.640
16Locked38.650
17Locked37.650
18Locked37.650
19Locked37.340
20Locked37.360
21Locked37.630
22Locked37.300
23Locked37.660
24Locked37.610
 
 
Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.49K
  • 891
  • 1.46K
Alessandro Volta
309 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: On M600, getting 250Mbps

Several of your Downstream Power Levels are too low.

This will need an engineer to put right.

You can either phone in (08:00 is the best time) or wait on here for a few days (6 to 7 days average) until one of the VM Forum Staff comes along.

If you wait on here Do Not bump the thread it will put it further down the VM 'to do list'.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.


My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 31.31K
  • 1.63K
  • 5.47K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
304 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M600, getting 250Mbps

test with a wired connected directly to the hub in router mode

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
302 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M600, getting 250Mbps

Cheers mate, I'll give them a call tomorrow.  Out of interest, what is a "good" power level?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.47K
  • 270
  • 468
Superfast
296 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: On M600, getting 250Mbps


@cras wrote:

Cheers mate, I'll give them a call tomorrow.  Out of interest, what is a "good" power level?


0 is perfect, 'in spec' is -6 to +10.

 

You should post your upstream data aswell.

Highlighted
  • 11.49K
  • 891
  • 1.46K
Alessandro Volta
293 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M600, getting 250Mbps

Downstream as close to zero as possible.

Upstream around 4.25dBmV to 4.4dBmV

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.


My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020

Highlighted
  • 31.31K
  • 1.63K
  • 5.47K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
289 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M600, getting 250Mbps

powerlevels depend on factors. Number of locked channels and SNR.
the -6 to +10 isn't as black and white as it was on 1-4 DS channels

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
289 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M600, getting 250Mbps

Wow, ok thanks mate.  Definitely looks like I need to get the levels sorted, I'll call them tomorrow.  

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
286 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M600, getting 250Mbps

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1603001604.675512064 qam1
2536998734.625512064 qam2
3461994194.6512064 qam3
4393998724.525512064 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Does that help give any more clues?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 31.31K
  • 1.63K
  • 5.47K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
284 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M600, getting 250Mbps

your power levels are all fine

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply