Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
433 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds

Hi,

im wondering if anyone can help. I am on the M500 package. I am in area 22.

My download speed seems to be limited to approx 100Mbps. my upload speed is unaffected and is around 35Mbps.

I was achieving aprrox 550Mbps to 575Mbps speeds till around end of September at least, when i had last done a speed check. 

I have noticed a bit of slow down in the last 1-2 weeks and have been running serial speed tests, and my download speeds always hit a max 94-95Mbps on speedtest.net

I am running a wired gigabit network at home. Internal transfer speeds on my network are hitting 1Gbps when transferring files between PC's , so i know the limitation is not on my side.

I have called virgin twice and all i get told is that i need to reset the modem, and that there is work being down in the local area to remedy disconnection issues. i explained that i am not getting disconnected, merely a limiting of my download speed as it never goes above 100Mbps. Its like banging your head against a brick wall when your knowledge is above whoever is on the other end of the line.

Can anybody help ? My download speed is definitely being limited but virgin cannot see that from their end. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
430 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds

Stats from modem:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1402750000-8.237256 qam30
2202750000-438256 qam9
3210750000-438256 qam10
4218750000-4.738256 qam11
5226750000-4.938256 qam12
6234750000-5.237256 qam13
7242750000-6.737256 qam14
8250750000-737256 qam15
9258750000-737256 qam16
10266750000-638256 qam17
11274750000-6.538256 qam18
12282750000-5.738256 qam19
13290750000-5.938256 qam20
14298750000-5.537256 qam21
15306750000-5.538256 qam22
16314750000-5.738256 qam23
17322750000-5.438256 qam24
18330750000-5.738256 qam25
19370750000-638256 qam26
20378750000-6.238256 qam27
21386750000-7.538256 qam28
22394750000-7.238256 qam29
23410750000-7.538256 qam31
24418750000-837256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.67750
2Locked38.6510
3Locked38.6660
4Locked38.6930
5Locked38.62244
6Locked37.62051
7Locked37.644411
8Locked37.34820
9Locked37.64210
10Locked38.62880
11Locked38.63540
12Locked38.61820
13Locked38.91750
14Locked37.61340
15Locked38.61250
16Locked38.61410
17Locked38.61780
18Locked38.61720
19Locked38.91820
20Locked38.62120
21Locked38.65050
22Locked38.63460
23Locked38.63930
24Locked37.66190

 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID1502746
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.52K
  • 273
  • 479
Superfast
426 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds

Log into the HUB using http://192.168.0.1 and access the 'Connected devices' section on the left hand side.

Check if your device has a 'Speed (Mbps)' of 100 or 1000.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
413 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds

hi and thanks for the reply.

All connected devices via Ethernet are connected at 1000Mbps, including the pc i am doing all speedtests on. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.52K
  • 273
  • 479
Superfast
405 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds

They show on the HUB at that speed?

Regardless your downstream power levels are out of spec (-6 to +10 is in spec) which will require an engineer visit to resolve.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1.89K
  • 126
  • 176
Forum Team
Forum Team
346 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds

Hi Naan_H, 

 

Thank you for posting on the Community Forums, I'm sorry to hear you've not been receiving your expected speeds recently.   

 

I've been able to locate your account and I have arranged an engineer visit for you so this can be resolved. Please sign into your My Virgin Media account here: virg.in/myVM  to be able to view your appointment time slot - it can be rearranged from there too if needed 🙂

 

 

Hope the appointment goes well for you and please get back in touch if you need anything else or have any questions.

 

Thanks,

 

Beth

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
229 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds

Hi Beth,

Many thanks for the reply. I cant see the area after signing into the account to rearrange an engineer visit?

I may have sorted out the issue. i unplugged the virgin coaxial and reconnected it, and then went round and reset every component on my network. Speeds are better. Are these line stats ok ?

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1402750000-4.238256 qam30
2202750000-0.238256 qam9
3210750000-0.538256 qam10
4218750000-138256 qam11
5226750000-1.238256 qam12
6234750000-1.738256 qam13
7242750000-2.538256 qam14
8250750000-3.738256 qam15
9258750000-3.238256 qam16
10266750000-2.538256 qam17
11274750000-2.438256 qam18
12282750000-1.738256 qam19
13290750000-1.938256 qam20
14298750000-1.538256 qam21
15306750000-1.738256 qam22
16314750000-1.738256 qam23
17322750000-1.738256 qam24
18330750000-1.738256 qam25
19370750000-1.738256 qam26
20378750000-2.238256 qam27
21386750000-3.238256 qam28
22394750000-3.538256 qam29
23410750000-3.738256 qam31
24418750000-4.238256 qam32

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Anonymous
Not applicable
211 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds

I had the same issue, also area 22. Despite several calls, nothing changed and as I’m out of contract now I’m off elsewhere.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.47K
  • 614
  • 1.82K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
207 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds


@Anonymous wrote:

I had the same issue, also area 22. Despite several calls, nothing changed and as I’m out of contract now I’m off elsewhere.


Area 22 is a billing code not a geographical area so your issue is unlikely to be the same root cause. Even if symptoms are similar. 

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 566
  • 20
  • 85
Fibre optic
186 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: On M500 but being limited to 100 Mbps speeds

We have in Leeds had to suffer a wide range of problems (area 22), network team is still playing catchup in some parts.

Anonymous could well live in our area!

0 Kudos
Reply