Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
217 Views
Message 1 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Not getting right speed

Had Virgin for a few months now but never been able to log on and get the contracted speed of 500 Mps, mostly around the high 200's and sometimes creeping up to the mid 300's.

Yesterday the intnert connection failed for the first time but was only down for about 1 hour in total, so not to bad really. But when it came back up i ran a speed test as pages seemed markedly faster and found the connection speed topped out at 660 Mps, before settling down to 550.

This morning we are back down at the mid 200's again which is dissapointing.

Virgin are obviously throttling the connection speed, anyone else find they are consistantly getting half what they paid for ?

Don't know if it is connected but the wifi speed is slower too.

Andrew

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.84K
  • 1.1K
  • 1.54K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
212 Views
Message 2 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting right speed

Hello


How are you doing the speedtest is it either wired or wireless, wired is always the best option, as VM do not guarantee a wireless connection

Can you please post your network stats from the hub
Open a Web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) and enter the address http://192.168.0.1
Note: If you have enabled Modem Mode on your Hub 3.0 you will need to use 192.168.100.1 instead.
Posting the stats by copy and paste will remove all personal information so no breaches.
Do not login but click on where it says "Check Router Stats" and then copy and post from the following 4 tabs, Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network logs (if they are pasted then all personal information is * out) and we can check your power level, also while you about that can you please go around and check that all connectors to VM equipment are hand tight. Also while doing this please check for any damage to cable, or un-terminated connection without either coax or a terminator.
Also please run "Check service status" at the top right of this forum and call 0800 561 0061 to check for local issues.
Also one think you can do is too signup at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality and setup a broadband quality monitor which will keep an eye on you connection by sending a small amount of data to the hub asking if it still on.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
201 Views
Message 3 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting right speed

Morning Mike.

Test is done on a high spec desktop with a wired connection to the router throught a giabit switch.

Also tested on wiress devices to get wireless speed.

No reported issues in area apart from one yesterday, and all connections are tight and no damage i can see.

Screen shots below are requested.

My simple mind tells me that if i can see 660 Mbps one day and then 250 the next morning, my "system" is capable of running at 660 without issue ?

Screenshot 2020-11-21 093641.jpgScreenshot 2020-11-21 093713.jpgScreenshot 2020-11-21 093744.jpgScreenshot 2020-11-21 093810.jpgScreenshot 2020-11-21 093836.jpgScreenshot 2020-11-21 093858.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
194 Views
Message 4 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting right speed

And if this helps, these are the wifi settings advised and set up by the engineer who did the installation.Screenshot 2020-11-21 094613.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
182 Views
Message 5 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting right speed

seems it did not like the network log pictures as the had MAC addresess in them.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.7K
  • 913
  • 1.51K
Alessandro Volta
170 Views
Message 6 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting right speed


@Rockhoppers wrote:

seems it did not like the network log pictures as the had MAC addresess in them.


Use Copy & Paste.

The mac address will get stripped out by the forum software.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
151 Views
Message 7 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting right speed

Try this

Andrew

Time Priority Description

21/11/2020 09:34:34noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:42:20Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:42:20criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:42:20Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:39:31criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:38:57Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:26:29criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:26:27Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:25:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:24:10Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:23:20criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:23:19Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:22:24criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:22:23Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:21:14criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:21:12Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:20:24criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:20:22Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:19:8criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/11/2020 11:17:59criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.7K
  • 913
  • 1.51K
Alessandro Volta
149 Views
Message 8 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting right speed

Can you do the same for the Downstream, Upstream and Configuration tabs please, the screen grabs are missing a lot of data.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
147 Views
Message 9 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting right speed

Here you go.

A

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13230000001.940256 qam24
22030000002.740256 qam9
32110000002.740256 qam10
42190000002.740256 qam11
52270000002.540256 qam12
62350000002.440256 qam13
72430000002.240256 qam14
82510000002.240256 qam15
9259000000240256 qam16
102670000001.740256 qam17
112750000001.440256 qam18
122830000001.440256 qam19
132910000001.540256 qam20
142990000001.738256 qam21
153070000001.740256 qam22
163150000001.740256 qam23
173630000001.740256 qam25
183710000001.740256 qam26
193790000001.738256 qam27
203870000001.738256 qam28
213950000001.538256 qam29
224030000001.540256 qam30
234110000001.738256 qam31
244190000001.940256 qam32


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.397816
2Locked40.396706
3Locked40.396671
4Locked40.393615
5Locked40.3111629
6Locked40.3114698
7Locked40.383571
8Locked40.3113688
9Locked40.390836
10Locked40.383820
11Locked40.3109778
12Locked40.3112723
13Locked40.3125735
14Locked38.91271445
15Locked40.91441185
16Locked40.3148997
17Locked40.9782043
18Locked40.31111412
19Locked38.6992995
20Locked38.987949
21Locked38.980767
22Locked40.374804
23Locked38.953348
24Locked40.378678
Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13940000033.3512064 qam4
23260000032.8512064 qam5
34620000033.3512064 qam3
45370004333.3512064 qam2


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.61K
  • 280
  • 496
Superfast
144 Views
Message 10 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting right speed

Based on the number of errors in your Network log, within such a short period of time, yet the other stats don't look too bad, this clearly shows an issue with the line, congestion maybe (VM don't throttle btw).

Could you please create a BQM (Broadband Quality Monitor) here, and post the live link?

Your upstream power levels are a little low, however not sure if this is part of the issue.

0 Kudos
Reply