Menu
Reply
thussain94
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
522 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Not getting 1gig speed

I recently got the 1gig broadband package two days ago. Currently, the speed I I am getting is not close to the 1000mbps speed at all. I am getting 500mbps on Wifi and 200mbps on wired.

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
517 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting 1gig speed

What speeds do you get at >> Sam Knows Real Speed << with a direct connection using a Cat 5E or better ethernet cable between the Hub in Router Mode and a 1Gbs capable Pc/Mac/Chromebook and no other devices connected ?


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
thussain94
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
503 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting 1gig speed

Using SamKnows Real Speed and cat5e ethernet cable in router mode, I get:

-Speed to Virgin Media Hub 4 - 740mbps

-Speed to Macbook - 255mbps

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
498 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting 1gig speed

If possible can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Please post a 'Live Link' to your BQM on here straight away.

Instructions for posting BQM Live Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
496 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting 1gig speed

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then Advanced Settings > Tools > Network Status.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
thussain94
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
388 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting 1gig speed

Downstream

3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
30 402750000 -8.700001 36.609653 QAM256 30
1 138750000 -1.799999 36.609653 QAM256 1
2 146750000 -2.099998 37.355988 QAM256 2
3 154750000 -2.400002 36.609653 QAM256 3
4 162750000 -2.900002 36.609653 QAM256 4
5 170750000 -3.500000 36.609653 QAM256 5
6 178750000 -3.900002 36.609653 QAM256 6
7 186750000 -4.000000 37.636276 QAM256 7
8 194750000 -4.400002 37.355988 QAM256 8
9 202750000 -4.700001 37.355988 QAM256 9
10 210750000 -4.799999 37.355988 QAM256 10
11 218750000 -5.299999 37.355988 QAM256 11
12 226750000 -5.200001 37.636276 QAM256 12
13 234750000 -5.299999 37.636276 QAM256 13
14 242750000 -5.500000 37.355988 QAM256 14
15 250750000 -5.799999 36.386890 QAM256 15
16 258750000 -5.400002 36.609653 QAM256 16
17 266750000 -5.900002 37.355988 QAM256 17
18 274750000 -7.400002 36.609653 QAM256 18
19 282750000 -6.599998 36.609653 QAM256 19
20 290750000 -6.000000 37.355988 QAM256 20
21 298750000 -5.700001 37.355988 QAM256 21
22 306750000 -5.500000 37.355988 QAM256 22
23 314750000 -5.799999 37.636276 QAM256 23
24 322750000 -6.000000 37.636276 QAM256 24
25 330750000 -6.400002 37.355988 QAM256 25
26 370750000 -5.900002 37.355988 QAM256 26
27 378750000 -8.099998 36.609653 QAM256 27
28 386750000 -9.000000 36.386890 QAM256 28
29 394750000 -8.900002 36.609653 QAM256 29
31 410750000 -8.500000 36.609653 QAM256 31


3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
30 Locked 0 2 0
1 Locked 121238319 3 0
2 Locked 123988661 2 0
3 Locked 122538709 3 0
4 Locked 120381733 14 0
5 Locked 119367571 2 0
6 Locked 119314182 16 0
7 Locked 114458635 2 0
8 Locked 85786734 1 0
9 Locked 80805516 2 0
10 Locked 137543569 7 0
11 Locked 83053576 19 1
12 Locked 82309260 20 18
13 Locked 81951853 19 0
14 Locked 82510859 9 0
15 Locked 82190432 1 0
16 Locked 84348571 9 0
17 Locked 86017300 27 1
18 Locked 84428896 20 1
19 Locked 139494227 4 0
20 Locked 82954520 2 0
21 Locked 86028653 5 0
22 Locked 138501905 12 0
23 Locked 85015886 1 0
24 Locked 111864798 4 0
25 Locked 115227098 2 0
26 Locked 112946289 3 0
27 Locked 111836645 3 0
28 Locked 111281003 6 0
29 Locked 110340607 2 0
31 Locked 177316634 8 0


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33 86 4K 1680 QAM4096 424


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33 Locked -8.7 3520253 1

Upstream

3.0 Upstream channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 46200000 50.020599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 1
2 39400000 49.770599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 2
3 25800000 49.520599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 4
4 32600000 49.770599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 3


3.0 Upstream channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0
2 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0
3 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 0 0
4 US_TYPE_STDMA 0

Configuration

General Configuration
Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID
52906
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID
52905
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
42600
Scheduling Type
bestEffort

Network Log

Network Log
Time Priority Description
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:22 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 06/01/2021 17:19:32 5 MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

0 Kudos
Reply
thussain94
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
477 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting 1gig speed

My BQM 

0 Kudos
Reply
thussain94
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
466 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting 1gig speed

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

30402750000-8.50000037.355988QAM25630
1138750000-1.70000136.609653QAM2561
2146750000-2.00000037.355988QAM2562
3154750000-2.29999937.355988QAM2563
4162750000-2.79999936.386890QAM2564
5170750000-3.40000236.609653QAM2565
6178750000-3.79999936.609653QAM2566
7186750000-3.90000237.355988QAM2567
8194750000-4.20000137.355988QAM2568
9202750000-4.59999837.355988QAM2569
10210750000-4.70000137.636276QAM25610
11218750000-5.09999837.355988QAM25611
12226750000-5.09999837.636276QAM25612
13234750000-5.20000137.355988QAM25613
14242750000-5.29999937.355988QAM25614
15250750000-5.70000136.609653QAM25615
16258750000-5.29999937.355988QAM25616
17266750000-5.70000137.355988QAM25617
18274750000-7.20000136.609653QAM25618
19282750000-6.59999837.355988QAM25619
20290750000-5.79999937.355988QAM25620
21298750000-5.50000037.355988QAM25621
22306750000-5.29999937.355988QAM25622
23314750000-5.70000137.636276QAM25623
24322750000-5.90000237.355988QAM25624
25330750000-6.29999937.355988QAM25625
26370750000-5.79999937.355988QAM25626
27378750000-8.00000036.609653QAM25627
28386750000-9.00000036.386890QAM25628
29394750000-8.79999937.355988QAM25629
31410750000-8.40000237.355988QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

30Locked000
1Locked12651512500
2Locked12908348870
3Locked12771022190
4Locked12579991610
5Locked12431994900
6Locked12443075100
7Locked11959622300
8Locked8844843400
9Locked8364408400
10Locked20984647400
11Locked8562090300
12Locked8504053600
13Locked8458333600
14Locked8536210300
15Locked8505444700
16Locked8698652000
17Locked8856302000
18Locked8704877300
19Locked21138974600
20Locked8518710500
21Locked8875841500
22Locked21051809400
23Locked8794063900
24Locked11628881400
25Locked11937514400
26Locked11733622500
27Locked11597900610
28Locked11539046210
29Locked11470010400
31Locked25370211400



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33864K1680QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33Locked -8.640577271
0 Kudos
Reply
thussain94
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
464 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting 1gig speed

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000050.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
23940000049.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
32580000049.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
43260000049.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
thussain94
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
462 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Not getting 1gig speed

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
52906
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:223No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 06/01/2021 17:19:325MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

0 Kudos
Reply