Menu
Reply
alex_pop
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
446 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

Hi everyone,

New client here, had my M500 broadband activated on Friday 05/03 (yesterday). A lovely engineer visited our house and installed everything, before he left I checked the speed and was so happy to see 500+ Mbps. 

Something "magical" must have happened because since then my speeds are just over 100 Mbps, so what happened I wonder? this brought me here hoping to get some help if possible please.

Checked other posts and noticed you're asking for the BQM and the information from the router status info so here I go:

My BQM 

Router status info: 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

15390000003.538256 qam17
25470000003.437256 qam18
3555000000337256 qam19
45630000003.237256 qam20
55710000002.538256 qam21
6579000000338256 qam22
75870000001.938256 qam23
85950000002.238256 qam24
96030000002.737256 qam25
10611000000338256 qam26
11619000000237256 qam27
126270000002.237256 qam28
13635000000237256 qam29
14643000000237256 qam30
15651000000237256 qam31
166590000001.537256 qam32
176670000001.537256 qam33
18675000000137256 qam34
19683000000137256 qam35
20691000000037256 qam36
21699000000037256 qam37
22707000000-1.236256 qam38
23715000000-1.536256 qam39
24723000000-3.735256 qam40

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
alex_pop
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
443 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000039.5512064 qam3
23940000038.8512064 qam4
33260000038.5512064 qam5
42580000037.8512032 qam6



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053+voc-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID994978
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID994977
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
alex_pop
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
441 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

Network Log

Time Priority Description

05/03/2021 21:50:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/03/2021 17:58:34noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/03/2021 16:39:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/03/2021 15:20:37noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/03/2021 15:19:42Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/03/2021 13:49:43ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/03/2021 13:49:41ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/03/2021 13:11:18noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
05/03/2021 13:09:34Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/03/2021 13:09:5noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
05/03/2021 13:09:1ErrorDisruption during SW download - Power Failure
05/03/2021 13:06:25noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
01/01/1970 00:05:47criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:55critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 2;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:55criticalRanging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:48criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:48critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:48criticalRanging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:27Warning!MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.14K
  • 2.37K
  • 3.95K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
438 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

Is that over wifi connections or do you have the same speed problems on an ethernet cable connected device at the same time. And what do the various Hub lights show/do at these times?

So, can you test speeds directly like this. As you expect >100Mbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a known good and working Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode” (see VM website for “How To”). Test at speedtest.net (not using their App!) to your nearest VM server - try on 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot the device into windows safe+networking mode and try again.

There are many posts on here where unknown/flaky software, old network card drivers, corrupted browsers, bad cables or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
alex_pop
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
416 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

Hi John,

Thank you for your reply.

I will start by mentioning that I'm not that advanced in computers, but Google saves the day.

So at the moment it's just my iPhone 11 pro and my wife's laptop connected via wifi, we don't normally use ethernet cables, so all tests were done via Wifi because that's what we use. And no lights on, just the normal power light which I understand it's the way it should be, nothing flashing or other colors.

Found a Cat5E ethernet cable, ran the test on their website, this is the result with the HUB left in normal mode:

This is in Modem mode 1st test Chrome:

 

2nd test Modem Mode Chrome:

Firefox Modem Mode:

 

Obviously still nothing close to the 500+ I was getting while the engineer was here - and that test was done on my Iphone and that was just yesterday.

I don't know how to boot the laptop in safe mode, I need to google it a bit and see how that goes, but I am not happy at all about the speeds we're getting over WiFi 😞 Good thing I'm still inside the cooling off period.

Is anyone from VM joining these conversations and opens a ticket or do I need to contact them separately?

Thank you again for your help!

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.47K
  • 251
  • 725
Community elder
397 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

The speed you pay for is only guaranteed for ethernet connections. 

WiFi connections are affected by many local factors and can be anywhere between the full speed and down to zero.  Having said that there are ways to improve WiFi if the speeds you are getting are not sufficient.

0 Kudos
Reply
alex_pop
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
390 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

Hi,

With one device connected at a time during the wifi tests and staying in front of the router?? I find that unacceptable but maybe I’m crazy. Not to mention that I’ve done the test via ethernet as well, connected just with the laptop in modem mode.

What I find strange is that when the engineer was here done the same test on my iphone and the speeds were 500+

I really hope a VM person joins the conversation to advise.

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.47K
  • 251
  • 725
Community elder
384 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

Which WiFi frequency band is your iPhone connecting on?  If it's on 2.4GHz you won't get 500Mb. 

Also bear in mind that if you have multiple devices connected to the WiFi the speed will be shared between them.

0 Kudos
Reply
alex_pop
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
382 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

Hi,

All wifi tests were on 5Ghz band.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 2.5K
  • 135
  • 232
Forum Team
Forum Team
160 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New client - Virgin M500 - low speed

Hi @alex_pop thanks for posting and welcome to our community.

I am sorry to hear you're experiencing slow speeds. I am going to drop you a quick private message.

Regards


Lee_R

0 Kudos
Reply