Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
345 Views
Message 1 of 28
Flag for a moderator

New GIG1 same speed as M500

I signed up for 1 GPS which has just become available in Belfast and I set up my new Hub 4 on Wednesday. I am using it in Modem mode with an ASUS GT AX-11000 router. I have tested the speed both WiFi and through my Devlo Magic 2 Powerline Adaptors (up to 2400mps) and the highest speeds I can get through Speedtest are around 230mps. I have reset both the Hub 4 and Router a number of times but this makes no difference.

Can someone please advise me if there is anything I do?  Is there anything that can be done centrally by Virgin?

Cable Modem Status

Item

Status

Comments

Cable Modem Status

Online

DOCSIS 3.1

Primary downstream channel

Locked

SC-QAM

Channel Overview

Downstream

Upstream

DOCSIS 3.0 channels

31

4

DOCSIS 3.1 channels

1

0

  •  

Channel

Frequency (Hz)

Power (dBmV)

SNR (dB)

Modulation

Channel ID

1

139000000

-7.000000

36.609653

QAM256

1

2

147000000

-7.400002

37.355988

QAM256

2

3

155000000

-7.400002

37.355988

QAM256

3

4

163000000

-7.400002

37.636276

QAM256

4

5

171000000

-7.500000

36.609653

QAM256

5

6

179000000

-7.599998

37.636276

QAM256

6

7

187000000

-7.599998

37.355988

QAM256

7

8

195000000

-7.500000

37.355988

QAM256

8

9

203000000

-7.299999

37.355988

QAM256

9

10

211000000

-7.200001

37.355988

QAM256

10

11

219000000

-7.099998

37.636276

QAM256

11

12

227000000

-7.299999

37.355988

QAM256

12

13

235000000

-7.400002

37.355988

QAM256

13

14

243000000

-7.500000

37.355988

QAM256

14

15

251000000

-7.900002

37.355988

QAM256

15

16

259000000

-7.799999

36.609653

QAM256

16

17

267000000

-8.000000

37.355988

QAM256

17

18

275000000

-8.099998

37.355988

QAM256

18

19

283000000

-8.400002

37.636276

QAM256

19

20

291000000

-8.700001

36.609653

QAM256

20

21

299000000

-8.900002

36.609653

QAM256

21

22

307000000

-8.599998

37.355988

QAM256

22

23

315000000

-8.400002

37.355988

QAM256

23

24

323000000

-7.900002

37.355988

QAM256

24

25

331000000

-7.799999

37.355988

QAM256

25

26

371000000

-7.799999

37.355988

QAM256

26

27

379000000

-7.799999

37.355988

QAM256

27

28

387000000

-8.000000

37.636276

QAM256

28

29

395000000

-8.099998

37.355988

QAM256

29

30

403000000

-8.000000

37.636276

QAM256

30

31

411000000

-8.099998

37.355988

QAM256

31

 

Channel

Lock Status

RxMER (dB)

Pre RS Errors

Post RS Errors

1

Locked

0

55

0

2

Locked

89190561

32

0

3

Locked

64183316

2

0

4

Locked

63910026

0

0

5

Locked

63917773

0

0

6

Locked

64128015

0

0

7

Locked

64201651

0

0

8

Locked

25355292

0

0

9

Locked

25556183

0

0

10

Locked

25445907

0

0

11

Locked

25460068

0

0

12

Locked

25080592

0

0

13

Locked

24974635

0

0

14

Locked

25126268

0

0

15

Locked

24904578

0

0

16

Locked

25050134

0

0

17

Locked

25212486

0

0

18

Locked

25037570

0

0

19

Locked

25056641

0

0

20

Locked

25085214

0

0

21

Locked

25079048

0

0

22

Locked

25380360

0

0

23

Locked

25315359

0

0

24

Locked

29261344

0

0

25

Locked

31635067

0

0

26

Locked

31487727

0

0

27

Locked

40323543

0

0

28

Locked

31523627

0

0

29

Locked

31890536

0

0

30

Locked

31704502

0

0

31

Locked

1165330712

0

0

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.67K
  • 288
  • 516
Superfast
339 Views
Message 2 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: New GIG1 same speed as M500

All of your downstream power levels are out of spec (-6 to +10 is in spec).

Do you have one of these devices connected between the HUB and cable to the wall socket?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
330 Views
Message 3 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: New GIG1 same speed as M500

Hi

Yes I do.

Thanks 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.67K
  • 288
  • 516
Superfast
320 Views
Message 4 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: New GIG1 same speed as M500


@pmc815234 wrote:

Hi

Yes I do.

Thanks 

 

 


What dB value does it have written on the side?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
318 Views
Message 5 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: New GIG1 same speed as M500

IMG_2374 (002).jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
316 Views
Message 6 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: New GIG1 same speed as M500

6 dB

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.67K
  • 288
  • 516
Superfast
314 Views
Message 7 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: New GIG1 same speed as M500


@pmc815234 wrote:

6 dB


Ok, if you power your HUB off, remove the device, then plug/screw the cable directly into the HUB, and power back on.

This will effectively increase the power level across your downstream channels by 6dB, bringing them in spec.

Once you do this post some fresh stats, including upstream.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
294 Views
Message 8 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: New GIG1 same speed as M500

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream
Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
293 Views
Message 9 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: New GIG1 same speed as M500

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1139000000-1.29999937.636276QAM2561
2147000000-1.59999837.636276QAM2562
3155000000-1.70000138.605377QAM2563
4163000000-1.70000137.636276QAM2564
5171000000-1.79999937.355988QAM2565
6179000000-1.90000237.355988QAM2566
7187000000-1.90000237.636276QAM2567
8195000000-1.79999937.636276QAM2568
9203000000-1.70000137.355988QAM2569
10211000000-1.40000237.636276QAM25610
11219000000-1.50000038.605377QAM25611
12227000000-1.59999837.636276QAM25612
13235000000-1.59999837.636276QAM25613
14243000000-1.79999938.605377QAM25614
15251000000-2.00000037.636276QAM25615
16259000000-2.09999837.636276QAM25616
17267000000-2.20000137.636276QAM25617
18275000000-2.29999937.636276QAM25618
19283000000-2.70000138.605377QAM25619
20291000000-2.90000237.636276QAM25620
21299000000-3.00000037.636276QAM25621
22307000000-2.79999937.636276QAM25622
23315000000-2.59999837.636276QAM25623
24323000000-2.20000137.636276QAM25624
25331000000-2.00000037.636276QAM25625
26371000000-2.09999838.257755QAM25626
27379000000-2.29999938.605377QAM25627
28387000000-2.29999938.605377QAM25628
29395000000-2.40000238.605377QAM25629
30403000000-2.50000038.605377QAM25630
31411000000-2.70000138.605377QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked000
2Locked1543259400
3Locked1542890700
4Locked4072177300
5Locked1541021500
6Locked1542897500
7Locked1546110500
8Locked1113876800
9Locked1114227000
10Locked1117330600
11Locked1120563000
12Locked1104915400
13Locked1094554400
14Locked1112716500
15Locked1107189300
16Locked1114855500
17Locked1099883200
18Locked1110078800
19Locked1108017300
20Locked1110641900
21Locked1111613400
22Locked1111973600
23Locked1104924600
24Locked1251458200
25Locked1252856800
26Locked1250683200
27Locked1266565700
28Locked1263282600
29Locked1257960200
30Locked1247568900
31Locked10563891600



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159804K1560QAM1024424


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked -1.140661560
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
291 Views
Message 10 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: New GIG1 same speed as M500

3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13260000034.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM13
23940000034.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
34620000034.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
45370000034.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM10


3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply