Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 122
  • 6
  • 13
Up to speed
704 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Near-total loss of service

Hi all,

Here's what's been happening the last few weeks.

Generally the internet is fine when we get up in the morning, I'm on the M350 package so can get around 375, upload 37. During the afternoon and into the night, it drops, down to as low as 2 down and 0.1 up which is unusable for our gaming. I write now as I've just had to reset the router as the internet cut out entirely.

I've run the automated test over the last couple of weeks and it always comes back the same - that there's a problem in the area (regular service status never shows anything) and that give it 30 minutes and try again. No mention of any fault codes.

Running Speedtest on mobile shows ping largely unaffected but jitter going beyond 300ms and sometimes just 2ms, very inconsistent.

I'd like to have an internet connection that just works!

Vivid 350 - Superhub 3 modem mode --> RT-AC3200
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 122
  • 6
  • 13
Up to speed
699 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Near-total loss of service

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14590000003.940256 qam28
21710000003.238256 qam5
31790000003.237256 qam6
41870000003.437256 qam7
51950000003.238256 qam8
62030000003.238256 qam9
7211000000338256 qam10
82190000003.238256 qam11
92270000003.438256 qam12
102350000003.238256 qam13
11243000000338256 qam14
122510000003.238256 qam15
13259000000338256 qam16
142670000003.238256 qam17
152750000003.238256 qam18
162830000003.238256 qam19
172910000003.238256 qam20
182990000003.438256 qam21
193070000003.438256 qam22
203150000003.538256 qam23
213230000003.538256 qam24
224430000003.940256 qam26
23451000000440256 qam27
244670000003.940256 qam29



Vivid 350 - Superhub 3 modem mode --> RT-AC3200
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 122
  • 6
  • 13
Up to speed
697 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Near-total loss of service

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.340
2Locked38.650
3Locked37.6190
4Locked37.6190
5Locked38.6170
6Locked38.650
7Locked38.650
8Locked38.950
9Locked38.950
10Locked38.950
11Locked38.950
12Locked38.960
13Locked38.600
14Locked38.950
15Locked38.950
16Locked38.940
17Locked38.650
18Locked38.650
19Locked38.940
20Locked38.950
21Locked38.900
22Locked40.360
23Locked40.950
24Locked40.300
Vivid 350 - Superhub 3 modem mode --> RT-AC3200
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 122
  • 6
  • 13
Up to speed
696 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Near-total loss of service

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1326000003.05512064 qam3
2537000413.05512064 qam5
3258000003.05512016 qam4
4393999833.05512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
Vivid 350 - Superhub 3 modem mode --> RT-AC3200
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 122
  • 6
  • 13
Up to speed
688 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Near-total loss of service

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
683 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Near-total loss of service

Having a similar issue. Spoke to Tech Support who told me to do a Pinhole reset - now I have the WiFi light on permanently and the Connection light flashing with speeds of no greater than 45mbits.

I was sent a text saying that the local issue was fixed, however, I've called Tech Support again because my problem hasn't gone away, and they informed me that the fault has not gone away and engineers are to work on it. He's also said that the fault won't be fixed until Friday 6th December? Can someone on here (from Virgin) confirm that?

And please don't leave me without internet over Christmas like you did a couple of years ago!

And now someone in my village has sent me a screen shot of their speed test and it's still very high speed, he's getting the speed he pays for.

What is happening Virgin? The chap in my village only lives about 200m from me? Are your Tech Support guys lying for some reason? Is the fault here? Have they told me to do something that's broken my Hub 3 and they don't want to admit it?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 17.22K
  • 1.82K
  • 2.98K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
614 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Near-total loss of service

Cheule
Only thing of note is that your 4 upstream power levels are all quite low 30.5 (x10 error corrected) below the recommended lower limit of 31 dBmV and one is at 16QAM. I dont know if that would be responsible for your issues - someone else should comment - but I would be calling it in as a fault needing a techy visit.

You should also post up your Network Logs

Also, you could start a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM. Make sure you uncheck the “ignore ping from WAN side” box in the settings if you see a wall of "red" - note it will take an hour or two to start seeing a sensible picture.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 122
  • 6
  • 13
Up to speed
540 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Near-total loss of service

 
Vivid 350 - Superhub 3 modem mode --> RT-AC3200
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.33K
  • 737
  • 1.76K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
523 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Near-total loss of service

TL:DR: The observed hub data fits the reported symptoms, Forum staff will need to advise if there's an area problem, if not they will be able to arrange a technician visit.

jbrennand is undoubtedly correct - the inconsistent modulation on the upstream channels shows a problem, most likely noise (although I can't say what's causing the noise), and the low power levels with make things worse.  The reason this manifests as an intermittent loss of service and slow downstream speeds is that the hub has to synchronise all 24 channels on an essentially trial by error basis - that's what is going on when the hub is taking five minutes to start.  When the hub is fully synchronised and all channels are in service, it is kept that way by two way communication, and if the upstream has a problem, then the hub loses communication briefly with the CMTS, as a consequence it loses synchronisation on some or all channels, leading to very slow speeds or even total loss of connection.  The network log of the hub will probably be full of T3 timeouts and RCS Partial Service entries around the time that speeds are poor.  The hub tries continuously to restablish synchronised connection on all channels with the CMTS, and that is why service eventually returns, and why a restart of the hub will (usually) temporarily make the problem disappear.

Sometimes upstream noises is an area problem, in which case work by the field technicians will fix it without a home visit (the sort of problems that appear to fix themselves), if not them it needs investigation by a field technician and a home visit.  So if the BQM remains good, and the speed problem has gone, then somebody's fixed it.  If it returns, then the upstream power/noise levels still need fixing.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.93K
  • 234
  • 454
Forum Team
Forum Team
491 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Near-total loss of service

Hi there @Cheule

 

Thanks so much for posting your issue and all the test results you had had - we do appreciate it. 

 

After having a quick check on your account we can see that you are impacted by a known area issue.  As yet, this has not been assigned a reference number but the correct department have been notified and this will be investigated for you and all impacted as soon as possible. 

 

Until the area issue has been cleared, we will be unable to do any further checks or book a technician. 

 

Please keep us posted of how things are looking for you at home and we in turn can update you with any reference numbers and an estimated fix date where possible. 

 

Cheers

 

Katie - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply