Menu
Reply
todger1
  • 32
  • 2
  • 2
On our wavelength
374 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

So..my broadband is crap. I pay for 350 meg. I've got less than 1 meg on 2.4. I'm told that adjustments are required in the street tap box. I've spoken to technical and someone I could barely understand has reported it to Ofcom. wth. Just send an engineer to fix it. There's a plug in unit on the cable coming in...its got a red light on. It should be green. Should I be thinking about cancelling my contract?

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
371 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

I'm not convinced that they'd have reported it to ofcom.. Networks maybe!

What does the service status number say?

The most useful and up to date info comes from the 0800 561 0061 number. Try that to see if there are any faults that the web service hasn't picked up!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 24.02K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.36K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
369 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

If one of the Up channels is at 55 - there is probably a connection issue. Can I suggest you do this....
_____________________________________________________________

Copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
todger1
  • 32
  • 2
  • 2
On our wavelength
360 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

Cheers, I'll look at that.

0 Kudos
Reply
todger1
  • 32
  • 2
  • 2
On our wavelength
355 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

Hi John..I spoke with a local vm engineer, don't know if he still works for them, who suggested the problem is in the tap box. My upstream signal is on only 1 chanel, not 4, at 55 dbmv. There is a white plug in unit in the line which has a red led, this should be green. I've had upstream power issues before and they've been resolved by an engineer. Unfortunately they are currently as rare as rocking horse **bleep**! I'll see if I can get the logs off the desktop after footie..🙂

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 24.02K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.36K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
345 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

Its the hub data thats needed rather than the logs (but post them too). If you have only 1 up channel and it is at 55 you are in deep do do's.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
todger1
  • 32
  • 2
  • 2
On our wavelength
341 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

Correct john...probably up to my knees..🤣🤣🤣

0 Kudos
Reply
todger1
  • 32
  • 2
  • 2
On our wavelength
328 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

John..do you mean these?

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13310000000.240256 qam25
2267000000-0.740256 qam17
3275000000-0.740256 qam18
4283000000-0.740256 qam19
5291000000-1.538256 qam20
6299000000-1.738256 qam21
7307000000-0.540256 qam22
8315000000040256 qam23
93230000000.240256 qam24
103390000000.540256 qam26
113470000000.740256 qam27
123550000000.740256 qam28
133630000000.740256 qam29
143710000000.940256 qam30
153790000000.740256 qam31
163870000000.240256 qam32
173950000000.240256 qam33
18403000000040256 qam34
19411000000040256 qam35
20419000000-0.440256 qam36
21427000000-0.240256 qam37
22435000000-0.440256 qam38
23443000000-0.540256 qam39
24451000000-0.540256 qam40


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.3234999
2Locked40.9650187
3Locked40.33638243
4Locked40.95333283
5Locked38.9333752
6Locked38.9348270
7Locked40.380767
8Locked40.948553
9Locked40.9148367
10Locked40.3799107
11Locked40.951074
12Locked40.3119629
13Locked40.985324
14Locked40.335928
15Locked40.923227
16Locked40.372023
17Locked40.35359
18Locked40.939657
19Locked40.3342110
20Locked40.3300147
21Locked40.320481
22Locked40.317724
23Locked40.91271
24Locked40.31512
0 Kudos
Reply
todger1
  • 32
  • 2
  • 2
On our wavelength
327 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

and these

Cable Modem Status

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13940000957512064 qam4


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 24.02K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.36K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
321 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: My 2.4 ghz wifi is below 1 mhz...my upstream power is 55 mv on one channel only.

Yes - can you start from a clean sheet by clearing the RS error counts and seeing whether the missing up channels miraculously reappear. Then set up a BQM as below too.

--------------

First switch the Hub off for 5 minutes AND unplug it from the mains. Switch it back on - wait a few minutes and then do a Hub “pinhole reset” - make sure the 2 passwords on the Hub sticker are still there and legible first ! Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Hub (leave the coax connected), and then with the Hub still "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly with paper clip/SIM tray tool or similar "thin thing" and hold it firmly for at least 60 seconds, release the pin, leave for 5’ to stabilise - dont manually switch it off at any time. If you had changed the password(s) you will need to go back in and put them back to what you want.

See if the RS errors all reset to 0 and dont start reappearing - particularly the PostRs ones - they shouldn't! And see what the Up channels look like
_____________________________________________

If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply