Menu
Reply
timfg
  • 70
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
1,096 Views
Message 1 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

As above really - I've run tests at all times, including the wee hours, but never see more than 390 odd down. Wired connection via switches, but I can get near gigabit over the network directly.

Down

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12350000004.940256 qam13
22030000004.940256 qam9
3211000000540256 qam10
42190000004.940256 qam11
52270000004.840256 qam12
62430000004.838256 qam14
72510000004.540256 qam15
82590000005.138256 qam16
92670000005.840256 qam17
102750000005.940256 qam18
11283000000640256 qam19
122910000006.140256 qam20
132990000006.540256 qam21
143070000006.640256 qam22
153150000006.940256 qam23
163230000007.140256 qam24
173310000007.540256 qam25
183390000007.940256 qam26
19347000000840256 qam27
20355000000840256 qam28
213630000008.140256 qam29
223710000008.140256 qam30
233790000007.940256 qam31
243870000007.540256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.390
2Locked40.3190
3Locked40.370
4Locked40.340
5Locked40.360
6Locked38.980
7Locked40.320
8Locked38.9100
9Locked40.370
10Locked40.390
11Locked40.9100
12Locked40.9100
13Locked40.3120
14Locked40.970
15Locked40.360
16Locked40.390
17Locked40.3160
18Locked40.3250
19Locked40.3210
20Locked40.9190
21Locked40.9210
22Locked40.3210
23Locked40.360
24Locked40.3110

 

Up

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1394000264.075512064 qam4
2462000124.075512064 qam3
3537000174.075512064 qam2
4602999914.225512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
timfg
  • 70
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
1,095 Views
Message 2 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

Network

TimePriorityDescription13/07/2020 11:34:7criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;12/07/2020 15:54:14noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxl20016u-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;12/07/2020 15:54:14ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;11/07/2020 12:32:28ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;01/01/1970 00:03:58criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;01/01/1970 00:03:13criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;01/01/1970 00:03:3Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;01/01/1970 00:02:59criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 08:01:34criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 08:00:48ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 07:59:41Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 07:59:38criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 07:59:37Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 07:59:37criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 07:58:50Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 07:58:46criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 07:58:45Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 07:58:45criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;07/07/2020 07:58:45Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;06/07/2020 10:41:23Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

0 Kudos
Reply
jhuk
  • 2.99K
  • 52
  • 286
Problem sorter
1,073 Views
Message 3 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

Was this a recent upgrade to 500Mb/s as the 350Mb/s has a 402Mb/s Config (due to +10% contention).

Please post the page with your HUB3's Config, thanks.

0 Kudos
Reply
timfg
  • 70
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
1,049 Views
Message 4 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

Thank's for the speedy response, much appreciated! Yes, upgrade was 24 hours ago - was previously on 220/20. Config:

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
,.iyewrkldJKDHSUBsgv



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID19251
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID19174
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
jhuk
  • 2.99K
  • 52
  • 286
Problem sorter
1,044 Views
Message 5 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

Well your Config is deff for the 500Mb/s Tier so that is not the issue but I had issue initially had slower than my 350Mb/s service speed like 50-250Mb/s and really poor WIFI speed for some reason.

0 Kudos
Reply
timfg
  • 70
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
1,040 Views
Message 6 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

Well, I just ran a test at 405/36 - which is the best it's been.  I'm not sure I see any good reason for it to take time to settle, but I'll give it a couple of days. No point in paying for 500 when I'm getting closer to 350

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jhuk
  • 2.99K
  • 52
  • 286
Problem sorter
1,037 Views
Message 7 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

Unlike ADSL Cable does not need time to settle in/Sync but I guess due to Covid etc some areas could be a bit Congested but funny I had no issues till the day of my upgrade.

I have not downloaded many files since but they do hit 550Mb/s which is what counts not Speedtest sites.

0 Kudos
Reply
timfg
  • 70
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
1,036 Views
Message 8 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

And two immediately after 419 then 425 🙄
0 Kudos
Reply
jhuk
  • 2.99K
  • 52
  • 286
Problem sorter
1,033 Views
Message 9 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

http://proof.ovh.net/

Try the above and note what it peaks at not what end result is.

I just ran the Speedtest.net test both web based and Win 10 App and got 450Mb/s on Web and 548Mb/s on App both with the same server.

https://www.speedtest.net/

I find they all can be random from 1min to another.

0 Kudos
Reply
timfg
  • 70
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
949 Views
Message 10 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 - but seeing <400 max

I'm happy with speedtest, generally use the app under W10. It provides good local server range and has always reported pretty much what I expect to see from Virgin.  But, at the moment, it's very clear that Virgin is under pressure during the working day, so I don't pay much attention to tests during that period, they can vary hugely.  I also run external monitor from https://www.thinkbroadband.com/ for some time, which shows the daytime pressure they're under - I've had several outages recently (10m odd generally) during a period where I've had days showing quite significant placket loss between 9 and 5.  Suspect Virgin have been effecting several changes in the last months

0 Kudos
Reply