Menu
Reply
mark1ee
  • 98
  • 5
  • 11
Up to speed
307 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?

Hi All

I recently moved from M350 to M500 and have been getting slower speeds than I was when on M350? I used to pull down at least 340-350 but over the last few days have been getting below 200Mbps most of the time. I am in modem mode if that makes any difference?

Any help is appreciated. Thanks 🙂 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1507000000-1.536256 qam13
2515000000-1.936256 qam14
3523000000-2.236256 qam15
4531000000-236256 qam16
5539000000-1.537256 qam17
6547000000-1.237256 qam18
7555000000-1.537256 qam19
8563000000-1.936256 qam20
9571000000-237256 qam21
10579000000-2.237256 qam22
11587000000-237256 qam23
12595000000-1.736256 qam24
13603000000-1.737256 qam25
14611000000-237256 qam26
15619000000-2.237256 qam27
16627000000-2.537256 qam28
17635000000-2.237256 qam29
18643000000-2.237256 qam30
19651000000-2.237256 qam31
20659000000-2.437256 qam32
21667000000-1.737256 qam33
22675000000-1.737256 qam34
23683000000-1.737256 qam35
24691000000-1.537256 qam36

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked36.61160
2Locked36.61150
3Locked36.61230
4Locked36.61640
5Locked37.61280
6Locked37.31290
7Locked37.31410
8Locked36.61560
9Locked37.31580
10Locked37.32220
11Locked37.32140
12Locked36.31950
13Locked37.32670
14Locked37.32850
15Locked37.32920
16Locked37.62950
17Locked37.33660
18Locked37.6250528
19Locked37.3253827
20Locked37.3285645
21Locked37.31806876
22Locked37.62286777
23Locked37.6186166
24Locked37.6183152

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000044.8512064 qam1
22580000044.3512064 qam4
33260000044.5512064 qam3
43940000044.5512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0070
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
mark1ee
  • 98
  • 5
  • 11
Up to speed
222 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?

Any of the forum gurus able to decipher the logs at all? 

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 734
  • 66
  • 95
Superfast
218 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?

Your log looks fine but you did not upload Configuration and Network Log tabs. Put the Hub in router mode and what speed do you get on https://speedtest.samknows.com/ with direct wired connection from PC/Laptop to router using a Cat 5e cable or better with a 1Gbps capable Ethernet network card?

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
Eeeps
  • 726
  • 46
  • 117
Rising star
214 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?


@mark1ee wrote:
18Locked37.6250528
19Locked37.3253827
20Locked37.3285645
21Locked37.31806876
22Locked37.62286777
23Locked37.6186166
24Locked37.6183152

 


The post RS errors on downstream channels 18 to 24 won't help
Just to make sure that isn't some SH3 f/w aberration do a restart to reset them and check again after 24 hours.

conman33158
  • 734
  • 66
  • 95
Superfast
211 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?

If you can't provide the information then I don't have the means to help. It's that simple!

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
207 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?


@mark1ee wrote:

Any of the forum gurus able to decipher the logs at all? 


Create a BQM and post the live link.

mark1ee
  • 98
  • 5
  • 11
Up to speed
202 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/fed93f48387cd64731a22a52faa47e8f3df12cbc

I think that's right?

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
197 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?


@mark1ee wrote:
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/fed93f48387cd64731a22a52faa47e8f3df12cbc

I think that's right?


So you created one previously?

carl_pearce_0-1612036094200.png

It looks perfectly ok to me (one blip at 6am).

0 Kudos
Reply
mark1ee
  • 98
  • 5
  • 11
Up to speed
194 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?


@carl_pearce wrote:

@mark1ee wrote:
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/fed93f48387cd64731a22a52faa47e8f3df12cbc

I think that's right?


So you created one previously?

carl_pearce_0-1612036094200.png

It looks perfectly ok to me (one blip at 6am).


I created it a day and half ago, was waiting for it to give a full days activity, so that looks ok to you Carl? I have my router set to reboot every morning at 6AM is that what the blip would be?

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
189 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M500 and it's slower than M350?


@mark1ee wrote:

@carl_pearce wrote:

@mark1ee wrote:
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/fed93f48387cd64731a22a52faa47e8f3df12cbc

I think that's right?


So you created one previously?

carl_pearce_0-1612036094200.png

It looks perfectly ok to me (one blip at 6am).


I created it a day and half ago, was waiting for it to give a full days activity, so that looks ok to you Carl? I have my router set to reboot every morning at 6AM is that what the blip would be?


Yes the blip will be the reboot.

As I said the BQM is fine.

Did you say you've tried a wired device, rather than wireless?