Menu
Reply
AnnieWilson
  • 5
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
714 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps

Please can I have some instruction (non-techy) to get the logs for broadbands speed to send to VM for investigation?

I upgraded yesterday to M200, it was no improvement to M100 so used internet speed checker app to realise at best I’m get 20mbps download and upload.  Can’t comment on what I speed I got with M100 as didn’t speed check/ upgraded instead 🙄
Rebooted hub after getting 13mbps download last night and achieved 20mbps this morning!!

any help appreciated 

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16K
  • 1.26K
  • 3.77K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
711 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps

how are you testing wired or via wifi - always test wired 

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream also config page

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony
AnnieWilson
  • 5
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
657 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps

Thanks Tony. Ran test with ethernet cable and got 160mbps download.

Is it normal to only get 20 mbps via wifi, even when right beside the router. everything in my house uses wifi, with the exception of me doing this now?

(if so, waste of money upgrading to M200 as well as buying ring doorbell - person at door will walk away before i'm able to see live feed on my phone :))

Thanks to anyone who can help explain. much appreciated

Download

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12670000002.738256 qam17
22750000002.738256 qam18
32830000002.738256 qam19
42910000002.538256 qam20
52990000002.438256 qam21
6307000000238256 qam22
7315000000238256 qam23
83230000001.938256 qam24
93310000001.938256 qam25
103390000002.238256 qam26
113470000001.738256 qam27
12355000000138256 qam28
133630000001.238256 qam29
143710000001.538256 qam30
153790000001.737256 qam31
163870000001.538256 qam32
173950000001.738256 qam33
184030000001.938256 qam34
194110000001.938256 qam35
204190000001.938256 qam36
21427000000238256 qam37
224350000001.738256 qam38
234430000001.438256 qam39
244510000001.438256 qam40



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6582343
2Locked38.6410
3Locked38.6310
4Locked38.6350
5Locked38.6450
6Locked38.9420
7Locked38.9650
8Locked38.6710
9Locked38.6770
10Locked38.9920
11Locked38.91270
12Locked38.62170
13Locked38.63230
14Locked38.62530
15Locked37.62490
16Locked38.93180
17Locked38.62760
18Locked38.62850
19Locked38.92930
20Locked38.62660
21Locked38.62940
22Locked38.63460
23Locked38.62980
24Locked38.93160

 

Upload

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1536999654.875512064 qam6
2602999964.95512064 qam5
3462000004.825512064 qam7
4393999474.775512064 qam8


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16K
  • 1.26K
  • 3.77K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
651 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps

levels are good as speed wired [sort of] confirms

wifi is not plug and play you need to set it up - have you split the wifi bands - if not do so - log in and rename one of them so you know which band you are on - assuming its a hub3 turn off smart wifi - download inSSIDer on a pc or similar on a phone and check what other wifi networks are around you look at the channels they are using and use one on each band that is not busy

hopefully that will help

____________________

Tony
AnnieWilson
  • 5
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
641 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps

Hi Tony, thank you.

no I haven’t split the WiFi bands cos I didn’t realise I could. Just looking how to rename WiFi bands and I’ll try from there. Cheers

0 Kudos
Reply
marshall214
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
626 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps

Hi, I'm afraid that this is a question, not an answer for you, but when you say that you need to send information to VM for investigation - how did you manage to get in touch with them in the first place?  I'm finding it really difficult to get hold of VM, but also need to sort out a problem with slow broadband speed.  Any tips gratefully received.

Many thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
m91young
  • 67
  • 0
  • 10
On our wavelength
621 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps

snap im paying for 500mbps and receiving 25mbps its a joke 

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16K
  • 1.26K
  • 3.77K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
615 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps


@marshall214 wrote:

Hi, I'm afraid that this is a question, not an answer for you, but when you say that you need to send information to VM for investigation - how did you manage to get in touch with them in the first place?  I'm finding it really difficult to get hold of VM, but also need to sort out a problem with slow broadband speed.  Any tips gratefully received.

Many thanks


just start a new thread here - there is nowhere to send info to - well nowhere it will be picked up - they will probably just refer you back to here

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.94K
  • 1.77K
  • 3.78K
Alessandro Volta
613 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps

Marshall - starting your own thread on this forum is a good start 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.94K
  • 1.77K
  • 3.78K
Alessandro Volta
612 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Moved to M200. Getting at max 20mbps

M91young - you already have a thread.

Please keep to that one. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply