Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 2
  • 0
Tuning in
713 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Max speed 109mbs not 500

Currently getting DL speed of 109mbs I should be getting 500mbs site visit mate connection and speed are fine any suggestions ? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.61K
  • 1.63K
  • 2.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
700 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Max speed 109mbs not 500

On one device or all devices?
What are they?
Are they connected wired or wifi?
Are the devices gigabit enabled?

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 2
  • 0
Tuning in
697 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Max speed 109mbs not 500

Tested on 5 devices phone, pc,laptop,tablet and 2nd phone tried WiFi and enet. Pc and laptop are gigabit and connection info confirms in router device's 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.61K
  • 1.63K
  • 2.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
629 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Max speed 109mbs not 500

OK do this.

If you think that you have a BB speed problem, then to check the speeds coming in to your Hub properly, and whether they match what you should be getting, you cannot rely on wifi tests, you need to do it on an ethernet cable connected computer/laptop with the Hub in modem mode.

So... make sure that your device has a gigabit network card (not a 10/100 one or one that is “limited to that in its settings) and has the most up to date drivers. Use a new Cat6a ethernet cable (old ones do "fail" and Cat6 is best) to connect it directly to the Hub - which you have put into modem mode (see VM website for "how to") this ensures only your one device is connected. Check speeds like that first.

If they are still low - then, boot up your device into "safe mode with networking" (to disable any software on it that could be limiting speeds - lots do!). Run the speedtests at speedtest.net (try on x2 close VM servers) using 2 different browsers preferably with one of which is a fresh download of one you haven’t previously used (e.g. Firefox, Opera, Safari etc - there are several reports on here of certain browsers causing speed issues).

Try that and report back what you get.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14.85K
  • 1.17K
  • 3.47K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
619 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Max speed 109mbs not 500

cat5e cables are perfectly good enough - no idea where this fixation for cat6 and above cables has come from

have you had better speeds in the past 

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.61K
  • 1.63K
  • 2.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
614 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Max speed 109mbs not 500


@-tony- wrote:

cat5e cables are perfectly good enough - no idea where this fixation for cat6 and above cables has come from


Tony - my particular "fixation" is kippies derived 😀   See the discussion at the end of this older thread.  It may be anecdotal and not scientifically valid but it is firmly lodged in my hind brain until something shifts it.

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/ethernet-connection-floating-between-20-and...

 


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14.85K
  • 1.17K
  • 3.47K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
605 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Max speed 109mbs not 500


@jbrennand wrote:

@-tony- wrote:

cat5e cables are perfectly good enough - no idea where this fixation for cat6 and above cables has come from


Tony - my particular "fixation" is kippies derived 😀   See the discussion at the end of this older thread.  It may be anecdotal and not scientifically valid but it is firmly lodged in my hind brain until something shifts it.

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/ethernet-connection-floating-between-20-and...

 


how can i criticise another VIP - but he is wrong imo - he - as we all are are entitled to our opinions in this i think he is playing far too safe

i agree that if you are starting with nothing for the little extra cost then why not go for a cat6 but the argument to only use them or change to them from cat5e is mute - thats my opinion for what its worth

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 2
  • 0
Tuning in
597 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Max speed 109mbs not 500

Thanks chaps I'll give it a try this evening and see what I get. 

Previous test have been done over cat 5 and cat 6 running at 1000mbs 

Also to add speed test over WiFi had came back 483mbs 3 days ago 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 30.33K
  • 1.51K
  • 5.27K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
595 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Max speed 109mbs not 500

Cat5e is designed for 1000mbps over 100meters
cat6 is only required for 10gbps ethernet. So it is not needed. Cat5e is fine and will not make any problems at gigabit speeds

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 2
  • 0
Tuning in
581 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Max speed 109mbs not 500

 
  Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1475000000-2.238256 qam31
21950000000.238256 qam8
32030000000.238256 qam9
42110000000.238256 qam10
52190000000.238256 qam11
6227000000038256 qam12
7235000000-0.238256 qam13
8243000000-0.438256 qam14
9251000000-0.538256 qam15
10259000000-0.438256 qam16
11267000000-0.238256 qam17
12275000000-0.438256 qam18
13283000000-0.238256 qam19
14291000000-0.238256 qam20
15299000000-0.238256 qam21
16307000000-0.438256 qam22
17315000000-0.538256 qam23
18323000000-0.738256 qam24
19427000000-138256 qam25
20435000000-1.238256 qam26
21443000000-1.438256 qam27
22451000000-1.438256 qam28
23459000000-1.538256 qam29
24467000000-238256 qam30


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.660
2Locked38.960
3Locked38.980
4Locked38.660
5Locked38.670
6Locked38.660
7Locked38.680
8Locked38.680
9Locked38.990
10Locked38.650
11Locked38.960
12Locked38.680
13Locked38.960
14Locked38.670
15Locked38.680
16Locked38.9200
17Locked38.680
18Locked38.640
19Locked38.660
20Locked38.980
21Locked38.6200
22Locked38.6140
23Locked38.6110
24Locked38.613

0

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1462000194.9512064 qam3
2394000194.9512064 qam4
3536999694.9512064 qam2
4603000174.9512064 qam1


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply