Menu
Reply
Scoob14
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
553 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

M600 speed poor

Hi all,

I have recently got (2 days ago) m600 broadband with a hub 3 router but speeds are very poor. 

Sat less then 2 metres from the hub I just checked my download speed on the phone using speed test it says 8Mbps. The ofcom speed checker says 21Mbps. Using a laptop and wired connection the speed was 79 download and 30 upload.

Please advise any help. Thanks in advance

 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
 
Network LogTime Priority Description
01/01/1970 00:01:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/04/2021 16:17:53noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
12/04/2021 16:20:29ErrorDisruption during SW download - Power Failure
12/04/2021 16:20:35noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
12/04/2021 16:22:55noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
12/04/2021 16:22:55noticeTouchstone SW Upgrade Reboot Delayed due to Call in Progress;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/04/2021 16:48:55ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/04/2021 13:44:8criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0
0 Kudos
Reply
Scoob14
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
550 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 speed poor

 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13310000007.340256 qam25
2235000000740256 qam13
3243000000740256 qam14
42510000006.940256 qam15
52590000006.540256 qam16
62670000006.440256 qam17
72750000006.340256 qam18
82830000006.140256 qam19
92910000006.540256 qam20
102990000006.540256 qam21
113070000006.540256 qam22
123150000006.940256 qam23
133230000007.140256 qam24
143390000007.540256 qam26
153470000007.540256 qam27
163550000007.640256 qam28
173630000007.540256 qam29
183710000007.640256 qam30
193790000007.540256 qam31
203870000007.440256 qam32
214910000004.440256 qam33
224990000004.340256 qam34
235070000004.140256 qam35
24515000000440256 qam36


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.3230
2Locked40.9380
3Locked40.9410
4Locked40.3340
5Locked40.9530
6Locked40.9470
7Locked40.3480
8Locked40.3460
9Locked40.9340
10Locked40.9280
11Locked40.3300
12Locked40.9390
13Locked40.9400
14Locked40.9370
15Locked40.3370
16Locked40.3340
17Locked40.3340
18Locked40.3220
19Locked40.9240
20Locked40.9200
21Locked40.3590
22Locked40.3720
23Locked40.9680
24Locked40.9750
0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 6.18K
  • 379
  • 675
Forum Team
Forum Team
440 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 speed poor

Hello Scoob14

Sorry to hear this is happening 

How are things now with the speeds 

Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply
Scoob14
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
376 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 speed poor

Hi there. 

Speeds do seem better but still not at the level they should be. Sitting 2.5m from hub doing a speed check on my phone I got 151mbps download and 42mbps upload. Going upstairs this reduces to 20 download and 7 upload.

0 Kudos
Reply
Sasha_W
  • 973
  • 40
  • 75
Forum Team
Forum Team
344 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 speed poor

Afternoon @Scoob14

 

Thanks for updating us. 

 

Can I just clarify a few things with you,

 

Do these speeds occur on all devices or is it just some? How is your wired connection looking? 

 

Have you also carried out any basic checks such as checking our service status number just for any outages? 

 

From looking at your account, I can see that you haven't pin hole reset your hub in nearly a week, so could you jus try doing that so we can look into this further please? 

 

Thanks 

 

Sasha - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Scoob14
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
276 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 speed poor

Hi there,

I have done the pinhole reset a few days ago but not noticed a significant speed improvement. 

I have just carried out a test now using the virgin broad band test. With my android phone via WiFi 1 m away from the hub 3 I got 120 download, 35 upload. Same device in the kitchen 20m away was 8 download and 10 upload.

Using my computer plugged into the hub I got 60mbps download and 42 mbps upload. 

Please advise. 

Many thanks 

0 Kudos
Reply
Scoob14
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
271 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 speed poor

Have you also carried out any basic checks such as checking our service status number just for any outages? 

Have just checked this and it says there is an issue due to be fixed today so will update when fixed if its better. 

Also the speeds happen on all devices. 

Many thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 4.65K
  • 340
  • 462
Forum Team
Forum Team
268 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 speed poor

Thanks for coming back to us @Scoob14.

 

I have looked into your account via your community profile and can see that there is some maintenance being carried out in your area, this could be causing the issues that you're describing and we hope that once this has been completed at around 3pm today, your issues will stop.

 

Please can you monitor your connection and let us know if you have any further issues after 3pm today.

 

Regards,

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply
Scoob14
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
267 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 speed poor

Many thanks for your prompt reply. 

Will review and update accordingly 

0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 4.65K
  • 340
  • 462
Forum Team
Forum Team
263 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 speed poor

Thanks @Scoob14, please do keep us updated.

 

Thanks,

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply