Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
347 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

Hi guys.

Similar to several existing threads, I've had approx half speed for a few months on what was M500 and is now M600. 

The arrangement is:

  • Hub 3.0 in Modem mode
  • Routing and Wifi via Nighthawk X6 R8000  
  • PC I'm measuring from is hardwired via Cat6 patch lead.

I've done the normally-suggested hard reset and nothing appears to have changed (upspeed went up to 40Mbps though).  Prior to the reset I had thousands of Post RS Errors on each channel, mind. 

So, to the Hub info:

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
SUBsgvca69834ncxv9873254k



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID18390
Max Traffic Rate690000278
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID18389
Max Traffic Rate44000278
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst42600
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13310000008.638256 qam25
22670000006.637256 qam17
32750000006.838256 qam18
42830000006.938256 qam19
52910000006.637256 qam20
62990000006.137256 qam21
73070000005.337256 qam22
8315000000637256 qam23
93230000007.837256 qam24
103390000008.938256 qam26
113470000009.138256 qam27
123550000009.538256 qam28
133630000009.538256 qam29
143710000009.538256 qam30
153790000009.538256 qam31
163870000009.538256 qam32
173950000009.437256 qam33
184030000009.437256 qam34
194110000009.537256 qam35
204190000009.437256 qam36
214270000009.538256 qam37
224350000008.837256 qam38
234430000007.537256 qam39
244510000007.138256 qam40



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6180
2Locked37.640
3Locked38.650
4Locked38.670
5Locked37.680
6Locked37.6110
7Locked37.360
8Locked37.6110
9Locked37.6160
10Locked38.6240
11Locked38.6210
12Locked38.6160
13Locked38.6470
14Locked38.6260
15Locked38.6340
16Locked38.6320
17Locked37.6460
18Locked37.6500
19Locked37.6600
20Locked37.3860
21Locked38.6790
22Locked37.61020
23Locked37.6950
24Locked38.9980

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14619988147.3512064 qam3
23259992547.3512064 qam5
33939996147.3512064 qam4
45369994247.3512064 qam2


So, anything jump off the page?

Cheers. 

---------------------------------------------------------------
Gareth P: Chartered Engineer and Buckler of Swashes.
I have degrees in Electronics but I'm just Googling error codes like the rest of you

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media Test
Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
346 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

Further info as I hit the character count:

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media Test

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------
Gareth P: Chartered Engineer and Buckler of Swashes.
I have degrees in Electronics but I'm just Googling error codes like the rest of you

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media Test
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
340 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

Oh, and here's the upstream and recent logs:

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14619988147.3512064 qam3
23259992547.3512064 qam5
33939996147.3512064 qam4
45369994247.3512064 qam2

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

16/11/2020 19:13:56noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/11/2020 19:10:22Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/11/2020 10:17:51criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/11/2020 08:00:15noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt078-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/11/2020 08:00:15ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/11/2020 12:02:35criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 20:00:15noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt078-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 20:00:15ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 13:25:45criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 11:02:20criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 11:01:50Warning!TCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 11:01:50critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

---------------------------------------------------------------
Gareth P: Chartered Engineer and Buckler of Swashes.
I have degrees in Electronics but I'm just Googling error codes like the rest of you

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media Test
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.81K
  • 925
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
318 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

What speeds do you get at speedtest.net with the cable connected device and the Netgear removed from the LAN.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
306 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

About the same:

 

---------------------------------------------------------------
Gareth P: Chartered Engineer and Buckler of Swashes.
I have degrees in Electronics but I'm just Googling error codes like the rest of you

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media Test
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
285 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

hi.. have you tried the speedtest app rather than speedtest.net.. you should get nearer the full speed.

My M600

[url=https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/df9f93877bde84b234b6005a2589011c7f767b16]My Broadband Ping[/url]
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.81K
  • 925
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
235 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
231 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

You mean like I did already?

---------------------------------------------------------------
Gareth P: Chartered Engineer and Buckler of Swashes.
I have degrees in Electronics but I'm just Googling error codes like the rest of you

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media Test
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 45
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
215 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

Yes like you did already 🤣

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.81K
  • 925
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
185 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 getting ~250 to 320Mbps

Yes, like yesterday.

Something may have changed since yesterday.

Also can you post a 'Live Link' to your BQM please.

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply