Menu
Reply
aants
  • 38
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
754 Views
Message 1 of 22
Flag for a moderator

M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

Hi 

i was recently upgraded from M300 to M600

on the 300 i was constantly getting 320-360

since the upgrade i am now only getting 150 -270

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13310000005.540256 qam25
2219000000334256 qam11
32270000003.234256 qam12
42350000002.740256 qam13
52430000002.440256 qam14
62510000002.240256 qam15
72590000002.740256 qam16
8267000000340256 qam17
92750000003.240256 qam18
102830000003.240256 qam19
112910000003.540256 qam20
122990000003.740256 qam21
133070000004.540256 qam22
143150000004.840256 qam23
153230000005.540256 qam24
163710000003.540256 qam26
173790000003.240256 qam27
183870000003.240256 qam28
193950000003.240256 qam29
204030000003.240256 qam30
21411000000340256 qam31
224190000002.740256 qam32
234270000002.940256 qam33
244350000002.540256 qam34



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.927681740
2Locked34.919982919188
3Locked34.412772012607
4Locked40.350808033
5Locked40.344476248
6Locked40.347185162
7Locked40.338654190
8Locked40.338303078
9Locked40.335111959
10Locked40.335641859
11Locked40.331871364
12Locked40.331641177
13Locked40.931111989
14Locked40.328791889
15Locked40.325382458
16Locked40.930102180
17Locked40.329292332
18Locked40.929146449
19Locked40.329051153
20Locked40.32503663
21Locked40.32065400
22Locked40.91934319
23Locked40.31814322
24Locked40.922951980

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940023451512064 qam6
22580011251512064 qam8
33260000051512064 qam7
44620000550.5512064 qam5



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0050
2ATDMA0030
3ATDMA0040
4ATDMA0090

 

Thanks in Advance

ant

0 Kudos
Reply
jb66
  • 12.43K
  • 926
  • 1.83K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
742 Views
Message 2 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

Is this a wired speed test? Most devices wont get anywhere near 600 on wifi using a wireless 5 device
0 Kudos
Reply
aants
  • 38
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
737 Views
Message 3 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

yes this is a wired test

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
733 Views
Message 4 of 22
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

Try a different ethernet cable, it needs to be Cat 5e or higher spec.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
aants
  • 38
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
721 Views
Message 5 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

hi Mike

all my cables are 5e or above thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
718 Views
Message 6 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

Does that mean you have tested with a different cable ?


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.17K
  • 1.36K
  • 3.7K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
717 Views
Message 7 of 22
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

Looks like an upstream noise issue to me (that beggars up the downstream channels, hence the slow download speeds).  You can see that from the maxed out power on three of the upstream channels, and the T3 errors across all four upstream channels.  The unwelcome downstream uncorrected (post-RS) errors are probably caused by individual channels dropping out.

I'll flag that for the forum staff to advise, and it'll probably need a technician to visit and fix that.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.17K
  • 1.36K
  • 3.7K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
712 Views
Message 8 of 22
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

...not to mention borderline SNR on downstream channels 2 and 3.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

aants
  • 38
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
684 Views
Message 9 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

Hi

We had a similar issue at my work so we upgraded all the cables which fixed the issue there

i upgraded all my home cables but still slow speeds

thank you Andruser for your help

0 Kudos
Reply
jb66
  • 12.43K
  • 926
  • 1.83K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
664 Views
Message 10 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 but only getting 1/2 speed

I'd also check all your fittings to see if one is loose to try and get channels 2 and 3 up to the same as the rest

0 Kudos
Reply