Menu
Reply
tom11111
  • 49
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
992 Views
Message 1 of 48
Flag for a moderator

M600 - Not getting full speed

I've been with VM now for nearly 4 years and for the most part I've always got my expected speed without issue. Over the last couple of weeks or so I've noticed that my connection speed seems to be around 200-300MBP/s instead of the 600MBP/s I should be getting

I spoke to virgin media earlier on who advised me that my line stats looked good and that they would send me a new hub out incase that was the problem

I'm wondering if anyone here could have a look at my line stats and see if everything looks good

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000051512064 qam2
26030000051512064 qam1
33940000051512032 qam4
44620000051512064 qam3

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500002.240256 qam30
21947500000.540256 qam8
32027500000.440256 qam9
42107500000.540256 qam10
52187500000.740256 qam11
62267500000.540256 qam12
72347500000.940256 qam13
82427500000.740256 qam14
92507500000.940256 qam15
102587500000.740256 qam16
112667500000.740256 qam17
122747500000.540256 qam18
132827500000.540256 qam19
142907500000.740256 qam20
152987500001.240256 qam21
16306750000140256 qam22
173147500001.540256 qam23
183227500001.240256 qam24
193307500001.540256 qam25
203707500001.540256 qam26
213787500001.940256 qam27
223867500001.740256 qam28
233947500002.240256 qam29
244107500002.440256 qam31

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.360
2Locked40.350
3Locked40.370
4Locked40.3110
5Locked40.3100
6Locked40.990
7Locked40.370
8Locked40.3100
9Locked40.370
10Locked40.3140
11Locked40.9120
12Locked40.390
13Locked40.9110
14Locked40.3200
15Locked40.9130
16Locked40.3110
17Locked40.390
18Locked40.380
19Locked40.960
20Locked40.310
21Locked40.380
22Locked40.3120
23Locked40.980
24Locked40.960

 

 

 

 

  

 

0 Kudos
Reply
tom11111
  • 49
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
944 Views
Message 2 of 48
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 - Not getting full speed

Speed goes back up to around 580MB/s after midnight..... 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 26.33K
  • 2.69K
  • 4.88K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
942 Views
Message 3 of 48
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 - Not getting full speed

You are missing a table from the Upstream data and also the Network Logs. Can you post those too. The Up powers are all high at 51 and 1 channel has dropped to 32qam - so could be a connection issue

So, in the meantime lets see what it "look like"... if you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when you have the first 24h period.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
tom11111
  • 49
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
940 Views
Message 4 of 48
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 - Not getting full speed

Thanks for the reply

Why is it that my speed goes back up to where it should do after midnight?

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15369997651512064 qam2
26030002951512064 qam1
33940000051512032 qam4
44620000051512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Is it safe to post the network log as it has information about MAC address?

Thanks 

0 Kudos
Reply
tom11111
  • 49
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
891 Views
Message 5 of 48
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 - Not getting full speed

I spoke to VM on the phone again this morning and they're saying the upstream power of 51 isn't an issue and they won't send an engineer for this

They also said as I'm getting 350mbps even though I'm paying for M600 they're still within ofcom regulations so their is nothing they will do 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
883 Views
Message 6 of 48
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 - Not getting full speed

Please post a 'Live Link' to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Live Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 26.33K
  • 2.69K
  • 4.88K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
867 Views
Message 7 of 48
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 - Not getting full speed


@tom11111 wrote:

I spoke to VM on the phone again this morning and they're saying the upstream power of 51 isn't an issue and they won't send an engineer for this

They also said as I'm getting 350mbps even though I'm paying for M600 they're still within ofcom regulations so their is nothing they will do 

 


They often say that nowadays  - and they do say (now!) it can go up to 54 - but the fact that the qam drops on 1 channel and you have up T3 errors suggests it may be struggling and there is an issue.   When VM actually do the test they can tell more than we can.

So did they actually "test" the connection or just react to what you told them.  Anyway the BQM will be informative - post link asap.  Re. speeds etc., being ok after midnight this could be indicative of "over utilisation" in your location - if that's the case then it will be evident on the BQM.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
tom11111
  • 49
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
848 Views
Message 8 of 48
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 - Not getting full speed

My BQM 

I've only just set this up so I don't think it'll show any data at the moment. I tested my speed this morning at 10-11AM and it was a full 600MB, just tested again at 3PM and we're back down to 300MB and it'll likely stay this way until midnight 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
835 Views
Message 9 of 48
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 - Not getting full speed


@tom11111 wrote:

My BQM 

I've only just set this up so I don't think it'll show any data at the moment. I tested my speed this morning at 10-11AM and it was a full 600MB, just tested again at 3PM and we're back down to 300MB and it'll likely stay this way until midnight 


That is why we ask for the BQM as early as possible.

We won't be able to confirm utilisation issues until probably mid morning tomorrow. 


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
821 Views
Message 10 of 48
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 - Not getting full speed


@tom11111 wrote:

My BQM 

I've only just set this up so I don't think it'll show any data at the moment. I tested my speed this morning at 10-11AM and it was a full 600MB, just tested again at 3PM and we're back down to 300MB and it'll likely stay this way until midnight 


Certainly looks like over utilization:

carl_pearce_0-1609433608100.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply