Menu
Reply
unreal2k3
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
730 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

M600 Fibre Broadband

I am on M600 Fibre Broadband yet I struggle to get over 250mbs be that wired or wireless - I used to get near 400mbs but not anything remotely close.

0 Kudos
Reply
unreal2k3
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
721 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Fibre Broadband

Latency

15.1 ms

 

Jitter

2.79 ms

 

Download

228 Mbps

 

Upload

42.0 Mbps

No QOS enabled in my ASUS AC3200 Router, HUB3 in modem mode.

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.61157526
2Locked37.3850230601
3Locked37.3647231316
4Locked37.3716724066
5Locked37.31365318220
6Locked37.326371337
7Locked37.32159962
8Locked37.31134334
9Locked37.6935810
10Locked37.62030230
11Locked37.6734513
12Locked38.6150372007
13Locked38.61633810696
14Locked37.61070920211
15Locked38.61311138
16Locked38.611762128
17Locked38.615711493
18Locked38.6244271643
19Locked38.91982312365
20Locked38.91876114586
21Locked38.61953013144
22Locked38.6251944137
23Locked38.622061217
24Locked38.61253132

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940003938512064 qam4
24620000039.5512064 qam3
35369999140.8512064 qam2
46029998640.5512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0040
2ATDMA0052
3ATDMA0010
4ATDMA0010
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 30.62K
  • 3.03K
  • 5.8K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
715 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Fibre Broadband

PostRS errors may indicate an issue. Can you do this.
______________________________________

Switch the Hub off and unplug it for a few minutes and then start up. When done, check back in the settings and ensure that the RS error counts have all reset to 0. Then check every hour or two to see if they start reappearing - they shouldn't. If they do (particularly the postRS ones) you have a problem (noise) that only a Tech visit will sort.
____________________________________________

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
unreal2k3
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
714 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Fibre Broadband

Thank you John, I have just set up BQM so will take a while, ill reboot the SH3 now.

0 Kudos
Reply
unreal2k3
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
647 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Fibre Broadband

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.61117229
2Locked37.61472579
3Locked37.61525498
4Locked37.31624475
5Locked37.61576468
6Locked37.31429505
7Locked37.61304464
8Locked37.31381427
9Locked37.61358361
10Locked37.61342345
11Locked37.61326321
12Locked38.61325301
13Locked38.61202295
14Locked37.61249276
15Locked38.61290267
16Locked37.91341255
17Locked38.91307260
18Locked37.61241230
19Locked38.91118259
20Locked38.61091280
21Locked38.91203289
22Locked38.61272217
23Locked38.61240226
24Locked38.61197246

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/3b9d5f1cbec3458f659350039586392b18e2f2a6
0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 18.58K
  • 771
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
644 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Fibre Broadband

Likely the downstream being QoS for all is at utilisation and your getting as much speed as you can.

Connect a PC to the hub in modem mode run PC in safe mode with networking and do a speed test. 

are you using ASUS firmware?

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
unreal2k3
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
635 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Fibre Broadband

Router is in modem mode, I have an ASUS AC3200 as a router. Did that yesterday and speeds were worse, max 190mbs down.

Yes ASUS firmware not Merlin.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1629233607397671655

0 Kudos
Reply
unreal2k3
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
556 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Fibre Broadband

Bump.
0 Kudos
Reply
unreal2k3
  • 21
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
526 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Fibre Broadband

No assistance no ideas or is it a case of suck it up..

0 Kudos
Reply
Sofia_B
  • 1.19K
  • 36
  • 98
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
475 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Fibre Broadband

Hi @unreal2k3

 

Thanks for your post 🙂 

 

I'm very sorry to hear you're experiencing slow speeds, I appreciate how frustrating this must be and we apologise for any inconvenience caused.

 

If you'd like us to run some diagnostics for you to see how things are performing on our end, I advise taking your Hub out of Modem mode so we can do so. 

 

How have things been performing since posting? 

 

Thanks, 

Sofia
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply