Menu
Reply
Wir3tap
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
510 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

M600 Capped?

We recently upgraded from M500 to M600, and just out of the blue to do a speed test, I am not getting anywhere over 100 down, on speedtest or SamKnows.   I get 40 up just fine, however if I speed test it seems like it will hit 110ish then drop to about 80/90 and it feels like its capped there not going any faster.

 

 

My Broadband Ping - Home
0 Kudos
Reply
Wir3tap
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
466 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Capped?

Up

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620014146.8512064 qam1
22579986944.8512064 qam4
33259994645.3512064 qam3
43940000045.8512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
My Broadband Ping - Home
0 Kudos
Reply
Wir3tap
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
465 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Capped?

down
channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1531000000-2.937256 qam16
2411000000-1.236256 qam1
3419000000-1.536256 qam2
4427000000-1.236256 qam3
5435000000-1.536256 qam4
6443000000-1.536256 qam5
7451000000-1.436256 qam6
8459000000-236256 qam7
9467000000-2.237256 qam8
10475000000-236256 qam9
11483000000-2.436256 qam10
12491000000-2.236256 qam11
13499000000-2.236256 qam12
14507000000-2.736256 qam13
15515000000-2.436256 qam14
16523000000-2.437256 qam15
17539000000-2.436256 qam17
18547000000-2.736256 qam18
19555000000-2.736256 qam19
20563000000-2.437256 qam20
21571000000-336256 qam21
22579000000-2.536256 qam22
23587000000-2.436256 qam23
24595000000-2.536256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.310
2Locked36.390
3Locked36.6160
4Locked36.3130
5Locked36.3100
6Locked36.6100
7Locked36.680
8Locked36.6100
9Locked37.380
10Locked36.6130
11Locked36.3160
12Locked36.3210
13Locked36.390
14Locked36.340
15Locked36.6100
16Locked37.3100
17Locked36.660
18Locked36.3120
19Locked36.6120
20Locked37.380
21Locked36.620
22Locked36.6100
23Locked36.3130
24Locked36.690
My Broadband Ping - Home
0 Kudos
Reply
RainmakerRaw
  • 97
  • 1
  • 30
Up to speed
452 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Capped?

You've given precious little information to go on. What machine did you test on? What OS? What network card? Wired or wireless? Network setup? Modem mode or router mode? Etc...

Based solely on what you've said so far, I suspect you're on a wired connection and your NIC (network card) is negotiating at 100Mbps instead of 1000Mbps (gigabit). If you're on Windows, click Start > Settings cog > Network & Internet.  Once there, select 'Change adapter options', which will open a window of all your connections/cards. You'll likely be looking for the one called 'Ethernet' with no red cross next to it. Right click it, and select 'Status'. Once there, the 'Speed' should say 1.0Gbps.

Screenshot 2021-04-18 at 12.21.55 am.png

 

If it says 100Mbps you need to suspect a broken/dodgy Ethernet cable (the one connecting your device to the switch or router), or less likely a problem with a port at either end or a driver issue. Use a different cable and test again.

Of course, if you're posting this from a 15 year old netbook (remember those?) with a single core processor and a spinning rust hard disk, you may just be maxing out the potential of your machine. Again, the details matter. If you're on WiFi then that's another beast altogether. While it's possible with a good setup to have reliable enough WiFi (I run Ruckus R710 for our home network), you're much more at the mercy of a myriad extraneous variables including RF interference, neighbours, poor chipsets, sucky drivers and so on. Basically, don't use WiFi where you expect speed and stability - retest from a wired connection and then decide whether you have an issue.

Wir3tap
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
413 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Capped?

Apologies! 
It is a computer connected with Ethernet directly into the Superhub 3, The motherboard has a 2.5gbps Ethernet port, Intel l225-v chipset , I do know that the connection will only be 1gbps to the router as that’s all the router will take.  It is not being linked at 100mbps, it is definitely connecting at 1gbps to the router.

The computer itself is running Windows 10 pro on an i5 10600kf on an Asus TUF z590 board.

My Broadband Ping - Home
0 Kudos
Reply
Wir3tap
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
412 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Capped?

It’s like there’s a download cap at the 80mbps range. This happens on the desktop in speed tests or even my iPhone 12 Pro. If I go to work and do a Speedtest on the business Virgin router it flys, come on and it does not break the 80, and it’s not like a struggle to get the 80 it shoots there on all devices and stops at the 80mbps area.

My Broadband Ping - Home
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.17K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.62K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
406 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Capped?

Do speeds vary by time of day?  Your posted status data was all looking acceptable, but the BQM looks like a congestion fault on your local network, but you'd probably have been subject to that before your upgrade.

Also, look in the hub's status page, there's a tab called "configuration" - what is the number for Max Traffic Rate in the section titled Primary Downstream Service Flow ?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Wir3tap
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
397 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Capped?

Hiya Andruser,

 

Max Traffic Rate690000278

 

So far its not varied.  It seems to be a cap at 90/100 any time of day.  It is definitely a cap of some sort or a limiter.  It literally will shoot to 90/100 on all devices, and hover there.  There is no struggle to get there.

 

My Broadband Ping - Home
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.17K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.62K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
363 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Capped?

Right.  The Max Traffic Rate is correctly set - I was wondering if it had been mis-set, but it isn't.  

Based on what you've said, I'm out of options. I'd suggest you report it as a fault under the minimum speed guarantee - don't be fobbed off by any garbage like "too many wifi devices", "faulty etherenet cables" etc

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Adduxi
  • 2.91K
  • 220
  • 622
Trouble shooter
358 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: M600 Capped?

Have you tried a full 60 second pinhole reset?  Remove all ethernet cables from the Hub and depress the reset switch for 60 seconds and release.  Do NOT reboot the Hub, just let it do it's own thing and it will reboot in due course.

However, do not do this if the factory set passwords on the bottom of the Hub are missing or illegible, as you will need them to access the Hub after the factory reset.

0 Kudos
Reply