Menu
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
252 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

I have a 3.0 Hub and after really slow speeds for several months on my M200 package (70Mbps) and 2 x hub replacements, I have upgraded to M500. But now I am only getting 40Mbps!!

I have tried everything (switch hub off and complete reset etc), but still really slow speeds.

No answer on Virgin 150 or online chat. I work from home, PLEASE HELP!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15.25K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
244 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

how are you tested - wired or wifi - always test wired

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
236 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

Using Speedtest app on laptop and iPad.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15.25K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
232 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

so is the laptop wired or are you using wifi

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
221 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

Nothing is wired, I use everything by wifi.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.25K
  • 948
  • 1.57K
Alessandro Volta
218 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

The problem with Wi-Fi is that it can be brilliant at breakfast time and useless by lunchtime and you haven't changed anything, BUT, something, somewhere has changed, then you can spend hours and even days trying to find a fix for something that can be totally out of your control.

If you remove all the internal walls, water, electronic and electrical devices, metallic pipes and conduits and wrap the whole building in a thick lead shield you will have a good chance of getting decent Wi-Fi from an ISP Hub.

Many people have accepted that the VM Wi-Fi is poor and have purchased third party equipment that is much, much more powerful than the VM supplied kit and once set up have wondered why they waited for so long.

Just a few things that can affect Wi-Fi in the average home …

Mirrors, furniture, fish tanks, radiators, walls (some more than others), cordless phones, baby monitors, microwave ovens, fridges & freezers, TVs, next doors Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi equipment, DAB transmitters, the list is endless.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
213 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

Thank you for your help. But my point is, I got 70-100Mbps on my M200 bundle, but I only now get 25-40Mbps on my recent M500 bundle. Yet nothing else has changed in the house.

What equipment are you talking about, that speeds up the wifi please?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15.25K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
211 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

is the hub replacement part of the upgrade if so everything will be default - even if you have had it a while you want to make sure that the 2 bands are split and smart wifi is turned off

post some info from the hub to be sure its levels are ok

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream


i accept your point that you got 70 to 100 whilst on 200 - what did you hope for or what were you were told would happen by upgrading to 500 - the best you would get is the same - the speed is not determined by getting 500 but by your devices

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
203 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

Its the same router that I was using for the M200 package, replaced by Virgin about 3 months ago but didint make any difference. I upgraded to M500 a couple of days ago.

Both 2.4 and 5Ghz and Smart WiFi are turned on.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1330750000838256 qam25
2250750000738256 qam15
32587500007.638256 qam16
42667500007.638256 qam17
52747500007.538256 qam18
62827500007.938256 qam19
72907500007.638256 qam20
8298750000838256 qam21
93067500007.538256 qam22
103147500007.838256 qam23
11322750000838256 qam24
123707500007.838256 qam26
133787500007.838256 qam27
143867500007.538256 qam28
153947500007.538256 qam29
164027500007.538256 qam30
17410750000738256 qam31
18418750000738256 qam32
194267500006.838256 qam33
204347500006.538256 qam34
214427500006.438256 qam35
224507500006.338256 qam36
234587500006.638256 qam37
244667500006.438256 qam38



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.600
2Locked38.910
3Locked38.950
4Locked38.970
5Locked38.950
6Locked38.620
7Locked38.650
8Locked38.660
9Locked38.640
10Locked38.650
11Locked38.660
12Locked38.900
13Locked38.940
14Locked38.960
15Locked38.960
16Locked38.690
17Locked38.610
18Locked38.950
19Locked38.960
20Locked38.950
21Locked38.640
22Locked38.660
23Locked38.600
24Locked38.9210

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1326000003.768512064 qam5
2462000003.825512064 qam3
3537000003.875512064 qam2
4394000003.8512064 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15.25K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
195 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 only getting 40Mbps after upgrade

ok levels are fine 

log into hub and splitthe wifi bands - just rename one of them also turn off smart wifi

by splitting the bands you can choose if you want 2.4 or 5 as each will give different speeds - nearer the hub 5 should be better but quickly slows as you move away from the hub

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply