Menu
Reply
javadudd
  • 37
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
909 Views
Message 1 of 36
Flag for a moderator

M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

Having been on to VM Technical Support when you eventually get through some 25-30 mins.

I usually use V3.0 Hub in modem mode.

However for consistency and elimination of other network possible problems.

Switched to Router Mode usual reset  direct wired to 1 PC only etc.

Tech support I can see in the log

Unit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;

Unit was reset from the button on the back and I was told after the 10 minute reboot I would get the speeds to be expected - so left it and voila still the same🙄

2 days later still no change(well inconsistent) ranging from 80 Mbps - 145 Mbps though out the day. Still no where near the Min guaranteed 258 Mbps.

I don't think I'm asking too much to get at least the min especially when it's being paid for.

Also noticed in the Log

critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out; (If that means anything to anyone)

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.05K
  • 1.07K
  • 2.55K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
896 Views
Message 2 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

Go back into the Hub's status page, and post (as formatted text) the whole Network log, Downstream and Upstream tabs.  That'll give us something to chew on as a start.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

jbrennand
  • 22.33K
  • 2.4K
  • 3.98K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
894 Views
Message 3 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

Try again with the Hub in modem mode and wired direct to the pc - check the drivers are up to date and the Cat5e or better cable is not failing/faulty. Test at speedtest.net to your nearest VM server - try 2 different browsers.
If they are still low – boot the device into safe+networking mode and try again.

There are many posts on here where unknown software, corrupted browsers or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
javadudd
  • 37
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
877 Views
Message 4 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14190000001.738256 qam32
22030000005.538256 qam9
32110000005.538256 qam10
42190000005.338256 qam11
52270000005.538256 qam12
62350000005.338256 qam13
72430000005.438256 qam14
82510000005.338256 qam15
92590000005.338256 qam16
102670000004.838256 qam17
112750000004.538256 qam18
12283000000438256 qam19
132910000003.938256 qam20
142990000003.738256 qam21
153070000003.538256 qam22
163150000003.438256 qam23
173230000003.438256 qam24
18363000000338256 qam25
19371000000338256 qam26
203790000002.938256 qam27
213870000002.738256 qam28
223950000002.738256 qam29
234030000002.238256 qam30
244110000002.238256 qam31



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6370
2Locked38.6280
3Locked38.6170
4Locked38.9320
5Locked38.6200
6Locked38.9230
7Locked38.9180
8Locked38.9310
9Locked38.9150
10Locked38.6330
11Locked38.6200
12Locked38.9330
13Locked38.6280
14Locked38.6310
15Locked38.9280
16Locked38.9310
17Locked38.6220
18Locked38.9190
19Locked38.9280
20Locked38.9240
21Locked38.9360
22Locked38.9300
23Locked38.6360
24Locked38.6480

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1461999864.2512064 qam3
2326000124512064 qam5
3394000044.05512064 qam4
4536999984.2512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
javadudd
  • 37
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
867 Views
Message 5 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

In Modem - Connected direct to Asus AC68U - with Cat 6 Cables

We did try this with the Tech Support online as well.

With Chrome

https://www.speedtest.net/result/9708335130

With Edge

https://www.speedtest.net/result/9708336034

0 Kudos
Reply
javadudd
  • 37
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
863 Views
Message 6 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

Safe Mode - Networking

Chrome

Edge

0 Kudos
Reply
javadudd
  • 37
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
861 Views
Message 7 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

And after reboot - normal mode

Chrome

Edge

0 Kudos
Reply
jhuk
  • 2.99K
  • 52
  • 286
Problem sorter
845 Views
Message 8 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

Post the Config page from modem.

0 Kudos
Reply
javadudd
  • 37
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
842 Views
Message 9 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
yewrkldJKDHSUBsgvca6



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID13562
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID13561
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
jhuk
  • 2.99K
  • 52
  • 286
Problem sorter
838 Views
Message 10 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 no where near the Min Guaranteed Speed more like M350

Well you sure are set for 500/35Mb/s so that is not issue (thought you may have recently upgraded and were stuck on old Config).