Menu
Reply
kmb786
  • 72
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
597 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

M500 Poor speed for last few days

Hi,

I am on the M500 package for some time now and SH3 running in "Modem" mode with a third party Netgear router connected to the SH3.

Over the last few days I have noticed the speed to be low as I am getting around 190-210mbps on a wired connection using Speedtest - I was usually getting 400+mbps on wired and wifi but its all dropped.

I attach the SH3 results below so can someone please advise.

Thank you.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1363000000840256 qam29
22030000006.538256 qam9
32110000006.838256 qam10
42190000006.638256 qam11
52270000006.538256 qam12
62350000006.538256 qam13
72430000006.138256 qam14
8251000000638256 qam15
92590000006.338256 qam16
102670000006.538256 qam17
112750000006.640256 qam18
122830000006.638256 qam19
132910000006.638256 qam20
142990000007.338256 qam21
15307000000738256 qam22
16315000000738256 qam23
173230000007.538256 qam24
183310000007.538256 qam25
193390000007.938256 qam26
20347000000838256 qam27
213550000007.938256 qam28
223710000008.140256 qam30
233790000007.538256 qam31
243870000007.640256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.9110
2Locked38.6330
3Locked38.6190
4Locked38.6190
5Locked38.6260
6Locked38.6130
7Locked38.9350
8Locked38.6230
9Locked38.9130
10Locked38.6150
11Locked40.3180
12Locked38.9180
13Locked38.6260
14Locked38.9200
15Locked38.6270
16Locked38.6130
17Locked38.9180
18Locked38.6380
19Locked38.9120
20Locked38.9130
21Locked38.9200
22Locked40.3100
23Locked38.9210
24Locked40.9130

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940000038.8512064 qam10
22580000037.3512064 qam12
33260000037.3512064 qam11
44619995438.8512064 qam9



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0010
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

 
0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.99K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.65K
Alessandro Volta
583 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Poor speed for last few days

levels look ok - try a test without your router - connect direct to the hub in modem mode - try different test sites and different servers - some give differing results 

for example i constantly get poor results on https://proof.ovh.net where as all other test sites give similar results

____________________

Tony.
Sacked VIP
0 Kudos
Reply
kmb786
  • 72
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
574 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Poor speed for last few days

Hi

Thanks for the reply. I’ll try a test direct with the router. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 6.3K
  • 291
  • 656
Forum Team
Forum Team
505 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Poor speed for last few days

Hi @kmb786, thanks for posting and welcome back to our community.

Sorry to hear of your slow speeds.  Did you manage to test your hub directly?  If so, what speeds are you achieving via the wired connection?

Regards


Lee_R

0 Kudos
Reply
kmb786
  • 72
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
497 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Poor speed for last few days

Hi All,

I've managed to do some further tests as below and need help now as to what the cause might be.

1. Reset the SH3 factory default

2. Only connected one wired device to the PC and did a speed test - download speed was 490-510mbps which is what I should be exoecting

3. Disconnected everything and put the SH3 in Modem mode and connected it to my Netgear Nighthawk X6 R8000 router and after rebooting everything did a speed test and now get 180-190mbps download speed.

Therefore, there is something to do with the router and I'm not sure what.  The router has the latest firmware installed and I have not made any config config changes.

I had this exact problem when I first upgraded to the M500 speed and was solved by installing the latest firmware on the router but now had the same issue again since noticing just before the Christmas period.

Therefore would appreciate of some help here.

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
493 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Poor speed for last few days

Has QoS been enabled on the Nighthawk?



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
kmb786
  • 72
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
486 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Poor speed for last few days

Hi

Enable Dynamic QoS is not ticked.

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.99K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.65K
Alessandro Volta
481 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Poor speed for last few days

2 things 

1 - do a speed test with a pc connected directly to the hub but have the hub in modem mode - cannot see that being the cause but it proves it either way

2 - reset your own router then connect it all up and again do a speed test

____________________

Tony.
Sacked VIP
0 Kudos
Reply
kmb786
  • 72
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
472 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Poor speed for last few days

Tony

1. I couldn’t seem to get an internet connection when directly connected to the SH3 in modem mode - I tried the following unless I’m doing something wrong. 
a) the SH3 in modem mode has ip 192.168.100.1

b) I configure my pc with ip 192.168.100.10 sm 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.100.1 dns 192.168.100.1 and connected to any port on the SH3 but would not get an internet connection. 

2.  When you say reset the router, do you mean do an actual factory reset as it’s rebooted many times. 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
John_GS
  • 14.47K
  • 739
  • 1.35K
Forum Team
Forum Team
442 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Poor speed for last few days

Hi kmb786

Thanks for posting. Sorry to hear of any low speeds. I've done a system check today and no issues are showing, no outages. Your power levels are slightly high on the downstream but are in spec. Upstream is fine. Congestion and SNR are both fine also. 

Can you post your Hub status and logs? How to do this;
• Please go to http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode), 
• Don't log in, click on 'router status' 
• Copy/paste the data from each of the tabs as text into a 'REPLY' as opposed to 'QUICK REPLY'. Please do not include your MAC address.
Also, set up a Broadband Quality Monitor. This will monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts etc 
Give it a while to gather data and then click 'Share Live graph' and paste the 'Direct Link' into the forum 🙂

Best,

John_GS
Forum Team


Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - How to pay my Virgin Media bill

0 Kudos
Reply