Menu
Reply
mightymouse
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
720 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

Ive posted before on this issue where ive been getting less than 50% of my advertised broadband speed. In my last house i had 500MB broadband and it was fine at first then slowed to less than 100MB, an engineer came out and said levels were wrong etc and fixed it, this then happened again and they blamed next doors "noisy" line. Ive now moved house and have been here 5 months again with virgin and again with 500MB broadband which has dropped to less than 50% AGAIN. It started the first month at full speed and now is just slow slows slow. Im not ringing the "help" desk to be told to reboot modem blah blah blah as this gets me no where to which my last engineer told me as much. Also last time i rang they told me i "HAD TO" get a network card fast enough even though i have a top end pc that is Gigabyte speed capable and even upon showing pictures to virgin "help desk" to prove my pc is perfectly able to run these speeds and had done previously they still wouldnt have it. So here is some info from my little box in the corner to see if anyone thinks levels look fine etc before i waste 2hrs on the phone.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

118700000010.938256 qam7
219500000010.538256 qam8
320300000010.840256 qam9
421100000010.638256 qam10
521900000010.138256 qam11
62270000001038256 qam12
723500000010.340256 qam13
82430000001038256 qam14
92510000009.638256 qam15
1025900000010.138256 qam16
112670000001138256 qam17
122750000001138256 qam18
1328300000010.638256 qam19
1429100000010.538256 qam20
1529900000010.938256 qam21
1630700000010.938256 qam22
1731500000010.838256 qam23
1832300000010.838256 qam24
19379000000938256 qam25
203870000008.438256 qam26
213950000008.338256 qam27
224030000008.138256 qam28
234110000008.538256 qam29
244190000008.538256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.61950
2Locked38.91760
3Locked40.31580
4Locked38.91120
5Locked38.91210
6Locked38.9980
7Locked40.31100
8Locked38.9920
9Locked38.6870
10Locked38.9670
11Locked38.6670
12Locked38.9520
13Locked38.9490
14Locked38.9490
15Locked38.9680
16Locked38.9620
17Locked38.9610
18Locked38.9600
19Locked38.9560
20Locked38.6880
21Locked38.6680
22Locked38.9730
23Locked38.9690
24Locked38.9370

Any help would be most helpful as ive tried everything i know now.

0 Kudos
Reply
Steve_O1
  • 144
  • 36
  • 37
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
714 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

Hi,

It is showing that your downstream levels are too high (Power dBmV).
They should be between -6 to +10, ideally we would put your levels right in the middle. So around the +2 mark.

This could be the cause for your slow speeds and I suspect, especially if you have been with us for a while, that you may have some old components i.e isolator (wall socket).

To get this mended I can take a better look if you could PRIVATE MESSAGE me your Account Number and Area Reference.

Thanks,
Steve
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I am a Virgin Media Field Technician currently working from home. All and any advice given is based on my experience in the field. If my answer was helpful to you please Mark as helpful or consider leaving the post some Kudos.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did you know you can get £50 off your bill for referring friends and family to Virgin Media? Want to know more? Just drop me a message!

Here to help! I'm a technician helping out whilst working from home. Find out more


mightymouse
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
644 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

Well engineer has been out, he has told me the line is clean.

May be down to utilisation ie: lots of people using service..

Incidentally my wifi is faster than my hard line by about 150mb?

So what do i do now if virgin are providing less than 50% of the speed i pay for?

0 Kudos
Reply
mightymouse
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
640 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

These are figures now. I guess there different as the line is now clean

11870000004.538256 qam7
21950000004.438256 qam8
32030000004.640256 qam9
42110000004.538256 qam10
5219000000438256 qam11
62270000003.538256 qam12
7235000000438256 qam13
82430000003.738256 qam14
92510000003.538256 qam15
102590000003.938256 qam16
112670000004.638256 qam17
122750000004.840256 qam18
132830000004.438256 qam19
142910000004.438256 qam20
152990000004.838256 qam21
163070000004.638256 qam22
173150000004.538256 qam23
183230000004.538256 qam24
193790000002.538256 qam25
203870000001.938256 qam26
21395000000238256 qam27
224030000002.238256 qam28
234110000002.538256 qam29
244190000002.238256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.9841615837
2Locked38.9509415824
3Locked40.3272814359
4Locked38.9335614423
5Locked38.9432214649
6Locked38.9337613025
7Locked38.9287613246
8Locked38.9129812941
9Locked38.9144212609
10Locked38.9156711606
11Locked38.917075788
12Locked40.3560212764
13Locked38.9454514150
14Locked38.9533914783
15Locked38.9128710224
16Locked38.9136910587
17Locked38.9256312027
18Locked38.9221411680
19Locked38.6239910250
20Locked38.942099502
21Locked38.9175014954
22Locked38.914247794
23Locked38.9191914534
24Locked38.99709276
0 Kudos
Reply
mightymouse
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
629 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

Ofcom Speed Test

  • Download172.7 Mbps
  • Upload36.9 Mbps
  • Data delay14.2 ms
0 Kudos
Reply
mightymouse
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
615 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

I also ran Intel Proset Adapter config tool to make sure everything my end was good and surprise surprise it is.

Cable Length Status : Passed Cable Length: 8 meters

Cable polarity Status : Passed Cable polarity normal.

Local Receiver Status : Passed

Passed Remote Receiver Status :

Passed Passed Cable Quality Status :

Passed Cable quality is excellent.

Cable Integrity Status : Passed No cable problems detected.

Cable Link Status : Passed This adapter is running at full speed.

Hardware Test Results [07/05/2020 12:51:53] : Register Status :Passed EEPROM Status

:Passed FIFO Status :

Passed Interrupt Status

:Passed Loopback Test(s) :Passed

Over to you virgin, or are we being capped and not told about it?

0 Kudos
Reply
mightymouse
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
570 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

I purchased a brand new CAT8 ethernet cable to absolutely try everything and still slow. I personally believe i am being capped due to amount of people online but virgin wont tell me this. Incredibly frustrated and will be seeking money back for slow speeds

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.46K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.05K
Alessandro Volta
568 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

Speeds aren’t being capped.

Its probably just an over utilisation issue in your area.

Setup a BQM graph. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
mightymouse
  • 19
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
542 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/90edebcef12c6a31206ab48dff0678d7cd5291f1-09-05-2020

 

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.46K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.05K
Alessandro Volta
529 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M500 Broadband and YET AGAIN slow speeds

Levels on the graph seem fine thus far


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply