Menu
Reply
H_22
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
524 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

M350 - Speed query - New Customer

Hi Everyone, 

I hope someone that is technical minded can provide some advice to myself. So i have switched over to VM for about a month now and been testing my internet speeds on both wifi and wired connection. Between the hours though 7am- 6pm i average between 120 -250mbps and i understand that it depends on the area you live in and plus how many people in your area use VM and how many devices youre connected to. I have also setup BQM and see no high issues with latency with the connection. I still average speeds between 120-250mbps though 6pm to 7am and testing my speed though out the night/morning. I have also split up my wifi up to 2.5ghz and 5ghz and only having imporant devices on 5ghz. 

Has anyone got any tips or tricks on how to maximise the speeds i get? I also got told by VM the last time cables have been changed was in 2006 so that shouldnt really have an impact should it? Unless im seeing loads of drops outs which im not thankfully yet lol. 

Thanks for reading. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.49K
  • 2.4K
  • 4.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
487 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: M350 - Speed query - New Customer

So you only ever see speeds between 120-250 - no matter what time of day you test on both wifi and ethernet - is that correct?

Can you post up the link for thge BQM "share live graph" and also test the speeds again this way....
___________________________________________________

As you expect >100Mbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a NEW and working Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable, directly into the Hub which you have first put into “modem mode” (https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-hub-modem-mode ).

Test speeds at https://speedtest.samknows.com/ - try on 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot a device into windows safe+networking mode - to disable any potentially interfering software - and try again.

There are many posts on here where QoS software, unknown/flaky software, old network card drivers, corrupted browsers, bad cables or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests (I have a list of ~30 threads where that is the case) 🙂

Report back what that gets.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
H_22
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
449 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 - Speed query - New Customer

Hi,

Thank you for your kind response. 

Yes thats correct. Anytime of day i see speeds between 120-250mbps. I show how managed to get 380mbps one day though at 11pm which i was surprised (this was on my phone) 

Unfortunately the only computer i have is a laptop which is 4years old so i dont think it has the capability to get speeds up to 1gb lol. But i will be getting a gaming computer soon in the coming months. So once i have that, i will follow your below advice with updating latest drivers, having a Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable connected to the PC. Ahh i didnt realise the hub would need to be in modem mode to run better? I thought it would only need to be on modem mode if iwas to use an external router. 

Ahh i see. That is a very good point you have there. Thank you for your insight into the potential issues that could cause the speeds. 

Do you have discord i can send the link? Forums is being weird and not allowing me to post data as text as it would be easier but ill privately send you the direct link to the graph 

  

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.16K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.62K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
428 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: M350 - Speed query - New Customer

Try posting data as text again it should work.  If this is because of a garbled "invalid HTML" error message, just press "post" again, the forum software should edit out whatever it objects to, including personal data.  I'd discourage you from PM'ing links, data or help requests.  If you PM another user, they may not have the time or opportunity to help (we're not paid for this), the data and comments can't be seen by VM staff who may be able to help, and other contributors can't pitch in with their knowledge and experience.  

I'd agree with John, setup a BQM and post a link to shared, live graph.  But also post your stats as below.  Connect to the hub by clicking on this link http://192.168.0.1/  That should pull up the log in page for the hub.  But don't log in, just click on the link "Check router status"  That'll bring up a window with five tabs.  Open the Downstream tab.  Select all the text (Ctrl-A if using a keyboard), copy it (Ctrl-C), then paste it (Ctrl-V) into a reply here as text, not screenshots.  Post that, do the same for the Upstream and Network log.  You'll get an error message when you post the Network log, just click on "post" a second time.  Then we can check for any obvious problems with power, noise or error counts.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

H_22
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
404 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 - Speed query - New Customer

Hi, 

Ahh i see. Here is the link for the BQM live graph;  https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/bcf6c8257bb8511a3eb08cf3a347c8a33a... 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14750000001.938256 qam9
24110000005.638256 qam1
3419000000538256 qam2
44270000005.538256 qam3
54350000004.938256 qam4
64430000003.938256 qam5
74510000002.738256 qam6
84590000003.440256 qam7
9467000000338256 qam8
104830000001.538256 qam10
114910000002.938256 qam11
12499000000338256 qam12
135070000002.538256 qam13
145150000003.538256 qam14
155230000004.638256 qam15
165310000005.340256 qam16
17539000000438256 qam17
185470000003.438256 qam18
195550000004.338256 qam19
205630000004.838256 qam20
215710000003.738256 qam21
22579000000338256 qam22
235870000003.738256 qam23
245950000003.238256 qam24


Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.994609721
2Locked38.649115560
3Locked38.960326315
4Locked38.955945322
5Locked38.984369031
6Locked38.67594256
7Locked38.98994698
8Locked40.380728911
9Locked38.983680023
10Locked38.69960971
11Locked38.6107571218
12Locked38.9114553911
13Locked38.915741600
14Locked38.6180241080
15Locked38.915796677
16Locked40.315225780
17Locked38.6208442628
18Locked38.6238918011
19Locked38.6262439210
20Locked38.9252284612
21Locked38.6293664010
22Locked38.9287880613
23Locked38.9334590711
24Locked38.9379602710

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000045.8512064 qam3
23940000045.8512064 qam4
35370000045.8512064 qam2
46030000045.8512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0070
2ATDMA0090
3ATDMA0060
4ATDMA009

0

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
H_22
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
402 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 - Speed query - New Customer

Network Log

Time Priority Description

08/04/2021 13:35:47criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
08/04/2021 07:24:50noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-
08/04/2021 07:24:50ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-
04/04/2021 23:13:41criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
04/04/2021 19:24:49noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-
04/04/2021 19:24:49ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-
03/04/2021 01:44:22criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
01/04/2021 07:24:48noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-
01/04/2021 07:24:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-
29/03/2021 07:21:56criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
28/03/2021 19:24:47noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-
28/03/2021 19:24:47ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-
28/03/2021 16:53:19criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
28/03/2021 14:55:27noticeLAN login Success;CM-
25/03/2021 20:38:44criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
25/03/2021 06:24:46noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-
25/03/2021 06:24:46ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-
22/03/2021 12:12:4criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-
22/03/2021 07:07:52noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-
22/03/2021 07:07:52ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM

Hope this is correct. I have deleted anything that contained/had a MAC address stated in the network log. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.49K
  • 2.4K
  • 4.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
395 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: M350 - Speed query - New Customer

BQM looks good. Can you gett rid of the RS errors as per below.

And do the speed tests as I suggested in message 2 so we can see what speeds are being delivered to the Hub - a 4 y.o. laptop should be fine for 350 as long its card is set to 1GB and not 100mbps (look in "network settings" and also, you have the latest drivers installed.

__________________________

Switch the Hub off and unplug it for a few minutes and then start up. When done, check back in the settings and ensure that the RS error counts have all reset to 0. Then check every hour or two for the next day or two to see if they start reappearing - they shouldn't. If they do (particularly the postRS ones) you have a problem (noise) that only a Tech visit will sort

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
H_22
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
380 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 - Speed query - New Customer

Hi John,

Thank you for the fast response. I will give the below steps  ago later when i have time. Also might need to buy a cat5e or higher cable because the one i have doesnt have a lable on it so im not able to tell which cable it is unfortunately. But thanks for your help. Will get back once i have completed the below. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Aaron2
  • 866
  • 98
  • 161
Well-informed
365 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 - Speed query - New Customer


@H_22 wrote:

Hi John,

Thank you for the fast response. I will give the below steps  ago later when i have time. Also might need to buy a cat5e or higher cable because the one i have doesnt have a lable on it so im not able to tell which cable it is unfortunately. But thanks for your help. Will get back once i have completed the below. 


Most cables will have their type printed on the rubber-like sleeving. Example on image below, hopefully helps 🙂

print-on-ethernet-cables.jpg


** I work for VirginMedia but all opinions posted here are my own.
Andrew-G
  • 6.16K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.62K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
352 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 - Speed query - New Customer

Also, if you restart the hub to clear the error counts as @jbrennand suggests, keep an eye on the upstream T3 errors.  When you posted the data earlier, there were far too many T3 timeouts across the upstream channels, and those are often associated with the sort of high latency spikes that your BQM shows.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks