Menu
Reply
Tomhoplon
  • 9
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
668 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

M350 Speed not achieved

Hi,

Last time I renewed with virgin, they moved me to the 350 package. Despite this, I've never got above 220Mbs/s. 

I have a unifi security gateway plugged directly into the router which is in modem mode. It runs speed tests all the time and confirms this finding:

Screenshot 2020-05-09 at 21.10.42.png

And yes, it's the same result with a laptop plugged in directly. And the same result in router mode.

This is not really presenting a problem for me but considering it's still slower than the speed it was before the 'upgrade', it would be nice to find out if it can be fixed.

Here are the logs from the box:

Screenshot 2020-05-09 at 21.13.44.pngScreenshot 2020-05-09 at 21.14.04.pngScreenshot 2020-05-09 at 21.14.19.pngScreenshot 2020-05-09 at 21.14.28.pngScreenshot 2020-05-09 at 21.14.42.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.35K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.03K
Alessandro Volta
663 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 Speed not achieved

What upload speeds do you get?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.77K
  • 654
  • 1.93K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
597 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 Speed not achieved

@Tomhoplon Your image of the log has been rejected as it contains MAC addresses and this is against the forum rules, to protect your privacy.  If you copy and paste the log the forum will auto censor the MAC address for you when you post it.  There are some unusual errors in there so seeing the full log and these errors in context might be helpful.

Power levels all look to be within the recommended range.

Have you tried different Ethernet cables, to rule out a faulty one?  What spec of Ethernet cable are you using?  Cat 5e should be OK, but there is anecdotal evidence on the forum that the hub might need Cat 6 or higher to consistently deliver the correct speed.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Tomhoplon
  • 9
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
576 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 Speed not achieved

That's the bottom line in the first graph, about 40Mbps

0 Kudos
Reply
Tomhoplon
  • 9
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
572 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 Speed not achieved

Thanks, Top few rows of logs at top.

I've tried a range of cat 6 cables (and 5e).

Tom

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

   
10/05/2020 07:52:19noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/05/2020 21:52:16criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:39noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:30criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/05/2020 17:04:41noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/05/2020 14:32:6Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/05/2020 14:32:1criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/05/2020 14:32:1Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/05/2020 14:32:1criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/05/2020 14:31:53Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/05/2020 14:00:21noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.35K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.03K
Alessandro Volta
559 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 Speed not achieved

Your levels are fine.

You say the speeds are the same when wired direct to the hub?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Tomhoplon
  • 9
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
536 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 Speed not achieved

Yep. I’m not using the Virgin hub for WiFi at all. I’ve tried connecting a laptop to it and using it with my UniFi set up. 

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.77K
  • 654
  • 1.93K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
508 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 Speed not achieved

Hi Tom

There are some unusual "RCS Partial Service" errors at around 14:30 yesterday but none before or since, so if that was a one off then nothing to worry about.  If that sort of error was to appear in the log every day then it suggests an issue that VM need to investigate.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Tomhoplon
  • 9
  • 0
  • 3
Tuning in
462 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 Speed not achieved

Ok. Haven’t seen that since. 

What are the next steps on the speed question. 

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.77K
  • 654
  • 1.93K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
433 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: M350 Speed not achieved


@Tomhoplon wrote:

Ok. Haven’t seen that since. 

What are the next steps on the speed question. 


I'm out of ideas so best to wait for the forum staff to get to the thread and see if their checks reveal anything.

As this is a community forum the system sees a busy thread as one where the community is helping, so every new post puts it to the back of the staff's queue.  So I'd recommend not posting further until one of the forum team gets here.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply