Menu
Reply
thecremlin
  • 108
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
407 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

M200 only getting 100

We actually raised an issue around this time last year (maybe nearly Christmas), but at the time were told there were issues in our area (12, Birmingham).

Obviously with what's been going on C19 related and the fact our broadband is "working" I thought it better to not rock the boat as both my partner and I have been working from home and certainly in the early days didn't want to end up in a worse position than we are at the moment.

Now that things have settled down and the whole WFH thing is established, I thought now might be the time to see if we can actually get what we pay for 🙂

We've a SuperHub 2 (the original 2, not an ac).  During lockdown there was a further issue in Birmingham, that was causing all sorts of issues (many, many Post RS errors etc.) this has now been resolved - there were other posts on this forum about that with other users.

So, on to the details:

thecremlin_0-1602668801063.png

As you can see our upload is fine.  Bang on the 20 every time.  However, our download sticks around the 100 mark.  That 4th test is from back in July!

The tests are done with a wired laptop with a GB port.

Our BBQM looks like this:

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media Super Hub 2

Not as nice as many I've seen on here recently.

The router information looks like this.  I reset the counters, at 16:45 yesterday, just after doing the speed tests above.

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)139000000147000000155000000163000000171000000179000000187000000195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-3.31-3.41-3.50-3.64-3.87-4.33-4.77-5.26
RxMER (dB)37.0936.8435.9734.9337.6437.3637.0936.84
Pre RS Errors10714624014267568372362
Post RS Errors00000000

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID4321
Frequency (Hz)39400000462000005370000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)51.0051.0051.0051.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts1000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

All the usual trouble shooting has has been done.  Any help or advice would be appreciated.

* To be honest, it's one of these things that's making us think we might as well drop down to M100 🙂  However, being a long term customer (25+ years from when it was Birmingham Cable).  We're on a deal where dropping to M100 would be more expensive.  Also, we'd be worried that dropping might mean we end up only getting 50 if there's a genuine issue.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.99K
  • 1.22K
  • 3.06K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
399 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 only getting 100

Your upstream power levels appear to be maxed out, that might be the cause of the problem, because the upstream is how the hub stays synchronised with the VM network gear.  As you've done all the usual fixes I'll flag your post for the forum staff to advise, though workloads are high at the moment so sometimes can take a while.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

thecremlin
  • 108
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
393 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 only getting 100


@Andrew-G wrote:

Your upstream power levels appear to be maxed out, that might be the cause of the problem, because the upstream is how the hub stays synchronised with the VM network gear.  As you've done all the usual fixes I'll flag your post for the forum staff to advise, though workloads are high at the moment so sometimes can take a while.


Thanks.  My post seems to have been duplicated.  So there's another one that might be confusing.

0 Kudos
Reply
John_GS
  • 9.19K
  • 494
  • 831
Forum Team
Forum Team
379 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 only getting 100

Hi thecremlin

 

Thanks for posting. My apologies for the broadband issues. 

 

I've checked the system today and all levels are in spec, no issues are showing. Hub has been up for 17 days, can you give it a reboot for me and then do a wired speedtest on PC/Laptop at speedtest.net and let me know how you get on?

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply
thecremlin
  • 108
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
357 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 only getting 100

Just for you @John_GS 🙂  Apologies for the delay, had to wait until our lunch break.

thecremlin_0-1602682486696.png

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)139000000147000000155000000163000000171000000179000000187000000195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-3.54-3.70-3.76-3.88-4.10-4.62-5.09-6.10
RxMER (dB)37.6437.3636.6135.7837.9437.6437.3636.84
Pre RS Errors371310299340301304301308
Post RS Errors295271292286301304301299

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID4321
Frequency (Hz)39400000462000005370000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)51.0051.0051.0051.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts1000
T4 Timeouts0000
0 Kudos
Reply
thecremlin
  • 108
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
347 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 only getting 100

I stupidly uploaded an image with my IP address on, so it got rejected.

thecremlin_0-1602686423633.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
339 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 only getting 100

Log into the Hub Settings and navigate to the Connected Devices page.

What does it show the Connection speed as for the device that you are using to do the speed test ?


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.98K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.35K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
336 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 only getting 100


@John_GS wrote:

Hi thecremlin

I've checked the system today and all levels are in spec,

Kind regards,


John can you clarify for us trying to help these types of issues...  What are the actual upstream levels?  Are they really all spot on 51.0dBmV - seems unlikely ?  Or have they just reached the maximum level that can be reported on an SH2 and in reality they are above that. 

If so what are they in this case and what is the maximum power value for the SH2 that VM accept as being in spec?

Cheers.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
thecremlin
  • 108
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
319 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 only getting 100


@MikeRobbo wrote:

Log into the Hub Settings and navigate to the Connected Devices page.

What does it show the Connection speed as for the device that you are using to do the speed test ?


The SH2 doesn't show this information.

0 Kudos
Reply
thecremlin
  • 108
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
170 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 only getting 100


@John_GS wrote:

Hi thecremlin

 

Thanks for posting. My apologies for the broadband issues. 

 

I've checked the system today and all levels are in spec, no issues are showing. Hub has been up for 17 days, can you give it a reboot for me and then do a wired speedtest on PC/Laptop at speedtest.net and let me know how you get on?

 

Kind regards,


As it's been a week.  Here is the status of play as of now.  The BBQ monitor is in the 1st post.  The hub hasn't been rebooted since last week as per this thread.

thecremlin_0-1603284095346.png

 

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)139000000147000000155000000163000000171000000179000000187000000195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-3.18-3.36-3.41-3.61-3.79-4.26-4.76-5.54
RxMER (dB)37.3637.0935.9734.9337.6437.3637.0936.61
Pre RS Errors940315758213816799673474105871833
Post RS Errors433271292286301304301498

 

The "Post RS Errors" pretty much all happened when the hub was rebooted and shortly after that.  The "Pre RS Errors" are constantly building.

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID4321
Frequency (Hz)39400000462000005370000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)51.0051.0051.0051.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts1060
T4 Timeouts0000
0 Kudos
Reply