Menu
Reply
thecremlin
  • 108
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
306 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

M200 but getting 100

We actually raised an issue around this time last year (maybe nearly Christmas), but at the time were told there were issues in our area (12, Birmingham).

Obviously with what's been going on C19 related and the fact our broadband is "working" I thought it better to not rock the boat as both my partner and I have been working from home and certainly in the early days didn't want to end up in a worse position than we are at the moment.

Now that things have settled down and the whole WFH thing is established, I thought now might be the time to see if we can actually get what we pay for 🙂

We've a SuperHub 2 (the original 2, not an ac).  During lockdown there was a further issue in Birmingham, that was causing all sorts of issues (many, many Post RS errors etc.) this has now been resolved - there were other posts on this forum about that with other users.

So, on to the details:

thecremlin_0-1602668801063.png

As you can see our upload is fine.  Bang on the 20 every time.  However, our download sticks around the 100 mark.  That 4th test is from back in July!

The tests are done with a wired laptop with a GB port.

Our BBQM looks like this:

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media Super Hub 2

Not as nice as many I've seen on here recently.

The router information looks like this.  I reset the counters, at 16:45 yesterday, just after doing the speed tests above.

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)139000000147000000155000000163000000171000000179000000187000000195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-3.31-3.41-3.50-3.64-3.87-4.33-4.77-5.26
RxMER (dB)37.0936.8435.9734.9337.6437.3637.0936.84
Pre RS Errors10714624014267568372362
Post RS Errors00000000

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID4321
Frequency (Hz)39400000462000005370000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)51.0051.0051.0051.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts1000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

All the usual trouble shooting has has been done.  Any help or advice would be appreciated.

* To be honest, it's one of these things that's making us think we might as well drop down to M100 🙂  However, being a long term customer (25+ years from when it was Birmingham Cable).  We're on a deal where dropping to M100 would be more expensive.  Also, we'd be worried that dropping might mean we end up only getting 50 if there's a genuine issue.

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 3.19K
  • 249
  • 694
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
303 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 but getting 100

Your US power is too high at 51, is should be lower, and you have noise on the circuit, as the PostRS errors are high. They should be 0 or very small numbers. It might be an idea to get the free upgrade to the Hub 3 as it can use more channels to alleviate congestion. But the circuit needs the noise fixed in either case.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

thecremlin
  • 108
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
297 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 but getting 100


@Adduxi wrote:
Your US power is too high at 51, is should be lower, and you have noise on the circuit, as the PostRS errors are high. They should be 0 or very small numbers. It might be an idea to get the free upgrade to the Hub 3 as it can use more channels to alleviate congestion. But the circuit needs the noise fixed in either case.

Thanks.

Will VM pick this up in a few days (once I stop posting)?  I'd rather not have to explain all this over the phone to somebody 🙂

We actually have a SuperHub 3.  We were part of the original hardware trial (it's white in our case).  However it was so rubbish for us - barely had internet that we dropped out of the trial and had our SH2 reinstated.

I saw the free upgrades (don't know if it's newer hardware or not), but some posts on here indicated they were "more fussy" and like I said, I didn't want to rock the boat and end up with something that didn't work at all.

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 3.19K
  • 249
  • 694
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
290 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 but getting 100

VM should pick this up in a couple of days hopefully.

As for the Hub 3, I also have the "white trial" version and never have had any issues.  In fairness it's in Modem mode as were all my previous routers from VM.  TBH my circuit from ex-NTL/VM has been very good over the years I've had it, apart from the price increases !

I've just checked my status and the PostRS errors are all 0, so it is possible 🙂 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 2.98K
  • 152
  • 286
Forum Team
Forum Team
132 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 but getting 100

Hi thecremlin, thanks for posting.

I'm sorry to hear you're having ongoing issues with your download speeds. I would like to take a closer look. To enable me to do so, I am going to send you a private message.  Please look out for the purple envelope in the top right of screen.

Regards

 

Lee_R

 

0 Kudos
Reply
thecremlin
  • 108
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
101 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 but getting 100


@Lee_R wrote:

Hi thecremlin, thanks for posting.

I'm sorry to hear you're having ongoing issues with your download speeds. I would like to take a closer look. To enable me to do so, I am going to send you a private message.  Please look out for the purple envelope in the top right of screen.

Regards

 

Lee_R

 


Hi @Lee_R.  I've responded to your message.  Please be aware that this post was double posted.  There's more information on the other version of this post.

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/M200-but-getting-100/m-p/4440914#M244932

0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 2.98K
  • 152
  • 286
Forum Team
Forum Team
97 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 but getting 100

Thanks @thecremlin, I will respond to your private message.

Regards


Lee_R

0 Kudos
Reply