Menu
Reply
  • 55
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
841 Views
Message 1 of 68
Flag for a moderator

M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated

Can someone please help me by answering the following questions?

I am currently on the VM M200 Fibre Broadband.  Hub 3.0

The BB speed I get is not up to that quoted, it does on occasions get near to 200 however more often than not I’m getting an average of between 14 and 30 Mbps

I have seen advice on resetting the Hub. What does resetting the Router back to factory settings achieve

How can I get a consistent BB speed? I’m not even saying 200 Mbps as I know wireless would be slower.  So let’s just say a consistent speed of 100 Mbps

If I have 10 wireless devices at home is the bandwidth split equally across the 10 devices?

Does a device retain or consume bandwidth if not actually active. Say for example a couple of Sonos speaker.  They would be connected but not actually active

If I reboot my router then I get an improved speed.  Can I set this reboot to be automatic say overnight?

If I want to tackle VM on BB speed I need stats, currently I’m using an app Speedtest.net  Should I be using the VM preferred App or program and if so what is it?

Also can I get this App/Program to run automatically so I can build a picture of my BB speed and when it is faster or slower.

Any advice appreciated…

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.29K
  • 1.14K
  • 1.8K
Alessandro Volta
813 Views
Message 2 of 68
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated

If you think that you have a BB speed problem, then to check the speeds coming in to your Hub properly, and whether they match what you should be getting, you cannot rely on wifi tests, - no BB supplier guarantees those. You need to do it on an ethernet cable connected computer/laptop with the Hub in modem mode.

So first make sure that your device has a gigabit network card (not a 10/100 one or one that is “limited to that in its settings) and has the most up to date drivers. Use a new Cat6a ethernet cable (old ones do "fail" and Cat6 is best) to connect it directly to the Hub - which you have put into modem mode (see VM website for "how to") this ensures only your one device is connected. Check speeds like that first.

If they are still low - then, boot up your device into "safe mode with networking" (to disable any software on it that could be limiting speeds - lots do!).

Run the tests at speedtest.net (try on x2 close VM servers) using 2 different browsers preferably with one of which is a fresh download of one you haven’t previously used (e.g. Firefox, Opera, Safari etc - there are several reports on here of certain browsers causing speed issues).

Try that and report back what you get.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.16K
  • 333
  • 846
Problem sorter
775 Views
Message 3 of 68
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated

If I reboot my router then I get an improved speed. 

Often this implies a problem with your broadband cable connection rather than wireless, and if that is the case I'd expect to see some evidence of that in the hub's Network log.  I would suggest you right click on this link to open in a new tab, and it will connect to your hub's log in page.  You don't need to log in though, just click on "Check router status".  That will bring up a page with five tabs.  Click on the tab titled Network log, and then copy and paste the contents in a response here.

Can I set this reboot to be automatic say overnight?

Not within the hub's own settings, but if you use a timer plug, then you can have the hub switched off from (say) 11:30pm to 6:30am.  I do that, and  it works fine.  Note that a daily reboot may help, but it isn't addressing the underlying cause of your problem, and that's why posting the network log may help with diagnosis.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 55
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
731 Views
Message 4 of 68
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated

Thank you Andruser, much appreciated.  Here is the network log.  I'm not sure what I'm looking for...???

I understand that tests should be done hard wired, I'm just trying to eliminate any variables before I get there.  Also I may not have the equipment specified in the previous responders message...

Time Priority Description

20/01/2020 18:55:47ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/01/2020 16:13:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/01/2020 04:52:10ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/01/2020 09:45:46ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/01/2020 15:20:49criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/01/2020 18:18:58ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/01/2020 14:45:17criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/01/2020 14:54:43ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/01/2020 16:17:10ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/02/2020 19:27:55criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/02/2020 23:03:6ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/02/2020 20:59:44criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/02/2020 23:34:31ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/02/2020 03:04:47ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/02/2020 06:24:11criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/02/2020 14:24:34ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/02/2020 13:08:12ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/02/2020 03:17:39criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/02/2020 17:28:22ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/02/2020 12:48:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.16K
  • 333
  • 846
Problem sorter
721 Views
Message 5 of 68
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated

There's a few too many T3 timeouts for my liking, but insufficient to draw any substantive conclusions.  T3 timeouts can imply upstream noise, which in turn stops the hub working properly with the kit in the street cabinet.  But note that we still haven't ruled out the wireless.

As a next step, you can either try a wired speed test (using a device connected to the hub by a network cable), or you can go back into the hub status page, and post here the contents of the tabs titled Downstream and Upstream.  If there's nothing obvious in those then the finger points to a wireless problem, or to a more esoteric cable issue.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 55
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
713 Views
Message 6 of 68
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated

Thanks again.  Here is the Downstream data:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12990000002.237256 qam21
21870000004.537256 qam7
31950000003.937256 qam8
42030000003.437256 qam9
52110000003.237256 qam10
62190000002.937256 qam11
72270000002.737256 qam12
82350000002.437256 qam13
92430000002.237256 qam14
102510000001.537256 qam15
112590000001.437256 qam16
122670000001.437256 qam17
132750000001.537256 qam18
142830000001.737256 qam19
152910000001.938256 qam20
163070000002.237256 qam22
173150000002.238256 qam23
18323000000238256 qam24
193790000002.538256 qam25
203870000002.238256 qam26
21395000000238256 qam27
224030000001.538256 qam28
234110000001.537256 qam29
244190000001.237256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.61040
2Locked37.61718
3Locked37.62270
4Locked37.32110
5Locked37.64260
6Locked37.61840
7Locked37.61000
8Locked37.64020
9Locked37.37930
10Locked37.38390
11Locked37.64890
12Locked37.68160
13Locked37.39190
14Locked37.634715
15Locked38.617012
16Locked37.6493
17Locked38.6720
18Locked38.6520
19Locked38.6250
20Locked38.6160
21Locked38.61030
22Locked38.6200
23Locked37.6230
24Locked37.6220

 

and the upstream:

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1326000004.575512064 qam5
2394000004.6512064 qam4
3537000004.65512064 qam2
4462000004.65512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 55
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
709 Views
Message 7 of 68
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated

Also Andruser I'll dig out a cable and get a laptop connected to the router.  Is this just a straight forward action of running speedtest.net when connected?

I used my phone earlier (S10+) to run Speedtest.net and the results where as follows:

18:52 Download: 149 Mbps Upload: 21.0 Mbps

same test, same phone at 20:55:  Download 26.7Mbps Upload: 7.53 Mbps

it's the inconsistency that's killing me 

Highlighted
  • 2.71K
  • 158
  • 340
Trouble shooter
704 Views
Message 8 of 68
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated

the only thing cosistent about wifi is the inconsistency.

I shudder to think what it would be like if car ignition systems didn't have suppressors on them.

Anyone remember the 70s TVs that went haywire when certain makes of car went passed?

*********************************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson


Ex UK Armed Forces
Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.29K
  • 1.14K
  • 1.8K
Alessandro Volta
699 Views
Message 9 of 68
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated


@jdoherty76 wrote:

I used my phone earlier (S10+) to run Speedtest.net and the results where as follows:

18:52    Download: 149 Mbps Upload: 21.0 Mbps

same test, same phone

at 20:55:  Download 26.7Mbps Upload: 7.53 Mbps


Is the first test done withe phone on the 5GHz frequency band and the second one after it has switched itself onto the 2.4GHz one ?


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 55
  • 0
  • 7
On our wavelength
685 Views
Message 10 of 68
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 & Hub 3.0 Speed abysmal any help appreciated

Hi Jbrennand no both tests on the same Freq band.  I have my router set up as a 2.5 GHZ band and a 5GHZ band and a shared 2.5/5 band (guest Wifi) this was recommended to me as some devices prefer a dedicated band.

I just put my phone onto the 5GHZ band and ran the Speedtest.  Results: Down: 44.8 Up: 21.0

As I've stated it's the inconsistency that's rankling me.  It never used to be like this, therefore somethings changed and I'd like to get to the bottom of it.  I've been a user since Blueyonder days so a long long time.

The bottom line is I pay for 200Mbps I'm not expecting this on Wi-Fi but I am expecting considerably better than I'm getting.  I think this is a fair response.  If an ISP promised me 200 all singing all dancing hard wired super up to date equipment on both ends then fine, however if they then said given you're using wi-fi etc. you'll get 100 Mbps then at least consistently give 100.