Menu
Reply
soonki
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
764 Views
Message 1 of 31
Flag for a moderator

M100 speed 2mbs

Hi,

I am using M100 and I am having a speed around 2mbs in speedtest.net.in all connected devices either through wifi or LAN cable.

I have tried automatic diagnosis and it finds no problem.

When I rebooted the hub 3.0 speed comes back to normal (>100mbs) but it goes back to below 2mbs in a few minutes. I tried it twice so far and it showed the same symptom. I haven't tested the speed before but I am quite sure it always had been ~2mbs since the start of the contract one month ago because the wifi speed was similar or slower than 4G of my mobile carrier (three) with frequent disconnection. 

I believe it is not wifi or any other trivial problems that I can solve from my end because the speed comes back to normal for short time when it is rebooted.

Below is the speedtest data for two days (yellow is when I rebooted) followed by the network status data from the hub.

image.png

status.PNGdownstream1.PNGdownstream2.PNGupstream.PNGconfiguration.PNG

Network Log

Time Priority Description

06/10/2020 00:14:26noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/10/2020 00:03:50noticeUnit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 23:44:38noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:33criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 19:23:37noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 19:22:57Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:55:40ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/10/2020 23:13:11criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/10/2020 18:45:24ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/09/2020 18:10:7ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/09/2020 18:16:24ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/09/2020 00:53:21criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 02:39:39ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/09/2020 13:18:50ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/09/2020 09:32:22criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/09/2020 01:54:44Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/09/2020 23:58:5ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/09/2020 22:05:53ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/09/2020 19:09:37ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

And lastly, the broadband quality monitor from yesterday night.

image.png

Please help. Thank you in advance. 🙂

 

Best regards

Soonki

0 Kudos
Reply
soonki
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
754 Views
Message 2 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 speed 2mbs

Oh no.. Downstream and upstream image isn't being uploaded! I copy and paste it here.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500000.240256 qam25
21947500001.240256 qam8
3202750000140256 qam9
42107500000.940256 qam10
5218750000140256 qam11
6226750000140256 qam12
7234750000140256 qam13
8242750000140256 qam14
9250750000140256 qam15
10258750000140256 qam16
11266750000140256 qam17
122747500000.940256 qam18
132827500000.740256 qam19
142907500000.540256 qam20
152987500000.740256 qam21
163067500000.740256 qam22
173147500000.740256 qam23
183227500000.540256 qam24
194107500000.440256 qam26
204187500000.540256 qam27
214267500000.540256 qam28
224347500000.440256 qam29
23442750000040256 qam30
24450750000040256 qam31



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.960
2Locked40.960
3Locked40.350
4Locked40.960
5Locked40.350
6Locked40.950
7Locked40.350
8Locked40.950
9Locked40.360
10Locked40.950
11Locked40.950
12Locked40.960
13Locked40.950
14Locked40.940
15Locked40.3170
16Locked40.950
17Locked40.350
18Locked40.350
19Locked40.3120
20Locked40.940
21Locked40.300
22Locked40.360
23Locked40.350
24Locked40.360

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1258000004.6512064 qam6
2326000004.675512064 qam5
3394000004.7512064 qam4
4462000004.775512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
752 Views
Message 3 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 speed 2mbs

Forget Wi-Fi speeds for now, they can be looked at once the WAN speed to the Hub has been established.

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible internal and external co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some more troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish. Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

 

 


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
soonki
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
682 Views
Message 4 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 speed 2mbs

Thank you for your reply.

 

The service status is normal. I have checked it from the number you gave me.

I set the BQM yesterday night. I didn't know I can share the live monitor link. Thanks! Here's the BQM link.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/335ce3b450223e46e8f1c53544b35e871b... 

 

I have uploaded those data from the hub in my original post. It took time for photos to be uploaded in the post. 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
soonki
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
671 Views
Message 5 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 speed 2mbs

Thank you for your fast reply.

 

The service status is normal. I have checked it by calling the number you gave me.

I set the BQM yesterday night. I didn't know I can share the live monitor link. Thanks! Here's the BQM link.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/335ce3b450223e46e8f1c53544b35e871b... 

 

I have uploaded those data from the hub in my original post. It took time for photos to be uploaded in the post. 

0 Kudos
Reply
soonki
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
704 Views
Message 6 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 speed 2mbs

Thank you for your fast reply.

 

I don't know why my reply doesn't get posted... anyway I post it here again.

The service status is normal. I have checked it by calling the number you gave me.

I set the BQM yesterday night. I didn't know I can share the live monitor link. Here's the BQM link.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/335ce3b450223e46e8f1c53544b35e871b... 

The network status of the hub is included in the original posts. 

 

Thank you

Soonki 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.86K
  • 2.53K
  • 4.33K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
697 Views
Message 7 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 speed 2mbs

It is odd. Hub stats nd logs look ok (to me) but BQM is a mess. Try this.
-----
First switch the Hub off for 5 minutes - whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box. Then switch it on again and leave 5 minutes

Then do a Hub “pinhole reset” - but, make sure the 2 passwords on the Hub sticker are still there and legible first !

Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Hub, and then with the Hub still "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly with paper clip/SIM tray tool or similar "thin thing" and hold it there firmly for 60 seconds – release the pin then leave the Hub 10’ to stabilise.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Buffer6
  • 11.14K
  • 93
  • 630
Hero
668 Views
Message 8 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 speed 2mbs

It was restored to factory defaults look at his log

soonki
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
634 Views
Message 9 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 speed 2mbs

Hi jbrennand,

 

Thank you, but I already have tried factory resetting with pinhole and also on the hub homepage (192.168.0.1). 

I have tried resetting the hub again today. And it is still the same. Speed went back to 2mb in 10 mins.

 

Maybe what I should do is take the signal strength number whilst it is working fine within that ten minutes.

 

Soonki

0 Kudos
Reply
soonki
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
633 Views
Message 10 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 speed 2mbs

Thank you for pointing out
0 Kudos
Reply