Menu
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Mr_Birdman
Joining in
451 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

M100 capped at 46mbps Hub 3.0

Hopefully somebody can help as the technical support team I spoke to have told me it's my PC or devices causing the issue. I'm paying for the M100 fibre but currently only getting 46Mbps download. The upload speed is fine, 6Mbps. 

I've tested on WiFi on 3 devices and on my PC which is connected directly to the hub. They all get 46Mbps or slower. I've reset the router twice and also tried modem mode, no change. I've copied the Downstream channel stats from the modem as I've seen on other posts that this appears to be a known cause:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1402750000-3.738256 qam25
2170750000-531256 qam5
3178750000-4.232256 qam6
4186750000-4.733256 qam7
5194750000-2.935256 qam8
6202750000-2.433256 qam9
7218750000-4.730256 qam11
8234750000-6.435256 qam13
9242750000-3.238256 qam14
10250750000-537256 qam15
11258750000-4.437256 qam16
12266750000-4.737256 qam17
13274750000-5.538256 qam18
14282750000-5.737256 qam19
15290750000-5.536256 qam20
16298750000-4.438256 qam21
17306750000-3.938256 qam22
18314750000-3.737256 qam23
19322750000-5.237256 qam24
20410750000-3.538256 qam26
21418750000-1.740256 qam27
22426750000-240256 qam28



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.962743062
2Locked31.61473879563523891
3Locked32.91036102951411386
4Locked33.41144029473765120
5Locked35.57938988054447
6Locked33.91175353910732365
7Locked30.11484479511852453
8Locked35490322033389315
9Locked38.620734183562
10Locked37.3305035992682
11Locked37.6280361094018
12Locked37.6187397068733
13Locked38.633702725
14Locked37.3145602088
15Locked36.34118782184
16Locked38.621354450
17Locked38.929674462231
18Locked37.68634041764
19Locked37.31113571728
20Locked38.651813872
21Locked40.937962642
22Locked40.316321496

 

Configuration screenshot. Annotation 2019-06-30 125917.png

Any help would be great. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.24K
  • 631
  • 1.33K
jb66
Alessandro Volta
431 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 capped at 46mbps Hub 3.0

You have a signal fault on channels 6 7 8.

 

If all your fittings are tight you will need a technician to investigate 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Mr_Birdman
Joining in
426 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 capped at 46mbps Hub 3.0


@jb66 wrote:

You have a signal fault on channels 6 7 8.

 

If all your fittings are tight you will need a technician to investigate 


Okay thanks. I've checked all the cables and they're tightly connected. Is there a way to arrange an engineer visit on here or will I need to call up again?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.24K
  • 631
  • 1.33K
jb66
Alessandro Volta
424 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 capped at 46mbps Hub 3.0

If you want a quick resolution I would call up and be firm that you can either book a technician for your signal fault or pass yourself to cancellations so they can book one

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 979
  • 46
  • 87
Forum Team (Retired) Tom_S
Forum Team (Retired)
345 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 capped at 46mbps Hub 3.0

Hi Mr_Birdman, welcome to our community forums.


I'm sorry to hear that you've been experiencing issues with your service. Did you follow the recommendations of jb66 and call in for assistance or do you still need help?

If you're still experiencing this issue and are no further forward in getting it resolved let us know and we'll do our best to help.

 

Thanks,

Tom_S

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Mr_Birdman
Joining in
301 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 capped at 46mbps Hub 3.0


@Tom_S wrote:

Hi Mr_Birdman, welcome to our community forums.


I'm sorry to hear that you've been experiencing issues with your service. Did you follow the recommendations of jb66 and call in for assistance or do you still need help?

If you're still experiencing this issue and are no further forward in getting it resolved let us know and we'll do our best to help.

 

Thanks,

Tom_S


Hi Tom,

 

Unfortunately I've not had a chance to call yet and I'm still having an issue. Is there anything you might be able to do in order to get an engineer out as I likely won't have time to call for a few days. 

Thank you

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 828
  • 26
  • 46
Forum Team
Forum Team
271 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 capped at 46mbps Hub 3.0

Thank you for your reply Mr_Birdman

 

I am going pop you over a private message so that I can grab some further details from you. 

 

The message will be available in the purple envelope on the top right of the page. 

 

Thanks 

 

Nat
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Mr_Birdman
Joining in
214 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 capped at 46mbps Hub 3.0

So I had an engineer out today while I was at work who replaced the hub. My brother in law was here but wasn't able to test the speed. The light on the front is now white as opposed to orange, however I'm still getting the same speeds. Is it possible my account has been limited to the M50 service somehow? 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.24K
  • 631
  • 1.33K
jb66
Alessandro Volta
207 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 capped at 46mbps Hub 3.0

Did he fix the signal fault? If not you will need another technician 

0 Kudos
Reply