Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
180 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload

My broadband has been useless for the last month, today it reached new lows.
I've run the Network diagnostic tool via the hub and it's picked up faults with the broadband and the wifi.
As stated in the title I have downloads of 2.65Mbps and uploads of 0.02Mbps

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.0
Config file
cmreg-vmdg640-bbt057+voc-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
101696
Max Traffic Rate
117000047
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
101695
Max Traffic Rate
10500047
Max Traffic Burst
16320
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort

 

It's so bad that I've had to use my phone as a hotspot for the whole day

Can anyone help please?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.5K
  • 273
  • 477
Superfast
170 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload

Could you access your router using http://192.168.0.1/ or http://192.168.100.1 for modem mode . You shouldn't need log in, select the 'Check Router Status' option and paste your 'Downstream', 'Upstream', and 'Network Log' tabs? Please copy/paste this data as text, split between multiple posts (Sometimes you have to click 'Post' twice due to an error message).

Could you please create a BQM (Broadband Quality Monitor) here, and post the live link?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
162 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

54430000004.19999738.983261QAM2565
14110000003.59999838.983261QAM2561
24190000004.40000238.983261QAM2562
34270000004.00000038.605377QAM2563
44350000004.59999838.983261QAM2564
64510000004.80000338.983261QAM2566
74590000004.09999838.605377QAM2567
84670000004.90000238.605377QAM2568
94750000004.40000238.605377QAM2569
104830000004.69999738.605377QAM25610
114910000004.90000238.605377QAM25611
124990000005.30000338.983261QAM25612
135070000005.09999838.983261QAM25613
145150000005.50000038.605377QAM25614
155230000005.40000238.983261QAM25615
165310000005.09999838.605377QAM25616
175390000004.80000338.605377QAM25617
185470000005.00000038.605377QAM25618
195550000004.30000338.605377QAM25619
205630000005.00000038.983261QAM25620
215710000004.80000338.605377QAM25621
225790000004.69999738.605377QAM25622
235870000004.40000238.605377QAM25623
245950000005.00000038.605377QAM25624
266110000004.90000238.605377QAM25626
276190000004.40000238.605377QAM25627
306430000004.80000338.983261QAM25630
316510000004.19999737.636276QAM25631
336670000004.40000237.355988QAM25633
346750000004.30000338.605377QAM25634
356830000004.00000037.636276QAM25635
376990000003.79999937.355988QAM25637
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
161 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

5Locked48228654000
1Locked63541738000
2Locked62987543000
3Locked54633630600
4Locked64216497600
6Locked63987348500
7Locked55355064100
8Locked148124470500
9Locked56744505400
10Locked56716675600
11Locked48464582000
12Locked151611143100
13Locked57530232900
14Locked54316999700
15Locked49264490600
16Locked33580561500
17Locked39352412700
18Locked38521866100
19Locked34485825600
20Locked34489644500
21Locked38052528500
22Locked38399754800
23Locked34173714300
24Locked87400
26Locked87400
27Locked87400
30Locked87400
31Locked251300
33Locked87400
34Locked87400
35Locked93788177900
37Locked195987764200
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
158 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000044.2099995120 KSym/sec8QAM7
24620000043.5000005120 KSym/sec64QAM5
32580000042.9599995120 KSym/sec8QAM8
43940000043.2500005120 KSym/sec32QAM6



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0020
2US_TYPE_STDMA0020
3US_TYPE_STDMA0020
4US_TYPE_STDMA0020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
157 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Fri 23/10/2020 14:43:373No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 23/10/2020 20:30:225RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 24/10/2020 04:38:453No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 25/10/2020 18:56:555MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 25/10/2020 18:57:005RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:443No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:283Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:283Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:293No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:343Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:343Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:343No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:49:345RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 28/10/2020 03:18:074DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 29/10/2020 13:47:355RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 31/10/2020 01:58:544DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 31/10/2020 06:17:505RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 13:58:544DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 14:58:465RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 15:49:006CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 2; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 20:52:075RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:45:293No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:49:483Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:51:193No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:51:545MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:51:575RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 13:27:053No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 13:27:243SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 13:27:333No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 13:27:356CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 23; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 13:27:353No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 20:28:055RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 08/11/2020 11:55:164DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 08/11/2020 17:11:045RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:143No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 10/11/2020 19:44:085MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 10/11/2020 19:48:345RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 11:21:214DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 16:37:055RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:153No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 13/11/2020 19:34:005MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 13/11/2020 19:36:405RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.5K
  • 273
  • 477
Superfast
152 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload


@JunFanLee wrote:

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000044.2099995120 KSym/sec8QAM7
24620000043.5000005120 KSym/sec64QAM5
32580000042.9599995120 KSym/sec8QAM8
43940000043.2500005120 KSym/sec32QAM6



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0020
2US_TYPE_STDMA0020
3US_TYPE_STDMA0020
4US_TYPE_STDMA0020

Three of your four upstream channels are out of spec on QAM, highlighted above.

This shows you have an issue with your line that requires further investigation (An engineer visit may be required).

The BQM I mentioned will show the quality of your line.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
148 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
145 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload

Thanks for confirming - So what happens now please?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.5K
  • 273
  • 477
Superfast
141 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: M100 Very slow today 2.65 download, 0.02 upload


@JunFanLee wrote:

Thanks for confirming - So what happens now please?


You have three options:

  • Wait for a VM staff member to reply on here (Currently 5 - 7 days).
  • Text VM on 07533 051 809.
  • Phone customer services on 0345 454 1111.

(The BQM is terrible BTW!).

0 Kudos
Reply