Menu
Reply
STEVE591
  • 17
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
562 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Loss of 100 meg

Loss of 100 meg speed

Had a lot of T3 time-out's over the last months, they seemed to have settled down over the last few few to maybe just once or twice a day, but my speed has more than halved to around 30 to 40 meg as opposed to the 100meg I was constantly getting , did nothing to router and wiring while the T3 time-out's were a issue, maybe 7 to 8 times a day at their peak, just left it settle down , but this speed issue is bugging me, I know the ISP contracts say "speeds up to " and they do no guarantee them but ever since it became a 100meg connection 2 yrs ago it stayed at 90/100 meg, checked my local area via virgin media site ,no problem in my area they say,checked the wiring connections and all seem sound,

got a Super Hub 2 ,

downstream

  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz) 259000000 203000000 211000000 N/A 227000000 235000000 243000000 251000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock) Locked Locked Locked Unlocked Locked Locked Locked Locked
Channel ID 16 9 10 N/A 12 13 14 15
Modulation 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM Unknown 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec) 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 N/A 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000
Interleave Depth I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
N/A I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV) -4.88 -3.77 -4.34 N/A -4.68 -4.65 -4.85 -4.76
RxMER (dB) 37.36 37.36 36.84 N/A 37.09 37.64 37.36 37.64
Pre RS Errors
427 994 331 N/A 299 294 301 283
Post RS Errors
315 284 294 N/A 299 294 297 283

 

upstream

Channel Type 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
Channel ID 12 9 10 11
Frequency (Hz) 39400000 60300000 53700000 46200000
Ranging Status Success Success Success Success
Modulation 64QAM 64QAM 64QAM 64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) 5120000 5120000 5120000 5120000
Mini-Slot Size 2 2 2 2
Power Level (dBmV) 48.00 49.50 49.50 48.00
T1 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T2 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T3 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T4 Timeouts 0 0 0 0

 

Network Log

First Time Last Time Priority Error Number Description
11/08/2021 10:03:47 GMT 11/08/2021 10:03:47 GMT Warning (5) 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout
11/08/2021 05:56:03 GMT 11/08/2021 05:56:03 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - 92.237.41.105
11/08/2021 05:55:50 GMT 11/08/2021 05:55:50 GMT Warning (5) 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout
11/08/2021 05:55:02 GMT 11/08/2021 05:55:02 GMT Warning (5) 84000700 RCS Partial Service
11/08/2021 05:54:59 GMT 11/08/2021 05:54:59 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
10/08/2021 19:49:10 GMT 10/08/2021 19:49:10 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - 92.237.41.105
10/08/2021 19:48:19 GMT 10/08/2021 19:48:19 GMT Warning (5) 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout
10/08/2021 19:48:07 GMT 10/08/2021 19:48:07 GMT Warning (5) 84000700 RCS Partial Service
10/08/2021 19:48:05 GMT 10/08/2021 19:48:05 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
10/08/2021 19:18:32 GMT 10/08/2021 19:18:32 GMT Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
10/08/2021 19:18:32 GMT 10/08/2021 19:18:32 GMT Critical (3) 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
10/08/2021 19:05:53 GMT 10/08/2021 19:05:53 GMT Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
10/08/2021 19:05:53 GMT 10/08/2021 19:05:53 GMT Critical (3) 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
10/08/2021 11:56:33 GMT 10/08/2021 11:56:33 GMT Warning (5) 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout
10/08/2021 11:51:31 GMT 10/08/2021 11:51:31 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - XXXXXX
10/08/2021 11:50:29 GMT 10/08/2021 11:50:29 GMT Warning (5) 84000700 RCS Partial Service
10/08/2021 11:50:27 GMT 10/08/2021 11:50:27 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully

 

am at loss ,do i try a re-set ? never done one .ive read here it has little effect and only is effective with big problems, do i need a new router ?

 

 

 

[MOD EDIT: Personal and private information has been removed from this post.]

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
555 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Loss of 100 meg

Is that wired or wireless speed?

(I'm a little concerned about the N/A's in the hub stats - that could indicate a channel problem!)



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
STEVE591
  • 17
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
553 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Loss of 100 meg

wired

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
550 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Loss of 100 meg

I think it would be a good idea to try a full reset to factory settings a this can help - definitely worth a shot!

Make sure you can read all the default passwords on the base of the Hub before you do this

Unplug all ethernet cables

With the power on and the co-ax connected; press and hold the reset switch with a paperclip or sim removal tool for at least 60 seconds.

Allow 10 minutes to reboot, reset and stabilise



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 30.73K
  • 3.04K
  • 5.82K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
528 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 time-out's and Loss of 100 meg speed

A few T3's is not a problem - there are non showing in the T error table.

I note that one of you down channels is not "locked on" - that's not right. I would do a 60-second pinhole reset and then take a look whether all 8 are then locked on

Do that first and then we can look at speeds when you have 8 down channels

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Paul_DN
  • 8.76K
  • 458
  • 901
Forum Team
Forum Team
508 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 time-out's and Loss of 100 meg speed

Hi Steve,

 

Thanks for reaching out to us in our community and welcome back, sorry to hear you aren't getting the your expected and experiencing time outs, I have had a look at your account using the details we have for you and can see you have already spoken to us.

 

It does look like there are some SNR issues which may be caused by loose connections, can you try a pin reset on the Router just to rule out a software issue, first check all the internal connections are hand tight then push a pin/ paper clip in the back of the Router where it says reset, push in until you feel it press then hold in for a timed 1 Minute, do not reboot during or after and allow 15 Minutes to settle afterwards?

 

Regards

 

Paul.

0 Kudos
Reply
STEVE591
  • 17
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
409 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: T3 time-out's and Loss of 100 meg speed

Virgin tech bloke came looked at modem/router , old hub 2.. and installed new one, hub3 , hub 4 are for new customers only due to a shortage,then went round to greenbox on the street adjusted power levels,  they were well down , up and flying again, brill service, very happy , thought i'd just let you know

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
403 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 time-out's and Loss of 100 meg speed

Brilliant!! - That's always great to hear!!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply