Menu
Reply
matboyslim
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
405 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Latency issues

I am having latency issues, here is my BQM report. Although there aren't any on this report, I do get a high amount of dropped packets as well.

Can you please help.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/c53c1e5f76e4c84dd518faf35c7e5793ba54872e

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
400 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then Advanced Settings > Tools > Network Status.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
matboyslim
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
388 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

Downstream.

304027500003.00000038.983261QAM25630
11387500008.50000040.366287QAM2561
21467500007.69999738.983261QAM2562
31547500007.69999740.366287QAM2563
41627500007.59999838.983261QAM2564
51707500007.50000038.983261QAM2565
61787500007.09999840.366287QAM2566
71867500006.80000338.983261QAM2567
81947500005.50000038.983261QAM2568
92027500006.59999838.983261QAM2569
102107500006.59999840.366287QAM25610
112187500006.59999840.366287QAM25611
122267500006.40000240.366287QAM25612
132347500006.09999838.983261QAM25613
142427500006.00000040.366287QAM25614
152507500006.00000038.983261QAM25615
162587500006.00000040.366287QAM25616
172667500005.59999838.983261QAM25617
182747500005.19999738.983261QAM25618
192827500004.90000238.983261QAM25619
202907500004.90000240.366287QAM25620
212987500005.50000038.983261QAM25621
223067500005.40000238.983261QAM25622
233147500004.90000238.983261QAM25623
243227500004.19999738.605377QAM25624
253307500003.70000138.983261QAM25625
263707500003.00000038.983261QAM25626
273787500002.50000038.605377QAM25627
283867500002.50000038.983261QAM25628
293947500002.50000038.983261QAM25629
314107500002.70000138.605377QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

30Locked000
1Locked152309186500
2Locked71816379500
3Locked15158108761620
4Locked151824173300
5Locked150976451400
6Locked151072508700
7Locked152501649820
8Locked75320618500
9Locked361365852600
10Locked76195891400
11Locked75230089300
12Locked76740373500
13Locked75939958000
14Locked75784948900
15Locked417312667300
16Locked76135542000
17Locked76749655700
18Locked76678734400
19Locked76287777200
20Locked52163296800
21Locked76628661100
22Locked75544843100
23Locked73772055100
24Locked153142408000
25Locked154780378300
26Locked153831595500
27Locked154345325500
28Locked154658531800
29Locked154787807800
31Locked87108848800



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33864K1680QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33Locked 2.2426545088692080
0 Kudos
Reply
matboyslim
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
385 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

Upstream

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000039.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
25370000039.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
33940000038.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
44620000039.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
matboyslim
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
382 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
cmreg-vmdg640-bbt053-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
87088
Max Traffic Rate
575000000
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
87087
Max Traffic Rate
38520000
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
matboyslim
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
380 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:223No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 30/12/2020 11:33:395MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:183No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 31/12/2020 00:37:145MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 31/12/2020 16:09:193No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 01/01/2021 18:33:435MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 02/01/2021 12:07:336CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 05/01/2021 04:33:094DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
372 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

Your Downstream Power Levels individually are all within spec but, the differential between the lowest at +2.5dBmV and the highest at +8.5dBmV is too great.

This will need an engineer to put right.

You can either call in (08:00 is the best time) or wait on here for a few days (6 to 10 days average) until one of the VM Forum Staff comes along.

If you wait on here Do Not bump the thread it will put it further down the VM 'to do list'.

Downstream.

304027500003.00000038.983261QAM25630
11387500008.50000040.366287QAM2561
21467500007.69999738.983261QAM2562
31547500007.69999740.366287QAM2563
41627500007.59999838.983261QAM2564
51707500007.50000038.983261QAM2565
61787500007.09999840.366287QAM2566
71867500006.80000338.983261QAM2567
81947500005.50000038.983261QAM2568
92027500006.59999838.983261QAM2569
102107500006.59999840.366287QAM25610
112187500006.59999840.366287QAM25611
122267500006.40000240.366287QAM25612
132347500006.09999838.983261QAM25613
142427500006.00000040.366287QAM25614
152507500006.00000038.983261QAM25615
162587500006.00000040.366287QAM25616
172667500005.59999838.983261QAM25617
182747500005.19999738.983261QAM25618
192827500004.90000238.983261QAM25619
202907500004.90000240.366287QAM25620
212987500005.50000038.983261QAM25621
223067500005.40000238.983261QAM25622
233147500004.90000238.983261QAM25623
243227500004.19999738.605377QAM25624
253307500003.70000138.983261QAM25625
263707500003.00000038.983261QAM25626
273787500002.50000038.605377QAM25627
283867500002.50000038.983261QAM25628
293947500002.50000038.983261QAM25629
314107500002.70000138.605377QAM25631

 


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
214 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

The Link to your BQM isn't working, can you repost it please.

Instructions for posting BQM Live Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
matboyslim
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
211 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/d159575a4e19d1956692c36d355cec953487fc4c
0 Kudos
Reply