Menu
Reply
Mcreasty
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
422 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Issue with broadband

Currently experiencing really slow speed from my internet looking for a way to get help other than ringing as I'm working from home my mobile line needs to be free. Tried service status says all fine and scan picks up nothing. Any help would be appreciated

0 Kudos
Reply
Natalie_L
  • 2.64K
  • 118
  • 214
Forum Team
Forum Team
331 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issue with broadband

Hi Mcreasty

 

Welcome to the Community and thanks for getting in touch. 

 

I am sorry to hear you are experiencing slow speeds. 

 

Is the problem when using a wired or wireless connections please? 

Can you please run a speed test for both methods and post the results for me?

 

Thank you 🙂 

 

 

Nat
0 Kudos
Reply
Mcreasty
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
328 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issue with broadband

Good morning, I seem to have the issue intermittently I do not currently have it but I will post my speed tests from the time in question as it's the first thing I did.

Screenshot_20200602-212226.png

Screenshot_20200602-212200.png

Screenshot_20200602-212054.png

Screenshot_20200602-212022.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Natalie_L
  • 2.64K
  • 118
  • 214
Forum Team
Forum Team
318 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issue with broadband

Thank you Mcreasty.

 

Is the speed test from the from the time in question from a wired connection?

 

Thanks

 

 

Nat
0 Kudos
Reply
Mcreasty
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
311 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issue with broadband

Hi NAT, no my wired connection was in use these where done wirelessly but I was stood next to my router to avoid interference and my router is located on a shelf away from any TVs etc.

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Natalie_L
  • 2.64K
  • 118
  • 214
Forum Team
Forum Team
303 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issue with broadband

Thanks for your reply. 

 

If the problem mainly occurs when using WiFi, have you tried Virgin Media Connect? The Smart WIFI app is able to help resolve this. It can help optimise WIFI signal, advise better placement of the box or recommend boosters. 

 

If you are able to complete a wired test, this will help us to better understand what the issue may be. 

 

Thank you 

 

Nat
0 Kudos
Reply
Mcreasty
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
288 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issue with broadband

I have been using the connect app which says great signal everywhere but certain rooms drop out all the time I have attached a wired speed test image for you

received_541238389891385.png

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.44K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.04K
Alessandro Volta
279 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issue with broadband

The image needs approving. What is it showing?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Mcreasty
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
262 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issue with broadband

It's a screen snip of a speed test done on a wired connection

0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 4.62K
  • 338
  • 460
Forum Team
Forum Team
223 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issue with broadband

Hey Mcreasty,

 

Are you able to post the network logs from your hub?

 

In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there is no need to login to your settings to do this, if you have done so before] 

 

Click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste 3 FULL sets of data onto here – from the Downstream, Upstream, & Network Logs pages. 

Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses.

 

Once posted we can check to see if there is anything wrong with your connection.

 

Regards

Steven_L 

0 Kudos
Reply