Menu
Reply
paweldk
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
430 Views
Message 1 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Intermittent speed or no internet - No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Hello,

Since about three weeks ago my broadband started to disconnect and slow down very frequently. I have tried all the troubleshooting I could find here, but no luck. I get slow connections via ethernet. I have restarted the router which has made no difference for me too. it comes back and goes away randomly. 

I'm on m200 and only getting 14.5 download and 0.8 Mbps upload speeds.

Please see below for logs from my Hub (Super Hub 2) which may hopefuly help to identify a problem:

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
17/05/2021 17:44:26 GMT17/05/2021 17:44:26 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:40:04 GMT17/05/2021 17:40:04 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:39:13 GMT17/05/2021 17:39:13 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:38:10 GMT17/05/2021 17:38:10 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:36:18 GMT17/05/2021 17:36:18 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:34:54 GMT17/05/2021 17:34:54 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:34:53 GMT17/05/2021 17:34:53 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:15:20 GMT17/05/2021 17:15:20 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:13:29 GMT17/05/2021 17:13:29 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:13:25 GMT17/05/2021 17:13:25 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:07:42 GMT17/05/2021 17:07:42 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:06:54 GMT17/05/2021 17:06:54 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:03:06 GMT17/05/2021 17:03:06 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 17:02:03 GMT17/05/2021 17:02:03 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 16:58:45 GMT17/05/2021 16:58:45 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 16:58:15 GMT17/05/2021 16:58:15 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 16:52:28 GMT17/05/2021 16:52:28 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 16:50:38 GMT17/05/2021 16:50:38 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 16:49:47 GMT17/05/2021 16:49:47 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
17/05/2021 16:48:40 GMT17/05/2021 16:48:40 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

 

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)138750000146750000154750000162750000170750000178750000186750000194750000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)6.816.686.696.016.186.436.205.76
RxMER (dB)35.4235.4235.9735.7836.1736.3936.6135.97
Pre RS Errors
6113876232608842492906043471083873078378660340003784478679
Post RS Errors
4423202031596031979872779682150565107976229547

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID8657
Frequency (Hz)25800000394000004620000032600000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation32QAM16QAM16QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)45.5446.9647.4646.50
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts36353238
T4 Timeouts0000

 

Upstream Burst  Req(1) Init Maint(3) Per Maint(4) Adv Short(9) Adv Long(10) Adv UGS(11)

Modulation Type16QAMQPSK16QAM32QAM32QAM16QAM
Differential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF
Preamble Length56640384104104104
Preamble Value Offset65200716716716
FEC Error Correction (T)0558135
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)16343411422086
Maximum Burst Size0004255255
Guard Time Size84848888
Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortened
Scrambler On/OffONONONONONON

 

Please could somebody take a look and advise? Thank you.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.53K
  • 1.54K
  • 4.56K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
423 Views
Message 2 of 4
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Intermittent speed or no internet - No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Yep, upstream is a disaster, with poor modulation and very high timeout counts.  I've marked that for the staff to advise, they'll arrange a technician visit for you.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
paweldk
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
409 Views
Message 3 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent speed or no internet - No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Thank you for the response. I will wait for a member of staff to advise and hopefuly book an engineer's visit.

0 Kudos
Reply
Laurie_C
  • 978
  • 29
  • 91
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
396 Views
Message 4 of 4
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Intermittent speed or no internet - No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Hi paweldk,

 

Thanks for getting in touch. I'm sorry that you're having some problems with your broadband connection.

 

I'll just need to confirm some details with you via Private Message so that we can get you an engineer appointment booked. Please look out for a purple envelope in the top right corner of your screen.

 

Kind regards,

Laurie

Laurie_C
Forum Team
0 Kudos
Reply