Menu
Reply
ne0beatsm0rp86
  • 63
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
661 Views
Message 1 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

So if anyone looks back on my previous posts from a while ago i have suffered with slow speeds.

Its never been resolved and I'm basically at my wits end with virgin media and their horrendous internet speeds.

I am on the 500mb package and connected via a ethernet cable! yes a ethernet cable NOT wifi.
Just done a speed test and I'm getting 1.7mb download and 1.9mb upload on a 500mb line!

I have had in past virgin engineers come out who have all said something different. The line hasn't been connected properly. your on the wrong section on box, moved you to your own side. last engineer hasn't fitted a filter on line, blah blah blah.

Same issues happen again, slow speeds.
So iv left it as i literally cant be bothered with it anymore. Rang customer services numerous times and end up speaking to call centres who cant understand you, or you end up repeating the same things over and over again:
Disconnect router, reconnect. Put in modem mode, disconnect all wifi, etc.

Last time i rang customer services i was told my devices are to blame and its not virgin media fault.

Anyway here i am. I need someone who will look after this issue correctly please.
If i don't get the speed I'm promised which i think is around 350mb minimum on a 500mb line then ill be changing company.

One thing i will point out, i have asked numerous times for a new router and virgin wont give me one. Our wifi always says we have no internet connection on different devices. Have to turn router off then back on and wifi works for a few days then pops up connected but no internet access.
So we have to use our mobile data.

I have linked the speedtest results here and again its connected directly through a ethernet cable with wifi turned off. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andruser
  • 5.54K
  • 972
  • 2.29K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
650 Views
Message 2 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

Why keep giving this company chances it doesn't deserve? 

If you're seeing speeds of circa 2 Mbps, then you;d be far better off with an Openreach connection.  Even if it is only a promise of 38, you'd probably see a minimum of 30, so 15x better than VM, and you'd be paying far less.  Choose a smaller ISP like Zen Internet, AAISP, uno, Aquiss, or IDnet and you'd have better customer service too.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

jbrennand
  • 20.72K
  • 2.2K
  • 3.67K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
649 Views
Message 3 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

You could try a factory reset (again?) – a lot of the VM techies on here are suggesting it as a first option and it has worked for many customers.

Note that a pinhole reset on a Hub3 can be a bit problematic - so do it EXACTLY this way (not as the VM website says!).

Firstly, make sure the Hub's sticker/card with the two passwords on it is still there and legible or you will be stuffed ! If its not – DON’T DO IT !
With the Hub "on" disconnect any ethernet connections and push in the “reset pin” with the end of a paperclip/thin nail or similar (bigger items like ball point pen ends may not press it in far enough) until you feel it at the “stop point” and hold it there firmly for a "timed" minimum of 60 seconds do NOT restart the Hub after that. Leave it 5' or so to stabilise and then your passwords/passphrase for both the Hub settings and the Wifi networks will revert to the two printed on the Hub sticker on its base/side/card. Make sure you use the wifi one for devices connecting to the wifi and the settings one to access the Hub.

Then, lets start with a detailed look at the Hub stats. Apologies if you have done this before - but worth starting again....

First off - do a quick check that all of your coax connections have been reconnected properly are in nice and "finger" tight at the Hub and wall box and at any splitters/attenuators/etc with no “unterminated loose ends, and that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing. Also check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box.

If that’s all good.... Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there. In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up (Hub3) and then copy/paste 3 FULL sets of data onto here – from the Downstream, Upstream, & Network Logs pages. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button a second time).

Also, in the meantime. Set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM.
If you just see a wall of "red" then your Hub is not accepting the "pings" - make sure you uncheck the “ignore ping from WAN side” box in the settings - note it will take an hour or two to start seeing a sensible picture.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality



--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
ne0beatsm0rp86
  • 63
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
640 Views
Message 4 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
299000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
32600007
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

 

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
12990000004.540256 qam21
21390000006.140256 qam1
31470000006.340256 qam2
41550000005.540256 qam3
51630000005.140256 qam4
61710000005.140256 qam5
71790000004.640256 qam6
81870000004.540256 qam7
91950000004.340256 qam8
10203000000440256 qam9
112110000003.740256 qam10
122190000003.440256 qam11
132270000003.440256 qam12
142350000003.540256 qam13
152430000003.540256 qam14
162510000003.440256 qam15
172590000003.240256 qam16
182670000003.540256 qam17
192750000003.540256 qam18
202830000003.940256 qam19
21291000000440256 qam20
22307000000440256 qam22
233150000003.940256 qam23
243230000003.740256 qam24
0 Kudos
Reply
ne0beatsm0rp86
  • 63
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
639 Views
Message 5 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1326000074.8512064 qam5
2393999934.8512064 qam4
3461999714.8512064 qam3
4536999914.8512064 qam2


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
ne0beatsm0rp86
  • 63
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
638 Views
Message 6 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
3
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
iyewrkldJKDHSUBsgvca


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID25692
Max Traffic Rate22000000
Max Traffic Burst10000
Min Traffic Rate0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID25312
Max Traffic Rate2100000
Max Traffic Burst8160
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst8160
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
ne0beatsm0rp86
  • 63
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
636 Views
Message 7 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

Network Log

Time Priority Description

12/05/2020 16:00:57noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2020 12:51:53criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2020 00:25:39Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/05/2020 11:33:17criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/05/2020 21:43:37noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxxxl500u+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/05/2020 21:43:37ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/05/2020 17:31:36ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/05/2020 17:10:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/05/2020 13:19:38ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/05/2020 11:15:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/05/2020 04:55:44ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/04/2020 14:18:32criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/04/2020 21:26:5noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/04/2020 21:26:0Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/04/2020 18:33:39Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/04/2020 18:33:38Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/04/2020 18:33:33Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/04/2020 18:33:17Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/04/2020 18:04:58Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/04/2020 17:55:41Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
ne0beatsm0rp86
  • 63
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
626 Views
Message 8 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

yea im really considering leaving. over 2 years i have had this issue and its a brand new housing area too so its not as if its older gear.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.72K
  • 2.2K
  • 3.67K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
620 Views
Message 9 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

Stats dont look too bad. Did the reset actually work?

Post up the BQM data as soon as a sensible picture appears.

Just a thought - have you tried a new Cat6 cable older ones can "fail"?

What are wifi connections like ?


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
ne0beatsm0rp86
  • 63
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
606 Views
Message 10 of 31
Flag for a moderator

Re: Im at my witts end with Virgin media slow speeds !!! L6 area Liverpool.

wifi is terrible, that was my main issue last time. I seriously believe its a router issue as the wifi connects but on devices shows as no internet so you have to turn box off, restart and then wifi works. But can drop out randomly few days later.

Thats the one thing never been changed is the box and it gets really hot too.
0 Kudos
Reply