Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 21
  • 1
  • 3
On our wavelength
138 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

IG Speed Issue

I recently upgraded to the 1G Superhub 4, since then I've had nothing but issues. Like most people I'm working from home and the connection on my work PC is so bad it's almost impossible to do zoom calls. I get getting a messages saying my internet connection in unstable.

On my own PC which is connected via ethernet I get this on Sam Knows 1024 to the hub and 192 to my PC. My son's PS4 gets 6mps when wired and 9mps via wi-fi. On an Iphone 11 I get 49mps via wi-fi. I have an Alexa in each room and they constantly lose connection. I spent 4 hours yesterday on the phone to Virgin (3.30 in various queues) and they couldn't see anything wrong but I've said I want an engineer out.

I'm not the slightest bit technical and had no idea about power levels although I see a lot of posts about those on here. I've copied this from my router to see if anyone who is far more technically advance than me can see if they can see any issues.

Thanks for taking a look 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

253310000000.20000138.983261QAM25625
102110000001.29999938.983261QAM25610
112190000002.00000038.983261QAM25611
122270000001.50000038.983261QAM25612
132350000001.90000238.983261QAM25613
142430000001.90000238.983261QAM25614
152510000001.20000138.605377QAM25615
162590000001.70000138.983261QAM25616
172670000001.20000138.983261QAM25617
182750000001.00000038.983261QAM25618
192830000001.00000038.983261QAM25619
202910000000.70000138.605377QAM25620
212990000001.79999938.605377QAM25621
223070000001.40000238.605377QAM25622
233150000001.50000038.983261QAM25623
243230000000.90000238.983261QAM25624
263390000000.50000038.605377QAM25626
27347000000-0.29999938.983261QAM25627
28355000000-0.20000138.605377QAM25628
29363000000-0.09999838.983261QAM25629
30371000000-0.70000138.605377QAM25630
31379000000-0.09999838.605377QAM25631
32387000000-0.50000038.605377QAM25632
33395000000-0.70000138.605377QAM25633
34403000000-0.50000038.605377QAM25634
35411000000-0.70000138.605377QAM25635
36419000000-0.70000138.983261QAM25636
37427000000-1.09999838.605377QAM25637
38435000000-1.40000238.983261QAM25638
39443000000-1.20000138.605377QAM25639
40451000000-2.00000038.605377QAM25640



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked000
10Locked27492902900
11Locked296053222900
12Locked167247486800
13Locked27474620800
14Locked27465225400
15Locked25281622600
16Locked16536357100
17Locked17715305700
18Locked17702427700
19Locked16834644000
20Locked16589840700
21Locked17681313200
22Locked17653194800
23Locked16670443600
24Locked19380914400
26Locked19344805200
27Locked18300057600
28Locked18465547200
29Locked19376645600
30Locked19318793700
31Locked18340995800
32Locked18557802600
33Locked19471295500
34Locked19476981200
35Locked18389555600
36Locked18595167300
37Locked19473950300
38Locked19507522400
39Locked18442471900
40Locked294449242300
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.42K
  • 268
  • 464
Superfast
121 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: IG Speed Issue

Could you post the rest of the downstream data, as well as the 'Upstream' and 'Network Log'?

Could you please create a BQM (Broadband Quality Monitor) here, and post the live link?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 21
  • 1
  • 3
On our wavelength
112 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: IG Speed Issue

Thanks for the reply Carl

I copied everything in my previous post that was listed under the Downstream tab. is there any where else that I should be copying that data from?

I copied this from the Upstream tab:

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000052.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM13
23940000050.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
34620000050.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
45370000049.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM10



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0040
2US_TYPE_STDMA0040
3US_TYPE_STDMA0040
4US_TYPE_STDMA0040

 

This is from the Network log:

TimePriorityDescriptionThu 01/01/1970 00:01:223No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

Sun 22/11/2020 08:33:035MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

I hope I've correctly created the other link you asked for below

Thanks again 

 
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/172f98ed29c01a552478266f5ea7fcb84c7237be-22-11-2020
 
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.42K
  • 268
  • 464
Superfast
110 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: IG Speed Issue


@Ferg wrote:

Thanks for the reply Carl

I copied everything in my previous post that was listed under the Downstream tab. is there any where else that I should be copying that data from?

I copied this from the Upstream tab:

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000052.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM13
23940000050.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
34620000050.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
45370000049.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM10



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0040
2US_TYPE_STDMA0040
3US_TYPE_STDMA0040
4US_TYPE_STDMA0040

 

This is from the Network log:

TimePriorityDescriptionThu 01/01/1970 00:01:223No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

Sun 22/11/2020 08:33:035MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

I hope I've correctly created the other link you asked for below

Thanks again 

 
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/172f98ed29c01a552478266f5ea7fcb84c7237be-22-11-2020
 

Your upstream power levels are very high, which should be corrected by an engineer visit.

You should have a DOCSIS 3.1 channel, probably defined as '3.1 Downstream channels', which should be a separate section?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 21
  • 1
  • 3
On our wavelength
101 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: IG Speed Issue

Yep found them


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159 96 4K 1880 QAM2048 759


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159 Locked -6.7 54558403 0
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.42K
  • 268
  • 464
Superfast
95 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: IG Speed Issue


@Ferg wrote:
Yep found them


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159 96 4K 1880 QAM2048 759


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159 Locked -6.7 54558403 0

Ok, the 'QAM' value, which relates to bandwidth, should be 4096, and the power level is too low (It should be as close to 0dB as possible. If its like the spec for the DOCSIS 3.0 channels in spec is -6 to +10).

The DOCSIS 3.1 channel is the main contribution to getting 1Gbps speeds so it makes sense why your aren't getting them with the channel being out of spec!

Again this will need to be adjusted to get your package speed.

Highlighted
  • 21
  • 1
  • 3
On our wavelength
76 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: IG Speed Issue

Thanks again

I will be honest that all sounds double Dutch to me lol

At least I know there is definitely a problem. I’m assuming everything you’ve suggested should be able to be resolved by an engineer visit
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.42K
  • 268
  • 464
Superfast
74 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: IG Speed Issue


@Ferg wrote:
Thanks again

I will be honest that all sounds double Dutch to me lol

At least I know there is definitely a problem. I’m assuming everything you’ve suggested should be able to be resolved by an engineer visit

I'm not an expert either to be honest. It's just knowledge based on other threads on this forum.

All the points I've mentioned can only be corrected by an engineer visit. They will probably access the cabinet that serves your property to adjust.

0 Kudos
Reply