Menu
Reply
shnerif
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
625 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

Hi All.

I was recently upgraded to the Hub 4 from the Hub 3 - I run the hub in modem mode attached to google wifi (this dates from before virgin offered the pucks).
I am on the M200 package.

Prior to the upgrade I'd get around 212 down and 20 up.

Since changing to hub 4 I'm currently getting 89.2 down and 22.3 up.  This is as measured by the google wifi. If I go to my pc thats cabled connected to the google wifi (cat 6 cables from gigabit port on pc to gigabit switch) and run a test via Ookla or Broadbandspeedtest.org or broadbandspeedchecker.co.uk I also get around 88 - 89 down and 22 up. This is with no other devices connected.

Power cycling the hub returns me to 210 - 212 down for about a day and then it drops back to 88 - 90 down.

This is tedious and obviously not what I'm paying for.  I dont want to switch out of modem mode because the hub doesnt provided decent wifi upstairs (hence having had a google wifi set for many years).

Does anyone have any advice on what i can do ?  I thought i'd ask here as i know if i phone they'll give me the usual switch it off and on story - which is fine for about a day.

As i mentioned above - the old hub 3 ran for years without this issue at all - its only happened since changing to hub 4.

0 Kudos
Reply
Chris_W1
  • 5.79K
  • 249
  • 372
Forum Team
Forum Team
617 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

Hi shnerif, thanks for the message and sorry to hear that there is a connection issue, the speed test would work best when the hub is in router mode. Would you be able to run a speed test in router mode via a ethernet connection on speedtest.net and let us know the results. ^Chris 

0 Kudos
Reply
shnerif
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
570 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

Hi Chris

I'll try it - but i wont know if it works for a day or two (as a reboot currently "fixes" it temporarily), if you dont mind waiting a bit for an answer.

Thanks

FYI - this is my downstream Router Status feed before making any changes (and speedtest.net says I'm getting 87.55 down right now)

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
214700000010.00000040.366287QAM2562
113900000010.00000040.366287QAM2561
315500000010.00000040.366287QAM2563
41630000009.09999840.366287QAM2564
51710000008.80000340.366287QAM2565
61790000008.19999740.366287QAM2566
71870000008.40000240.946209QAM2567
81950000007.90000240.946209QAM2568
92030000008.00000040.366287QAM2569
102110000007.50000040.366287QAM25610
112190000007.40000240.366287QAM25611
122270000006.90000238.983261QAM25612
132350000006.90000240.366287QAM25613
142430000006.50000040.366287QAM25614
152510000006.19999738.605377QAM25615
162590000005.50000038.983261QAM25616
172670000006.40000238.983261QAM25617
182750000007.19999740.366287QAM25618
192830000008.50000040.946209QAM25619
202910000008.80000340.946209QAM25620
212990000009.09999840.366287QAM25621
223070000008.40000240.366287QAM25622
233150000008.50000040.946209QAM25623
243230000007.90000240.366287QAM25624
253310000008.30000340.366287QAM25625
263390000008.00000040.366287QAM25626
273470000008.69999740.366287QAM25627
283550000008.59999840.366287QAM25628
293630000008.80000340.946209QAM25629
303710000008.00000040.366287QAM25630
313790000007.19999740.366287QAM25631


3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
2Locked40.36628700
1Locked40.36628700
3Locked40.36628700
4Locked40.36628700
5Locked40.36628700
6Locked40.36628700
7Locked40.94620900
8Locked40.94620900
9Locked40.36628710
10Locked40.36628700
11Locked40.36628700
12Locked38.98326110
13Locked40.36628700
14Locked40.36628700
15Locked38.60537700
16Locked38.98326110
17Locked38.98326100
18Locked40.36628700
19Locked40.94620900
20Locked40.94620900
21Locked40.36628710
22Locked40.36628700
23Locked40.94620910
24Locked40.36628700
25Locked40.36628700
26Locked40.36628700
27Locked40.36628700
28Locked40.36628700
29Locked40.94620910
30Locked40.36628710
31Locked40.36628700


3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM2048424


3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked438.629034884730
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.88K
  • 1K
  • 2.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
555 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

Downstream power levels are at their maximum recommended value which realistically is too high, the optimal level is 0. Could you please post the upstream figures, these are as important as the downstream. This is because of the way TCP works, every downstream data packet needs a response on the upstream. We can then get a picture of the whole circuit.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
shnerif
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
531 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

Hi Tudor

Thanks for your reply  - Here's the upstream just taken now:

 

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13260000041.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
23940000042.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000042.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000042.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0010
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Robert_P
  • 4.7K
  • 223
  • 424
Forum Team
Forum Team
491 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

Hello shnerif

 

Thanks for posting all of the information requested on the forums.

 

I've looked at the connection but as the Hub is currently in modem mode not all of the details are available, can we ask you to take the hub out of modem mode and let us know so we can view in more detail please?

 

Rob

0 Kudos
Reply
shnerif
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
483 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

Hi Rob

I had it in router mode for a day then put it back into modem mode so my home network would function as intended.

I've switched it back to router mode now.  Just prior to switching, i ran a test on speedtest.net and got 169.49 down and 21.14 up.
Post enabling router mode - I'm getting 165.22 down and 21.10 up.

Please let me know when its OK to pop it back to modem mode.

Just to re-iterate, the previous (v3) hub worked absolutely fine - i've only had these speed issues since getting the v4 hub that was offered.

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Paul_DN
  • 9.85K
  • 508
  • 993
Forum Team
Forum Team
451 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

Hi shnerif,

Thank you for the update, I have had a look at thing your end and cannot see any issues at all, the speed you are getting for what you are on is good, can you try a pin reset on the Router just to rule out a software issue, first check all the internal connections are hand tight then push a pin/ paper clip in the back of the Router where it says reset, push in until you feel it press then hold in for a timed 1 Minute, do not reboot during or after and allow 15 Minutes to settle afterwards?

Regards

Paul.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 19.57K
  • 800
  • 2.07K
Alessandro Volta
440 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

If a reset is needed all the time to get your speed then something is really bad with the hub or sends a signal to allow more speed to the hub which is a bad idea.

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
shnerif
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
428 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 poor connection speed modem mode

Hi - Thanks for the replies.

I reset the hub last night as the connection speed was down to 90 again - since then and until now its sitting at 210 - 220.

Resetting the thing daily is not an option - neither should it be as I pay for a speed and dont see why i should have to switch it off an on daily to get what i pay for.

Should i ask virgin for a replacement hub?  How to i prove low speeds when after a reset, its back to normal for a while?

0 Kudos
Reply