Menu
Reply
x3noc
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
796 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 Jitter, Gaming Lag, VOIP unusable on WIRED connection

Two day old Hub 4 installation. 

Speedtests all show increase in speed etc 

VOIP / Teams is dreadful - constant robotic voice and others are getting dropouts from me. 

Gaming is unusable - lag and jitter all over the place. I just teleport from one place to another. 

Devices plugged into the router (Raspberry Pi, Netgear Router) are not being activated by the switch. If i reboot the router these device then need a reboot in order to become recognised by the Hub 4 router. 

All in all feels like a downgrade to me... 

If i eventually uncover the phone number to call them i will...

x3noc_0-1597486337819.png

 

x3noc_1-1597486374139.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.93K
Alessandro Volta
775 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Jitter, Gaming Lag, VOIP unusable on WIRED connection

You need to post your Downstream stats and Network Log.

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you can post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.93K
Alessandro Volta
774 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Jitter, Gaming Lag, VOIP unusable on WIRED connection

You can contact VM to report your problem using ...

Text service on 07533051809

150 from Virgin landline.

0345 454 1111 from any other UK  phone.

The best time to call is 08:00 to get a UK agent, anything after 10:00 you must realise that you are quite likely to get through to an offshore agent that doesn't speak English as a first language.

Or you can wait on here for one of the VM Staff to pick up the thread but this may take a few days.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
Tom_F
  • 2.8K
  • 160
  • 347
Forum Team
Forum Team
716 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Jitter, Gaming Lag, VOIP unusable on WIRED connection

Hi x3noc, thanks for getting in touch.

 

Apologies for the problems you've had since your Hub 4 was installed. I was able to check things over from here and all appears to be fine. As advised by MikeRobbo above can you please post your Hub/network connection details so we can check to see if there is a problem there? If you're unsure how:


In your browser’s URL box type in  http://192.168.0.1  (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. Click on the “router status” icon at top right (SuperHub2) or the text at bottom-middle of first page up (Hub3) and then copy/paste 3 full sets of data onto here – from the downstream, upstream, &  network logs pages. Please don’t include personal data or MAC addresses -  if you copy/paste the data the forum software should blank them out for you.

 

A BQM is a great shout as well if possible, please keep us posted with how you get on. 

 

Tom 

0 Kudos
Reply
x3noc
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
706 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator

BQM Link added

0 Kudos
Reply
x3noc
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
703 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Jitter, Gaming Lag, VOIP unusable on WIRED connection

Downstream and log - Upstream was already posted. 

Also i'm still alarmed that i'm having to reboot devices after the hub is rebooted in order for the swtich in the router to recognise them. 

I did try to put my old router back on but its already been disabled. I'd like roll back to my Hub 3 if that can be arranged, i spend almost every day in Teams calls and simply cannot work like this. 

 

x3noc_0-1597583822162.png

 

x3noc_1-1597583844411.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
x3noc
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
688 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Jitter, Gaming Lag, VOIP unusable on WIRED connection

x3noc_0-1597598833958.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.93K
Alessandro Volta
684 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Jitter, Gaming Lag, VOIP unusable on WIRED connection

Can you copy and paste your Hub stats please, those screen grabs are nigh on illegible.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
Andruser
  • 5.54K
  • 971
  • 2.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
670 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Jitter, Gaming Lag, VOIP unusable on WIRED connection

Can you copy <as selected text> and paste <as formatted text> your Hub stats please, those screen grabs are nigh on illegible.

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
x3noc
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
661 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Jitter, Gaming Lag, VOIP unusable on WIRED connection

3.0 Downstream channels

253310000003.90000240.366287QAM25625
11390000007.69999740.366287QAM2561
21470000007.19999740.946209QAM2562
31550000006.90000240.946209QAM2563
41630000006.69999740.946209QAM2564
51710000006.40000240.946209QAM2565
61790000006.30000340.366287QAM2566
71870000006.09999840.366287QAM2567
81950000005.90000240.946209QAM2568
92030000005.80000340.946209QAM2569
102110000005.40000240.946209QAM25610
112190000005.30000340.946209QAM25611
122270000005.00000040.366287QAM25612
132350000005.00000040.366287QAM25613
142430000004.80000340.946209QAM25614
152510000004.59999840.946209QAM25615
162590000004.40000240.366287QAM25616
172670000004.30000340.946209QAM25617
182750000004.59999840.366287QAM25618
192830000005.19999740.946209QAM25619
202910000005.50000040.366287QAM25620
212990000005.30000340.946209QAM25621
223070000004.69999740.946209QAM25622
233150000004.30000340.366287QAM25623
243230000004.00000040.946209QAM25624
263390000003.50000040.366287QAM25626
273470000003.29999940.366287QAM25627
283550000003.00000040.366287QAM25628
293630000002.90000240.366287QAM25629
303710000002.90000240.946209QAM25630
313790000002.79999940.366287QAM25631

 

25Locked000
1Locked109421000
2Locked110917400
3Locked98623700
4Locked100280900
5Locked110297700
6Locked101121100
7Locked97102300
8Locked101502600
9Locked104130000
10Locked107067300
11Locked93212800
12Locked94368500
13Locked98483200
14Locked97846800
15Locked99046400
16Locked55598600
17Locked58448800
18Locked51943600
19Locked57003700
20Locked41597500
21Locked56515600
22Locked52829200
23Locked45606600
24Locked119278000
26Locked122318800
27Locked111783000
28Locked116030100
29Locked118873900
30Locked131378300
31Locked22602970000

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply