Menu
Reply
thelatman77
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
855 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 Ethernet Speed

Hey folks, 

Upgraded from my Hub 3 (where I was getting mostly full speed on my 200mb connection) to the Hub 4 and the gig1 package.  Im not getting anywhere near the gig to my devices though on either wifi (where I seem to just about scrape 500mb using Samknows) or ethernet, which is about the same but even worse on my ethernet over power adapters.

I have 3 of these EoP adapters in total; 1x 200mb pair for my hive (dont care what speed that gets)which is in the kitchen, 1x 200mb (used occasionally, atm not connected) and 1x 500mb pair (connected to a Mitel IP phone with a 1gb LAN and 1gb LAN switch port to my laptop (with a 1gb nic) in my office.  I also have a Phillips smart TV connected directly to the router.  OK, these adapters are quite old, but on my Hub 3, I was constantly getting between 180-213mb when testing from the laptop in its normal setup.

I connected my laptop directly to the 1x 500mb adapter, I then checked the speed on SamKnows from my laptop 3 times:

Test 1:

Hub4 - 498, PC - 20.7

Test 2:

Hub4 - 1005, PC - 32.1

Test3

Hub4 - 998, PC - 33.6

I checked the Connected Devices form, it shows all ethernet ports connected at '100'.  When I connected my laptop direct to the Hub ethernet, i get similar Hub4 speeds from Samknows, but slightly higher speeds, the laptop did show as 1000 on the connected devices form though.  Should the ethernet over power adapters show as 200, 200 & 500?

When I test on Wifi, I get similar ranges from Sam knows to the hub, but almost hitting 500 to the PC, I have never gone above 500mb yet.

Just in case, I rebooted the hub last night, powered it off & unplugged it for 3 minutes, then back on.

Does the hub take a few days to throttle up after first activation, or should I be expecting full speeds, or at least better than I was getting on my previous hub / package from day 1?

Cheers,

Lat

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 5.83K
  • 481
  • 1.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
844 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Ethernet Speed

You need to test a wired connection direct to the Hub with a known good Cat 6 cable. If using Windows, run in Safe Mode with Networking.  PLA's (powerline adapters) are not reliable as they depend on the state of the house wiring etc.  You also need to check that all your IT kit is capable of maintaining a 1GB connection either over wifi or ethernet. 

The 1GB speed does not need a few days to settle, but will be available at the Hub as soon as the configuration file is pushed to the Hub by VM.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
thelatman77
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
827 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Ethernet Speed

Hey, thanks for the advice.....I have already tested direct to the ethernet ports with 2 different good cat6 cables and the speeds are still below 500 and well below the gig.

The EoP adapters worked perfectly on my previous hub, the house was built in 95, and the wiring is fine as far as I know (the eop's were working well until this new hub was used), so I don't understand why all of a sudden they all behave so poorly when they have been working well prior to upgrading.

My IT equipment, aside from the eop's (200, 200 & 500mb), are all capable of 1gb connections.

What should the 'Connected Devices' form show for the router side ethernet over power adapters (200mb, 200mb & 500mb)?  atm it shows 100 for each.

0 Kudos
Reply
thelatman77
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
810 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Ethernet Speed

Network stats:

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0
 
 

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

253310000002.938.6QAM25625
11390000003.438.6QAM2561
21470000003.438.6QAM2562
31550000003.738.6QAM2563
41630000003.838.6QAM2564
51710000003.938.6QAM2565
61790000003.938.6QAM2566
7187000000439QAM2567
81950000004.139QAM2568
92030000003.939QAM2569
102110000003.839QAM25610
112190000003.538.6QAM25611
122270000003.739QAM25612
132350000003.638.6QAM25613
142430000003.239QAM25614
152510000003.138.6QAM25615
162590000003.339QAM25616
172670000003.539QAM25617
182750000003.838.6QAM25618
192830000003.438.6QAM25619
20291000000338.6QAM25620
212990000002.539QAM25621
223070000002.739QAM25622
233150000003.138.6QAM25623
243230000003.438.6QAM25624
263390000002.739QAM25626
273470000002.738.6QAM25627
283550000002.238.6QAM25628
293630000002.239QAM25629
30371000000338.6QAM25630
313790000003.339QAM25631



 
0 Kudos
Reply
thelatman77
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
809 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Ethernet Speed

3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
25 Locked 38.605377 0 0
1 Locked 38.605377 0 0
2 Locked 38.605377 0 0
3 Locked 38.605377 0 0
4 Locked 38.605377 0 0
5 Locked 38.605377 0 0
6 Locked 38.605377 0 0
7 Locked 38.983261 0 0
8 Locked 38.983261 0 0
9 Locked 38.983261 0 0
10 Locked 38.983261 0 0
11 Locked 38.605377 0 0
12 Locked 38.983261 0 0
13 Locked 38.605377 0 0
14 Locked 38.983261 0 0
15 Locked 38.605377 0 0
16 Locked 38.983261 0 0
17 Locked 38.983261 0 0
18 Locked 38.605377 0 0
19 Locked 38.605377 0 0
20 Locked 38.605377 0 0
21 Locked 38.983261 0 0
22 Locked 38.983261 0 0
23 Locked 38.605377 0 0
24 Locked 38.605377 0 0
26 Locked 38.983261 0 0
27 Locked 38.605377 0 0
28 Locked 38.605377 0 0
29 Locked 38.983261 0 0
30 Locked 38.605377 0 0
31 Locked 38.983261 0 0



3.1 Downstream channels
Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33 96 4K 1880 QAM4096 759


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33 Locked 41 4.8 84431840 0
0 Kudos
Reply
thelatman77
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
806 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Ethernet Speed

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

132600000385120 KSym/sec64QAM10
23940000037.55120 KSym/sec64QAM9
34620000037.35120 KSym/sec32QAM8
45370000037.35120 KSym/sec64QAM7



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
thelatman77
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
805 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Ethernet Speed

General Configuration
Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID
378516
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID
378515
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
42600
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 18.57K
  • 771
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
794 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Ethernet Speed


@thelatman77 wrote:


My IT equipment, aside from the eop's (200, 200 & 500mb), are all capable of 1gb connections.

test without eop's on a wired connection

and test speed in modem mode with a PC.

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
thelatman77
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
779 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Ethernet Speed

Hey, as I said in my OP, I have tested using the ethernet ports on the back of the router, I'll try modem mode.

It's actually slower than my 200mb package, according to samknows..

0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.86K
  • 518
  • 1.48K
Alessandro Volta
709 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Ethernet Speed

You might have a problem on upstream channel 3. Wait for a forum team member to assist.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection