Menu
Reply
Pjvilla
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
507 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4.0 very slow

Hi, hope someone can help as Virgin have been worse than useless. After getting connectivity issues with my hub 3 I opted to upgrade to the hub 4. With my hub 3, when it worked I was getting around 100mbps, I changed to the hub 4.0 on Friday and the fastest speed test it’s registered so far is 19. Have repeatedly tried to contact virgin but no response. The connect app shows a hub 3 with an (!) And can’t connect to it. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks 

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
504 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 4.0 very slow


@Pjvilla wrote:

Hi, hope someone can help as Virgin have been worse than useless. After getting connectivity issues with my hub 3 I opted to upgrade to the hub 4. With my hub 3, when it worked I was getting around 100mbps, I changed to the hub 4.0 on Friday and the fastest speed test it’s registered so far is 19. Have repeatedly tried to contact virgin but no response. The connect app shows a hub 3 with an (!) And can’t connect to it. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks 


The connect app doesn't work with the HUB 4, yet!

Could you access your router using http://192.168.0.1/ or http://192.168.100.1 for modem mode. Log in, select the 'Advanced settings / Tools / Network status' option and paste your 'Downstream', 'Upstream', and 'Network Log' tabs? Please copy/paste this data as text, split between multiple posts (Sometimes you have to click 'Post' twice due to an error message).

Could you please create a BQM (Broadband Quality Monitor) here, and post the live link?

0 Kudos
Reply
Pjvilla
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
494 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4.0 very slow

channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000003.09999838.983261QAM2561
21470000003.09999838.983261QAM2562
31550000002.59999838.983261QAM2563
41630000001.90000238.605377QAM2564
51710000001.29999938.983261QAM2565
61790000001.00000038.983261QAM2566
71870000000.79999940.366287QAM2567
81950000000.40000240.366287QAM2568
92030000000.09999840.366287QAM2569
10211000000-0.20000138.983261QAM25610
11219000000-0.40000238.983261QAM25611
12227000000-0.70000138.983261QAM25612
13235000000-1.00000038.983261QAM25613
14243000000-1.70000138.605377QAM25614
15251000000-1.59999838.983261QAM25615
16259000000-0.70000138.983261QAM25616
172670000000.09999838.983261QAM25617
182750000000.40000238.983261QAM25618
19283000000-0.20000138.605377QAM25619
20291000000-0.29999938.983261QAM25620
21299000000-0.09999838.605377QAM25621
22307000000-0.09999838.983261QAM25622
23315000000-0.40000238.605377QAM25623
24323000000-0.90000238.983261QAM25624
25363000000-1.70000138.983261QAM25625
26371000000-1.90000238.983261QAM25626
27379000000-2.20000138.605377QAM25627
28387000000-2.29999938.605377QAM25628
29395000000-2.59999838.983261QAM25629
30403000000-2.70000138.605377QAM25630
31411000000-2.70000138.605377QAM25631
0 Kudos
Reply
Pjvilla
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
493 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4.0 very slow

31411000000-2.70000138.605377QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked000
2Locked209721141100
3Locked719795500
4Locked705772100
5Locked680212900
6Locked714990900
7Locked744615100
8Locked208702700
9Locked256188400
10Locked237784900
11Locked262261700
12Locked244729700
13Locked226346600
14Locked240585100
15Locked241320800
16Locked187514605000
17Locked224960200
18Locked199976669100
19Locked221772700
20Locked193496200
21Locked220523600
22Locked181169300
23Locked207962400
24Locked208132416200
25Locked475414800
26Locked428429300
27Locked407478800
28Locked432625900
29Locked454321800
30Locked495497600
31Locked24292534900



3.1 Downstream channels
0 Kudos
Reply
Pjvilla
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
492 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4.0 very slow

Network LogTime Priority Description
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:264Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:483No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 22/11/2020 21:20:555MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 22/11/2020 22:55:076CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
479 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4.0 very slow

You've missed off some of the Downstream data.

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
474 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4.0 very slow


@Pjvilla wrote:

channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000003.09999838.983261QAM2561
21470000003.09999838.983261QAM2562
31550000002.59999838.983261QAM2563
41630000001.90000238.605377QAM2564
51710000001.29999938.983261QAM2565
61790000001.00000038.983261QAM2566
71870000000.79999940.366287QAM2567
81950000000.40000240.366287QAM2568
92030000000.09999840.366287QAM2569
10211000000-0.20000138.983261QAM25610
11219000000-0.40000238.983261QAM25611
12227000000-0.70000138.983261QAM25612
13235000000-1.00000038.983261QAM25613
14243000000-1.70000138.605377QAM25614
15251000000-1.59999838.983261QAM25615
16259000000-0.70000138.983261QAM25616
172670000000.09999838.983261QAM25617
182750000000.40000238.983261QAM25618
19283000000-0.20000138.605377QAM25619
20291000000-0.29999938.983261QAM25620
21299000000-0.09999838.605377QAM25621
22307000000-0.09999838.983261QAM25622
23315000000-0.40000238.605377QAM25623
24323000000-0.90000238.983261QAM25624
25363000000-1.70000138.983261QAM25625
26371000000-1.90000238.983261QAM25626
27379000000-2.20000138.605377QAM25627
28387000000-2.29999938.605377QAM25628
29395000000-2.59999838.983261QAM25629
30403000000-2.70000138.605377QAM25630
31411000000-2.70000138.605377QAM25631

Your Downstream Power Levels individually are all within spec but, the differential between the lowest at -2.7dBmV and the highest at +3.1dBmv is too great.

This will need an engineer to put right.

You can either call in (08:00 is the best time) or wait on here for a few days (6 to 7 days average) until one of the VM Forum Staff comes along.

If you wait on here Do Not bump the thread it will put it further down the VM 'to do list'.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
Pjvilla
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
471 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4.0 very slow

Thanks, have phoned virgin 3 times today and still not managed to speak to someone.

Is there anything I can do in the mean time to improve things?

thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 5.46K
  • 284
  • 900
Superstar
453 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4.0 very slow

The discrepancy in the signal levels might be due to a cable fault or loose connection.  Check that the coax connections between the Hub and the wall are tight.

Pjvilla
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
389 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4.0 very slow

Have tried calling virgin again today but automated service takes me round in a circle the before sending me a link to my mobile to get me back on the website. The link just tells me to reset my router... done 4 times already. Is there another number or means of contacting virgin to book an engineer?

0 Kudos
Reply