Menu
Reply
andyj1967
  • 7
  • 1
  • 3
Tuning in
453 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 levels and faults?

Hi all,

I am having issues with speed on my 350 broadband.  It might be congestion, but having checked on here I think I need an engineer.

If I post the Hub 3 details below ( it is in modem mode) could I ask if I am correct and need to contact customer service.

Thank you, Andrew

Router status
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
157100000010.538256 qam21
252300000010.937256 qam15
353100000010.538256 qam16
453900000010.937256 qam17
554700000011.137256 qam18
655500000011.138256 qam19
756300000010.837256 qam20
857900000011.437256 qam22
958700000011.838256 qam23
1059500000011.938256 qam24
1160300000011.838256 qam25
1261100000011.637256 qam26
1361900000012.138256 qam27
1462700000012.138256 qam28
156350000001238256 qam29
1664300000011.538256 qam30
1765100000011.138256 qam31
1865900000011.537256 qam32
1966700000011.537256 qam33
2067500000011.438256 qam34
2168300000011.538256 qam35
2269100000011.637256 qam36
236990000001237256 qam37
247070000001238256 qam38


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.610
2Locked37.650
3Locked38.650
4Locked37.660
5Locked37.660
6Locked38.620
7Locked37.360
8Locked37.660
9Locked38.650
10Locked38.650
11Locked38.620
12Locked37.610
13Locked38.680
14Locked38.680
15Locked38.640
16Locked38.6180
17Locked38.620
18Locked37.6100
19Locked37.6150
20Locked38.6190
21Locked38.6220
22Locked37.6210
23Locked37.680
24Locked38.600

 

 
Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13260000039512064 qam7
24620000039.3512064 qam5
32580000039512064 qam8
43940000039512064 qam6


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type   T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA 0000
2ATDMA 0000
3ATDMA 000
  • 0

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

26/02/2021 04:45:5criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=***********;CMTS-MAC=********"**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 22:14:5noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=****************;CMTS-MAC=***************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 19:48:4ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**************;CMTS-MAC=***************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/02/2021 05:21:5Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=***************;CMTS-MAC=***************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/02/2021 17:50:51noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=***************;CMTS-MAC=*****************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.16K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.62K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
448 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 3 levels and faults?

Downstream power does indeed look too high, and I've flagged that for staff to take a look and comment.  As you don't state what the problems are, it's difficult to say if sorting out power levels will help.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

andyj1967
  • 7
  • 1
  • 3
Tuning in
438 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 levels and faults?

Hi,

Thank you for the quick reply,. I'm getting speed most of the day between 60 and 180 Mbit. I have got 350 in the early morning, thus me saying it may be congestion. This is using Speed test on phone and pc, both of which are WiFi 6. Admittedly, I have not tested hard wired as yet.

I am using the Hub 3 as modem connected to a Belkin WiFi 6  router ( which is giving me much better coverage).

My main concern is slow speeds, and thought it was just congestion during daytime, but noticed on here that the levels on my Hub, when seen on others seem to cause concern.

Andrew

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.16K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.62K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
428 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 levels and faults?

You'll need the hub in router mode for the VM staff ti interrogate the status data.

If you want to check for over-utilisation (congestion), then setup a BQM over at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality that'll show what's going on with your VM connection.  Post a link to a live, shared graph here and we'll see what's happening.  Usually needs to run for 24 hours before we can draw reasonable conclusions, but the live graph will continuously update so you can do that immediately.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Gareth_L
  • 6.17K
  • 379
  • 665
Forum Team
Forum Team
427 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 3 levels and faults?

Hello andyj1967

Thanks for your post 

@Andrew-G thanks for flagging this aswell 

The Downstream levels are way out and we will need to get an engineer out to sort this 

I am more than happy to book this in for you
I will need to send you a private message to pass security 
If you can check the purple envelope top right of your screen that would be great 
Regards     
Gareth_L
 

 

andyj1967
  • 7
  • 1
  • 3
Tuning in
422 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 levels and faults?

Thanks Andruser, I will set this up when I get on my PC a little later. Just see what it is like. Thanks for you help.

0 Kudos
Reply
andyj1967
  • 7
  • 1
  • 3
Tuning in
378 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 levels and faults?

My BQM

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/76919315178e9e55815d2ae91094226ab88d4f13
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.16K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.62K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
361 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 3 levels and faults?

I'll take a modest gamble here, that fragment of BQM is enough to make me 90% confident there's no material over-utilisation issue because if it were, the period 7pm-9pm on a Friday night would be a sea of yellow and red.  So I'd hope that the technician visit that @Gareth_L has kindly arranged to book will see this sorted.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

andyj1967
  • 7
  • 1
  • 3
Tuning in
353 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 levels and faults?

Thank you for all your help today Andruser.